Apple Valley

Wednesday, Aug. 25 ladies league step aside results: A Flight —1. Jill Longstaff 2. Jeanne Read 3. Jo Albert 4, Kait Gallagher; B Flight —1. Stefanie Damien 2. Diane Doyon 3. Elaine Dube 4. Anne Legendre; C Flight — 1. Laurette Fortin 2. Marilyn Poulin 3. Rita James 4. Mary Pearse; 50/50 — Linda Boucher.

Wednesday, Aug. 18 ladies league results: Dice game: A Flight: Dice Game — 1. Diana Poliquin 1. Nancy Manley; Net — 1. Diana Poliquin 32 2. Jeanne Read 37; B Flight: Dice Game — 1. Laurette Fortin 1. Anne Legendre; Net — 1. Stefanie Damien 28 2. Pat Lachance 29; C Flight: Dice Game — 1. Ethel Landry 1. Marilyn Poulin; Net — 1. Linda Boucher 32 2. Rita James 39; 50/50 — Mary Pearse.

Bridgeton Highlands

Tuesday, Aug. 24 MSGA ladies league results: Flight 1 GROSS: Kristin Kannegieser 77; Carrie Langevin 80; Thea Davis 81; Nancy Nicolson 86; NET: Catherine Keeley 76; Wendy Gushee 78; Patty Good 78; Stephanie Babin 78; Flight 2 GROSS: Elaine Politis 92; Donna Brewster 94; Cindi Kostis 96; Patricia Lage 96 NET: Sandy Kostis 78; Kathleen Rokowski 79; Anne Page 81; Nancy Bither 81; Flight 3 GROSS: Stacy Calderwood 93; Vicki Greer 97; Susan Arnold 100; Pam Jandreau 101; NET: Marcia Chute 77; Cindy Gelinas 80; Jenifer Stewart 80; Claire Poulin 80; Flight 4 GROSS: Gayle Stoddard 98; Ann May 101; Terri Messer 104; Nancy Roderick 107 NET: Karen Bamford 74; Donna Bouchard 77; Maureen Collins 79; Jocelyn Conley 83; Skins GROSS: Catherine Keeley, Birdie #11; Sue Waltz, Birdie #8; Lisa Wintle, Birdie #18; Patty Good, Birdie #12; Stephanie Babin, Birdie #7; Liz Coffin, Birdie #16 NET: Carol Walsh, Double Eagle #15; Diane Beaulieu, Eagle #6; Patricia Bailey, Eagle #10.

Fairlawn

Wednesday, Aug. 25 men’s league results: Gross — 1. Chris Cloutier 36 2. Nick Racioppi 38 3. Mike Harden 39 4. Joshua White 40 4. Joe Bryant 40 4. Tom Cyr 40 4. Scott McCurdy 40 8. Dan Briggs 41 8. Wes Sawyer 41 10. Alex Witherell 42 10. Jil Dionne 42 10. Rick Leeman 42 10. Scott Downs 42 10. Brian Bilodeau 42 10. Dave Caron 42 10. Tony Cyr 42 10. Derek Ray 42 10. David Van Baars 42 10. Shawn James 42 10. Jacob Nason 42; Net — 1. Nick Racioppi 28 2. Tom Ardia 30 3. Rob Ducharme 31 4. Rick Leeman 32 5. Chris Cloutier 33 5. Josh White 33 5. Wes Sawyer 33 5. Jil Dionne 33 9. Alex Witherell 34 9. Scott Downs 34 9. Dave Caron 34; Pin: No. 2 — 1. Rick Leeman 12′ 2. Alex Witherell 28’8″.

Wednesday, Aug. 25 senior league scramble results: 1. Marty Eyre/P.G. Cote/Steve Hofacker/Dave Vachon -8 2. Rick Grant/Gene Keene/Norm Ford -7 3. Matt Brooker/John Moreau/Rick Gardiner/Ken Austin -6; Pins: No. 11 — 1. Robert Bolduc 3’8″ 2. John Moreau 9’2.5″ 3. Glenn Downs 11’5″; No. 13 — 1. Lee Biron 3’3″ 2. Steve Bergeron 8’5″ 3. Matt Brooker 18’3″.

