Fairlawn

Club Championship: Men: Championship Flight — 1. Joe Bryant 149 2. Mike Harnden 149 (lost in a playoff); A Flight — 1. Dave McGowan 170 2. Tim Lorrain 170 (lost in a playoff); B Flight — Dave Dunn 178; Senior — David VanBaars 161; Women: Championship Flight — Jackie Rybeck 170.

Wednesday, Sept. 1 men’s league results: Gross — 1. Joe Bryant 34 2. Dan Briggs 36 3. Mike Harnden 37 4. Scott Downs 38 4. David VanBaars 38 4. Chris Cloutier 38 4. Brian Bilodeau 38 8. Tom Cyr 39 9. Shawn James 39 9. Harold James 39; Net — 1. Scott Downs 30 1. Harold James 30 3. Joe Bryant 31 3. Larry Baril 31 5. Glen Downs 32 5. Rick Camire 32 5. Rob Laverdiere 32 8. Dan Briggs 33 8. Brian Bilodeau 33 8. Shawn James 33 8. Roger Bowden 33 8. Evan Cyr 33; Pin: No. 13 — 1. Dan Briggs 5’5″ 2. Rusty Cyr 9′.

Wednesday, Sept. 1 three-ball points results: 1. David Gross/P.G. Cote/John Mathieu/Tom Peacock 87 2. Dennis Fox/Dan Forgues/Ron Bilodeau/Ken Austin 80 3. Don Hawthorne/John Moreau/Dave Vachon/Dave Depot 78; Pins: No. 11 — 1. David Gross 7’1″ 2. Rick Gardiner 11’5.75″ 3. John Mathieu 12’3″; No. 13 — 1. Rick Lane 3’5″ 2. John Mathieu 10’7″ 3. Rick Grant 11’8.25″.

Fox Ridge

Wednesday, Aug. 25 Pro Vision Center men’s league results: 1. Tiner/Carroll 21.5 2. Washburn/Cloutier 19.5 3. Da. Cox/Coutts 16.5 4. Towns/Paradis 16 4. Goody/Chabot 16 6. Caiani/Breton 15 6. Garey/Dy Cox 15 8. Mckew/Laberge 14 9. Dostie/Fillion 13 10. Copp/B Cox 12 10. Prue/Lashua 12; Pins: No. 13 — Pete Provencher 3; No. 15 (second shot) — Jon Breton 3’8″; No. 16 — Rocky Copp 13’8″; Points — 1. Steve Prue +6 1. Mike Garey +6.

Martindale

Maine Seniors results: Individual Winners — Gerry Haynes 70; Net — Ted Noyes -7; Flight A: Gross (55-64) — Matthew Nicole 71; Net — 1. Dan Thornton -4 2. Fred Fasulo -3 3. Martin Weiss -1; Flight B: Gross (65-69) — Greg Piper 72; Net — 1. Chris Maloney -5 2. Woody Simonds -4 3. Mike Garrity -2; Flight C: Gross (70-74) — Dale Bragg 74; Net — 1. Tim Thompson -7 2. Ted Caouette -4 3. Tom Newman -3; Flight D: Gross (75-79)— Chip Morrison 76; Net — 1. John Quinn -5 2. Jim Greenleaf -4 3. Robert Barnes -3; Flight E: Gross (80+) — Jack Sutton 75; Net — 1. Newell Auger E 2. Bruce Kirn E 3. Bob Prudenzano E; Team: Gross — 1. Thornton/Hogan/Lowry/Babino 65; 2. J Collins/D Collins/Garrity/Vachon 65 Net —1. Meschinelli/S. Kelley/Bureau/Small -14 2. Kinney/Sutton/McElwee/Cooper -14.

Sunday, Aug. 29 mixed championship: Gross — 1. Brian Bilodeau/Melissa Johnson 67 2. Richard Paradis/Kaitlyn Moreau 69 3. Neil Mayo/Maureen Mayo 71 3. Jace Pearson/Denise Pearson 71 5. Matt Nicole/Karen Nicole 72; Net — 1. Kevin Fletcher/Tonya Fletcher 62 1. George Roberge/Marie Roberge 62 3. Paul Berube/Suzanne Berube 63 4. Wayne Hackett/Mary Hackett 64 4. Matt Myrick/Amanda Guerette 64; Pins: No. 4 — Cookie Dean 20′; No. 9 — Brian Bilodeau 25′; No. 11 — Carol Burnham 5’11”; No. 17 — Matt Myrick 9’9″ Skins: Gross — Jace Pearson/Denise Pearson No. 1 and No. 7, Richard Paradis/Kaitlyn Moreau No. 5, Brian Bilodeau/Melissa Johnson No. 6 and No. 10; Net — Wayne Hackett/Mary Hackett No. 2, Matt Myrick/Amanda Guerette No. 4, Paul Robinson/Doreen Robinson No. 5, Kevin Fletcher/Tonya Fletcher No. 6, George Roberge/Marie Roberge No. 18.

