Oxford Hills quarterback Eli Soehren slips a tackle attempt by Bonny Eagle’s Aidan Walcott during a Class A semifinal game at the Gouin Athletic Complex in Paris earlier this month. Brewster Burns photo

Oxford Hills’ Eli Soehren has been named the Dave Allen Player of the Year by the Maine Class A football coaches.

Soehren, a junior who helped the Vikings reach the state final, also was selected as the Class A All-State first-team quarterback, first-team punter and second team defensive back.

Bonny Eagle senior Thomas Horton is the Gerry Raymond Lineman of the Year. Horton also was picked as a first-team offensive lineman and second-team defensive lineman.

Oxford Hills coach Mark Soehren is the Mike Landry Coach of the Year. Bangor’s Jack Hersom and Thornton’s Steve Stinson are the Guy Lajeunesse Assistant Coaches of the Year.

Along with Eli Soehren, the Vikings had four other players earn first-team honors. Senior Isaiah Oufiero is the first-team tight end — he also is a second-team linebacker — and senior defensive end Dillon Worster, senior linebacker Wyatt Knightly and senior defensive back Dakota Grassi are on the first-team defense.

Lewiston freshman Joseph Dube was picked as a first-team defensive tackle, as well as the second-team punter. Three of Dube’s teammates join him on the All-State second teams: junior receiver Eli Bigelow, senior linebacker Cody Hensler and senior defensive back Donovan Jackson.

Edward Little senior Jack Keefe was chosen as a second-team defensive back.

Oxford Hills junior lineman Zach Louvat is on the second-team offense and defense. Other Oxford Hills second-teamers: sophomore receiver Teigan Pelletier, senior linebacker Trevor Danforth and junior defensive back Lincoln Merrill.

2021 Maine Class A Football Coaches All-State Team
First Team Offense
Position                                 Name                         School                                    Grade
Quarterback                           Elias Soehren             Oxford Hills                            Junior
Running Back                        Zac Oja                       Bonny Eagle                           Senior
Running Back                        Hayden Whitney        Thornton Academy               Junior
Wide Receiver                       Landon Clark             Bangor                                   Sophomore
Wide Receiver                       Anthony Jones           Thornton Academy               Senior
Wide Receiver                       Aidan Walcott            Bonny Eagle                           Senior
Tight End                               Isaiah Oufiero             Oxford Hills                            Senior
Center                                     Jake McDonald           Bonny Eagle                           Senior
Offensive Lineman                Tristan Day                Bonny Eagle                           Senior
Offensive Lineman                Grady Hanscom         Thornton Academy               Senior
Offensive Lineman                Thomas Horton         Bonny Eagle                           Senior
Offensive Lineman                Brady Reed                Scarborough                          Senior
Offensive Utility                     Jayden Flaker             Scarborough                          Senior
Placekicker                             Parker Richmond      Bangor                                   Senior
Placekicker                             Oskari Tapola            Thornton Academy               Senior

First Team Defense
Position                                 Name                         School                                    Grade
Defensive End                        Cody Ruff                   Thornton Academy               Senior
Defensive End                        Dillon Worster          Oxford Hills                            Senior
Defensive Tackle                   Seth Beyea                 Thornton Academy               Senior
Defensive Tackle                   Devon Carter             Bonny Eagle                           Senior
Defensive Tackle                   Joseph Dube              Lewiston                                Freshman
Defensive Tackle                   Cam Freedman          Scarborough                          Senior
Linebacker                             Wyatt Knightly           Oxford Hills                            Senior
Linebacker                             Mason Paulin             Thornton Academy               Senior
Linebacker                             Nick Riker                  Bonny Eagle                           Junior
Defensive Back                      Camden Fecteau        Thornton Academy               Senior
Defensive Back                      Dakota Grassi            Oxford Hills                            Senior
Defensive Back                      Isaiah Jones                Thornton Academy               Junior
Defensive Back                      Charlie Murray          Scarborough                          Junior
Defensive Utility                    Mitch Havu                 Bonny Eagle                           Senior
Punter                                    Elias Soehren             Oxford Hills                            Junior