CMSGA results: Overall Gross: Bruce Bubier 72, Tom Kus 75, Truman Libby 76; Net: Cy Thompson 66M, Ken Lajoie 66, Ray Laliberte 67M; FLIGHT 1 Gross: Tom Downs 77, Ken Brigham 80, Dennis Leaver 81M; Net: Creed Ray 68M, Todd Gifford 68, Steve Lajoie 69M; FLIGHT 2 Gross: Dave St Andre 77M, Jim Daly 77, Leo Bellemare 78M; NET: Wayne Hackett 69M, Steve Croteau 69M, Bill Audette 69; FLIGHT 3 Gross: Bruce Stafford 78M, John Deetjen 78, John Collins 81M; Net: Terry McCabe 68, Steve Litchfield 69M, John Anastasio 69; FLIGHT 4 Gross: Dave Kus 78, Dave Ames 81, Pete Brunner 83; Net:, Dave Harris 67, Dugan Shipway 69, Dou Chai 71M; Super Senior: Gross: Bob Ouellette 84; NET: Phil Poulin 72; Best Ball Gross: Dave Kus, Tom Kus, Ed McKay, Steve Welch 67; Bruce Bubier, Bill Fairchild, Mert Dearnley, Colin Roy 69M; Best Ball Net: Dave Curtis, Eric Kenney, Matt Peck, Norm Russell59M; Jim Davis, Dan Howard, Terry McCabe, Darrell Moody 59 Pins: #2 Bill Audette 2’ 7” Jim Dunbar 4’5” Mike Baillargeon 9’ 8” #8 Mike Cote 6’ 1” Fred Roig 7’ 11” Kevin Brown 11’ 10” #11 Bruce Bubier 4’ 7” Dou Chai 4’ 8” Joe Keller 6’ 4” #13 Bruce O’Donnell 5’ 2” Bill Weatherbie 7’ 4” Eric Kenney 10’ 1” SKINS: Gross: #1 Tom Kus(2) #3 Dan Stuart(2) #14 Mike Baillargeon(3) NET #13 Bruce O’Donnell(1) #17 Andy Friedman(2)

Fox Ridge

Aug. 21-22 Senior Club Championship results: Championship Flight — 1. John Jefferson 153 2. Tony Towns 157 3. Tad Woolsey 160 4. Gary Chapman 161; A Flight — 1. Jim Morin 161 2. Gary Turcotte 163 3. Bob Baum 169 3. Bruce Milliken 169; Sunday’s results: Pins: No. 3 — 1. Rocky Copp 13’10” 2. Bruce Milliken 23’10”; No. 5 — 1. Bruce Cox 16’10” 2. Bob Baum 18’11”; No. 13 — 1. Dan Pomerleau 5’10” 2. Tony Towns 6’11; No. 16 — 1. Mike Vanzandt15’3″ 2. Bruce Cox 17’5″; Skins: Gross — Bruce Milliken No. 2, Steve Brooker No. 5, Tony Towns No. 7, Bob Baum No. 9, Rex Smith No. 12, Gary Turcotte No. 14; Net — Dan Pomerleau No. 6; Saturday’s results: Pins: No. 3 — 1. Scott Mallar 7’8″ 2. Tad Woolsey 14’8″; No. 5 — 1. 1. Jim Morin 19’8″ 2. Gary Turcotte 20’9″; No. 13 — 1. Tom Tiner 2’2″ 2. John Jefferson 9’8″; No. 16 — 1. Scott Mallar 2’11” 2. Gary Caiani 4’10”; Skins: Gross — Jim Morin No. 1, Scott Mallar No. 3 and No. 16, Tony Towns No. 11 and No. 18, Mike VanZandt No. 12, Gary Caiani No. 17; Net — Keith Proteau No. 5, Rexford Smith No. 7 and No. 15.

Martindale

Sam Evrard of Poland aced the par-3, 174-yard fourth hole using a 6-iron. It was his first career hole-in-one which was witnessed by Mark Rock, Jim Hood and Dan Cailler.

Sunday, Aug. 22 individual points results: 1. Matt Tucker +9 2. Matt Carroll +8 3. Mark Carrier +7 4. Jordy Knoren +5 4. Matt Myrick +5 6. Rich Asselin +3 6. Nate Gould +3; Skins: Gross — No. 1, Steve Shugars No. 2, Rich Asselin No. 3, Rocky Myers No. 6, Jason Dolley No. 16, Danielle Rock No. 17, Matt Myrick No. 18; Net — Mark Carrier No. 8, Mark Tucker No. 13, Matt Carroll No. 14.

Saturday, Aug. 21 results: Individual: 0-9 handicap: Gross — 1. Jace Pearson 70 2. Kelly Cates 76; Net — 1. Perry Goodspeed 75/70 1. Matt Nicole 76/70; 10+ handicap: Gross — Sam Evrard 78; Net — Jim Hood 82/68; White/combo tees: Gross — 1. Neil Mayo 76 2. Mike Paradis 77; Net — 1. Matt Carroll 81/67 2. Ray Martel 91/69; Skins: Gross — Jace Pearson No. 1 and No. 13, Nick Hogan No. 3, Sam Evrard No. 4, Matt Gallagher No. 10 and No. 16, Ken Knauer No. 12, Nate Gould No. 14; Net— Sam Evrard No. 8, Mark Carrier No. 11, Matt Carroll No. 18; Team: Fourball (best gross, best net) — 1. Kelly Cates/Jace Pearson/Bill Shrader/Matt Carroll -9 2. Jim Piper/Terry Ricker/Ken Knauer/Shawn Ricker -8.