Sunday, Aug. 29 results: Skins: Gross — Shaun McKinnon No. 2, Paul Croteau No. 6 and No. 16, Brendon Croteau No. 11 and No. 15, Moe Morin No. 12; Net — Marty Bouchard No. 10.

Saturday, Aug. 28 results: Individual: 0-9 handicap: Gross — 1. Rocky Myers 69 2. Matt Ouellette 70; Net — 1. Mike Lavoie 70/66 2. Mike Doucette 74/68; 10+ handicap: Gross — Keith Studley 81; Net — 1. Tom Skelton 83/69 1. Jason Ward 83/69 1. Steve Shugars 84/69; White/Combo Tees: Net — Claude Heutz 80/68; Skins: Gross — Kenny Tuttle No. 1, Roger Densmore No. 9; Net — Tom Fitzgerald No. 4, Tom Skelton No. 5, Paul Robinson No. 10, Jeanette Downing No. 12, Bob Blanchette No. 13, Claude Heutz No. 15; Team: Fourball (One Gross and One Net): Gross — 1. Tom Skelton/Ian Ryan/Tim Fitzgerald/Rocky Myers -13 2. Chip Morrison/Ed Callahan/Claude Heutz/Ken Wolfe -12 2. Jason Ward/Justin Murphy/Adam Poulin/Cory Lagner -12.

Friday, Aug. 27 individual results: Green Tees: Gross — 1. Brian Bilodeau 67 2. Jace Pearson 70; Net — 1. Kevin Fletcher 84/66 2. Roger Densmore 75/70; White/Combo Tees: Gross — 1. Laddie Deemer 77 Net — Claude Heutz 80/68; Skins: Gross — Jason Dolley No. 13, Brian Bilodeau No. 14 and No. 17; Net — Steve Shugars No. 5, Jim Hood No. 6, Nick Lucas No. 8, Melissa Johnson No. 12, Ron Blanchette No. 16.

The Meadows

Wednesday, Sept. 1 ladies league scramble results: 1. Dorina Martin/Anita Morin/Pauline Blais/Linda Bolduc 37 2. Muriel Burroughs/Nancy Dube/Maureen Spencer/Mary Lou Magno 38 2. Brenda Foster/Phyllis Greim/Joline Bell/Jeanine Parker 38; Closest to the pin — Wanda Brown/Deb Charest/Jean Blanchette/Camille Booker 0″.

Poland Spring

Tuesday, Aug. 31 twilight ladies league results: Best ball on last four holes results — 1. Sonja Theriault/Beth Shea/Karen Nichols 16 2. Cindy Halliday/Mona Bergeron/Pauline Winterbottom 17 2. Audrey Allen/Deb Sullivan/Lori Holmes/Sue Rochon 17 2. Brenda Mickelson/Terry Girouard/Laurie Soucy 17 5. Rose Vining/Luvon Nash/Kathy Bartley 18 5. Sue Reny/Anne Printup/Roxy Dionne/Sue Provost 18 5. Cindy Greathouse/Yolanda Nichols/Karen Hespe 18 8. Christen Deschanes/Candi Taylor/Cindy Hotham 19 9. Dot Meagher/Yvette Washburn/Gail Croteau/Ruth Briggs 22 10. Ginny Coleman/Sarah Marcotte 24; Scramble —Heather Ray/Wanda Bateman/Mary Nablo. Heather Slattery +1 2. Jan Vachon/Betty Brown/Raina Dwinal +6 3. Beth Paradis/Karen Gurney/Lori Duplissis/Ange Michaud +7 4. Pat Maines/Georgia Pratt +8 5. Joanie Giguere/Diane Nadeau/Jill Starbird +13 6. Geri Schneider/Charlene McPhee/Sue Milligan +14 7. Mona Leavitt/Nancy Richard/Margie Bickford +17 8. Mel Needham/Karen Ruddell/Charlotte Coggins +22;50/50 — Betty Brown.