Second Team Offense
Position                                 Name                         School                                    Grade
Quarterback                           Jack Emerson             Thornton Academy               Senior
Running Back                        Griffin Denbow          Scarborough                          Junior
Running Back                        Joey Morrison            Bangor                                   Senior
Wide Receiver                       Eli Bigelow                 Lewiston                                Junior
Wide Receiver                       Isaiah Jones                Thornton Academy               Junior
Wide Receiver                       Teigan Pelletier         Oxford Hills                            Sophomore
Tight End                               Cole Michaud             Thornton Academy               Senior
Center                                     Brent Paulin               Thornton Academy               Junior
Offensive Lineman                Seth Beyea                 Thornton Academy               Senior
Offensive Lineman                Nathan Lilly                Thornton Academy               Senior
Offensive Lineman                Zach Louvat               Oxford Hills                            Junior
Offensive Lineman                Pahtra Mar                 Sanford                                  Senior
Offensive Utility                     Nick Klein                   Bonny Eagle                           Senior
Offensive Utility                     Alex St. John               Thornton Academy               Senior

Second Team Defense
Position                                 Name                         School                                    Grade
Defensive End                        Zach Louvat               Oxford Hills                            Junior
Defensive End                        Yedi Moneke              Bangor                                   Senior
Defensive End                        Andrew Moore          Scarborough                          Junior
Defensive End                        Oskari Tapola            Thornton Academy               Senior
Defensive Tackle                   Thomas Horton         Bonny Eagle                           Senior
Defensive Tackle                   Connor Parks             Scarborough                          Senior
Linebacker                             Jack Callis                   Sanford                                  Senior
Linebacker                             Trevor Danforth       Oxford Hills                            Senior
Linebacker                             Cody Hensler             Lewiston                                Senior
Linebacker                             Isaiah Oufiero             Oxford Hills                            Senior
Defensive Back                      Jayden Flaker             Scarborough                          Senior
Defensive Back                      Donovan Jackson      Lewiston                                Senior
Defensive Back                      Jack Keefe                  Edward Little                         Senior
Defensive Back                      Lincoln Merrill           Oxford Hills                            Junior
Defensive Back                      Elias Soehren             Oxford Hills                            Junior
Defensive Utility                    Alex St. John               Thornton Academy               Senior
Punter                                    Joseph Dube              Lewiston                                Freshman

Gerry Raymond Lineman of the Year: Thomas Horton (Bonny Eagle)
Dave Allen Player of the Year: Elias Soehren (Oxford Hills)
Mike Landry Coach of the Year: Mark Soehren (Oxford Hills)
Guy Lajeunesse Assistant Coaches of the Year: Jack Hersom (Bangor), Steve Stinson (Thornton Academy)

2021 Class A Football All-State All-Academic Team
Jake Hirsch                                         Bangor
Parker Richmond                              Bangor
Colton Trisch                                     Bangor
Mitchell Havu                                    Bonny Eagle
Thomas Horton                                 Bonny Eagle
Nikolas Klein                                      Bonny Eagle
Owen Luedders                                 Bonny Eagle
Zachariah Oja                                     Bonny Eagle
Ethan Robbins                                   Bonny Eagle
Mason Ryan                                       Bonny Eagle
Aidan Walcott                                    Bonny Eagle
Gabriel Walker                                  Bonny Eagle
Ben Gilpatrick                                    Edward Little
Cam Johnson                                     Edward Little
Gavin Lepage                                     Edward Little
Chase McKeen                                   Lewiston
Wayne Shaw                                      Lewiston
Matthew Doucette                             Oxford Hills
Dakota Grassi                                    Oxford Hills
Jayden Levesque                               Oxford Hill
Brodi Rice                                          Oxford Hills
Paul Rudman                                     Oxford Hills
Maxwell Cook                                    Scarborough
Jayden Flaker                                     Scarborough
Quinn Fogarty                                   Scarborough
Andrew Lancaster                             Scarborough
Brett Murphy                                     Scarborough
Connor Parks                                     Scarborough
Bradyn Reed                                      Scarborough
Samuel Rumelhart                            Scarborough
Seth Beyea                                         Thornton Academy
Jonathan Branco                               Thornton Academy
Carter Illingworth                             Thornton Academy
Anthony Jones                                   Thornton Academy
Nathan Lilly                                        Thornton Academy
Cole Michaud                                     Thornton Academy
Kyle Pelletier                                     Thornton Academy
Cody Ruff                                           Thornton Academy
Alexander St. John                             Thornton Academy
Nicholas Stinson                                Thornton Academy

Related Headlines


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.