Saturday, Aug. 21 Galcutta results: Gross — 1. Danielle Rock/Jordan Laplume -9 1. Carrie Langevin/Maureen Wedge -9 3. Catherine Studley/Kathi O’Grady +1 Net — 1. Melissa Johnson/Ruth Colucci -7 1. Erika Gammon/Karina Baldelli -7 3. Amanda Tyburski/Kat McKay -6; Pins: No. 4 — Amanda Tyburski/Kat McKay 10’5″; No. 9 — Danielle Rock/Jordan Laplume 17’6″; No. 11 — Chelsey Bouffard/Katie Eddy 10’5″ No. 17 — Danielle Rock/Jordan Laplume 7’5″; Skins: Gross — Danielle Rock/Jordan Laplume No. 1, No. 3, No. 8, No. 14 and No. 17, Maureen Mayo/Cookie Dean No. 9 and No. 10, Erika Gammon/Karina Baldelli No. 11, Melissa Johnson/Ruth Colucci No. 13 and No. 16; Net — Maureen Mayo/Cookie Dean No. 2, Jenna Greenleaf/Cynde Dunn No. 14, Amanda Tyburski/Kat McKay No. 18.

Friday, Aug. 20 individual results: Green Tees: Gross — 1. Brian Bilodeau 66 2. Paul Croteau 73 3. Roger Densmore 74; Net — 1. Scott Lever 72/66 2. Dave Luce 73/68 3. Pete Bilodeau 82/69; White Tees: Gross — Rick Miles 82; Net — Ray Martel 91/71; Skins: Gross — Roger Densmore No. 1, Rocky Myers No. 2 and No. 15, Billy Colsante No. 3, Scott Lever No. 4, Brian Bilodeau No. 10, Dave Luce No. 14, Jace Pearson No. 17; Net — Rocky Myer No. 16, Peter Bilodeau No. 18.

The Meadows

Wednesday, Aug. 25 ladies league scramble results: 1. Brenda Foster/Nancy Dube/Maureen Spencer 42 2. Dorina Martin/Anita Morin/Anne Dumont 43 3. Renee Dumont/Jeanine Parker 44; Closest to the pin — Muriel Burroughs/Bethany Sirois/Pauline Blais.

Springbrook

Eric Medina of Lewiston has his second career hole-in-one on Sunday, Aug. 22 when he aced the 152-yard, par-3 second hole using a 7-iron. His playing partner was Daryl Cote of Lewiston.

Dennis McNeish of Winthrop also recorded his second career hole-in-one on Sunday, Aug. 22. He used a drive on the par-3, 145-yard eighth hole with Ron Leeman, Lonney Steeves and Dan Dodge witnessing the shot.

Wednesday, Aug. 25 senior points results: 1. Paul Jackson +6 2. Dave Kus +5 3.Ray Fletcher +4 4. Dennis McNeish +3

Tuesday, Aug. 24 point quota results: 1. Mike Labonte +5 2. Dan Rahmlow +2.5 3. Tom Tiner +2 3. Ron Leeman +2; Pins: No. 13 — Mike Labonte 7’6″; No. 15 — Ron Leeman.

Monday, Aug. 23 mixed two-player shamble results: Gross — Trent Murphy/Deb Murphy 34; Net —1. Ray Roy/Cathy Roy 28.5 2. Gaeten Bolduc/Patti Ayotte 29 2. Rich Howard/Rita Howard 29; Pins: No. 2 — Patti Ayotte; No. 8 — Patti Ayotte.

Sunday, Aug. 22 ABCD best one of four results: Gross — Dennis McNeish/Ron Leeman/Lonney Steeves/Dan Dodge 69; Net — Dick Therrien/Dave Cowan/Bud Murphy/Aaron Burke 62; Pins: No. 2 — Trent Murphy 28’2″; No. 8 — Dennis McNeish 0″; No. 13 — Looney Steeves 12′; No. 15 — Rick Severy 22’6″; Skins: Gross — Ron Leeman No. 1, Dennis McNeish No. 8, Dick Therrien No. 13; Net — Patti Ayotte No. 3, Dennis McNeish No. 8.

Saturday, Aug. 21 member/member team point quota results: 1. Brandon Marcotte/Ray Roy +6 2. Joe Mertzel/Ray Convery +4 2. J. Levasseur/George Hopkins +4 2. John Gross/Bud Murphy +4 2. Patti Ayotte/Gaetan Bolduc +4; Pins: No. 2 — R. Roy/B. Marcotte No. 1 and No. 18, K.Baack/T. Crocker No. 2, D. St. Andre/R.Leeman No. 4 and No. 13, T. Libby/B. Pattershall No. 12; Net — R. Roy/B. Marcotte No. 1, R. Roy/B. Marcotte No. 9, J. Gross/B. Murphy No. 10, L. Bellemare/R. Fletcher No. 11, D. St. Andre/R. Leeman No. 13, G. Bolduc/P. Ayotte No. 14.


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.