Tuesday, Aug. 24 twilight ladies league results: Best ball on every other hole — 1. Audrey Allen/Kelly Friend/Deb Sullivan/Sue Rochon 14 2. Jean Gould/Leslie Friend/Mary Nablo/Michelle Clements 16 3. Cindy Greathouse/Linda Greathouse/Yolanda Nichols/Karen Hespe 17 3. Brenda Michelson/Lee Ann Lowe/Laurie Soucy/Terry Girouard 17 5. Sue Reny/Anne Printup/Roxy Dionne/Sue Provost 18 6. Melanie Gordon/Sonja Theroault/Ann Martel/Ginny Coleman 19 6. Cindy Hotham/Candi Taylor 19 8. Michelle Lagasse/Deb Smith/Kellie Whitten/Nancy Girouard 21 8. Mona Bergeron/Maureen Campbell/Pauline Winterbottom 21 10. Joanie Giguere/Diane Nadeau; Scramble — 1. Deb Small, Nikki Canney +2 2. Barb Eretzian, Carol Miller, Karly Eretzian +3 2. Pat Maines, Georgia Pratt, Betsy Mayo +3 4. Heather Slattery, Heather Ray, Karen Nichols +5 5. Sue Milligan, Geri Schneider +21 6. Charlotte Coggins, Peggy White, Mel Needham +22; 50/50 — Candi Nichols Taylor.

Springbrook

Thursday, Sept. 2 ladies league points results: 1. Holly Cooper +2 2. Linda Mynahan +5; Pins (second shot): No. 2 — Carmen Cohen 6’2″; No. 8 — Linda Mynahan 1.5″.

Wednesday, Sept. 1 senior point quota results: 1. Denny McNeish +4 2. Rick Shea +1 3. Norm Boulanger E.

Monday, Aug. 30 mixed league results: Gross — 1. Cathy Roy/Ray Roy 33 2. Patti Ayotte/Gaetan Bolduc 36; Net — 1. Rita Howard/Rich Howard 29 2. Lauriane Elwell/Ken Carver 33 3. Deb Murphy/Trent Murphy 34.5; Pins: No. 13 — Ray Roy 21′; No. 15 — 22’1″.

Sunday, Aug. 29 Pinehurst results: Men: Gross — 1. Brandon Marcotte/Ray Roy 67 2. Brad Pattershall/Trent Murphy 69 3. Bob Kent/Mark Kent 71 3. Truman Libby/Tom Tiner 71; Net — 1. Rich Howard/Ray Fletcher 63 1. Dave Cowan/Dan Dodge 63 3. Joe Mertzel/Dick Therrien 64 3. Keith Ross/Tom Crocker 64; Women: Gross — 1. Deb Murphy/Rita Howard 73; Pins: No. 2 — Keith Ross 6’4″; No. 8 — Trent Murphy 4’1″; No. 13 — Ray Convery 7’6″; No. 15 — John Pleau 5’4″; Team Skins: Gross — K.Baack/A.Burke No. 7 and No. 14, B.Pattershall/T.Murphy No. 9, R.Convery/J.Kent No. 13, B.Marcotte/R.Roy No. 18; Net — K.Ross/T.Crocker No. 3, J.Mertzel/D.Therrien No. 5, K.Baack/A.Burke No. 7 and No. 14, R.Howard/R.Fletcher No. 11.

Sugarloaf

Tuesday, Aug. 31 MSGA women’s results: Flight 1: Carrie Langevin 35; Micki Meggison 32; Leslie Guenther 31; Cecily Whiting 30; Carol Burnham 30; Margaret Hillman 29; Stephanie Babin 29; Lisa Wintle 28; Flight 2: Marlene Viger 36; Susie Gravel 34; Patricia Lage 31; Kathleen Rokowski 31; Maureen Lano 29; Debbie Lalemand 29; Dawna Dumont 28; Carol Hurley 28; Donna Brewster 28; Flight 3: Patricia Bailey 33; Linda Laughlin 33; Phyllis Wagstaff 32; Gloria Payne 31; Cindy Gelinas 29; Judi Hawkes 27; Mary Palman 26; Vicki Greer 26; Flight 4: Debbie Porter 34; Pearl St. Pierre 33; Claire Poulin 31; Joanna Hall 28; Judy Edgecomb 28; Prudie Duross 27; Bea McGarvey 27; Doris Tutlis 26; Flight 5: Kathy Sproul 34; Laurel Lashar 32; Maureen Collins 31; Annette Charest 29; Cheryl McGowan 29; Heidi Delp 28; Lisa Biesecker 28; Linda Legacy 27; Skins GROSS: Carrie Langevin, Birdie #4, Par #18; Thea Davis, Birdie #15; Stephanie Babin, Birdie #10; Laurie Frizzell, Birdie#1; Kathy Constantine, Birdie #11 NET: Laurie Clark, Eagle #13; Faith Doherty, Eagle #9; Kathie Gunning, Eagle #7.


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.