Cheering
All-Academic Team (Sun Journal area schools only)
Kiara Martinez, Gray-New Gloucester; KylieJo Lewis, Gray-New Gloucester.

Boys Cross Country
First Team
Carter Libby, Gray-New Gloucester; Sam Laverdiere, Lake Region; Alex Gilbert, Freeport; Will Spaulding, Freeport; William Coull, Greely; Aidan Ring, York; Conner Smith, Freeport; Aidan Roberts, Lake Region; Tait Harvey, Greely; Abraham Medrano, Wells.
Second Team

Landon Morrison, York; Will Gear, York; Bhavnish Tucker, Lake Region; Preston Gerry, Gray-New Gloucester; Teo Stevelynch-Horne, Freeport; Finn Morris, Cape Elizabeth; Liam Nudd, Cape Elizabeth; Hayden Atkinson, York; Hans Bakke, York; Owen Shangraw, Wells.
All-Academic Team (Sun Journal area schools only)
Carter Libby, Gray-New Gloucester; Peter Curcio, Gray-New Gloucester; Preston Gerry, Gray-New Gloucester; J.R. Tibbetts, Poland.

Girls Cross Country
First Team
Soren Stark-Chessa, Maine Coast Waldorf; Cary Drake, York; Grace Alexander, Waynflete; Molly Kenealy, York; Emma Young, Cape Elizabeth; Lucy Huggett, Freeport; Rowan Barry, Greely; Rahel Delaney, Maine Coast Waldorf; Abigail Roberts, Lake Region; Chloe Bibula, Yarmouth.
Second team
Annie Reynolds, Greely; Karianna Hultstrom, York; Lucy Olson, Waynflete; Hannah Frothingham, Cape Elizabeth; Sarah Weisz, Greely; Lila Hall, Freeport; Norah Mills, Yarmouth; Ella Oshetsky, Freeport; Acadia Guliani, NYA; Emma Stein, Greely.

Field Hockey
Division I
Linda Whitney Outstanding Player Award: Sophie Smith, Yarmouth;
First Team
Sophie Smith, Yarmouth; Colleen Lynch, Yarmouth; Quincy Schnee, Yarmouth; Lizalyn Boudreau, Freeport; Emily Groves, Freeport; Natalie Dickson, York; Ava Brent, York; Zoe Burgard, Cape Elizabeth; Sophia Chung, Cape Elizabeth; Emma Bowden, Gray-New Gloucester/NYA; Samantha Poulin, Gray-New Gloucester/NYA; Rachel Miles, Greely; Haley Littlefield, Fryeburg; Briyana Velila, Poland; Ashley Pelletier, Lake Region; Emma Nadeau, Lake Region.
Second Team
Audrey Collier, Yarmouth; Reed Proscia, Freeport; Liza Flower, Freeport; Sophia Luchette, York; Piper Rickman, Cape Elizabeth; Olivia Knudsen, Gray-New Gloucester/NYA; Maya Tracey, Greely; Jocelyn Roy, Fryeburg; Sydney Lacombe, Poland.
All-Academic Team (Sun Journal area schools only)
Olivia Knudsen, Gray-New Gloucester; Amelia Bowie, Gray-New Gloucester; Sydney Lacombe, Poland; Khloe O’Leary, Poland; Cadence Peters, Poland; Briyanna Velilla, Poland.
Division II
Division II Outstanding Player Award: Lea Dole, Sacopee Valley
First Team
Maia Cote, St. Dom’s; Ava Martian, St. Dom’s; Georgie Davidson, St. Dom’s; Lea Dole, Sacopee Valley; Abby Decker, Sacopee Valley; Addisen Lajoie, Sacopee Valley; Sarah Jarry, Wells; Lia Lord-Rozeff, Wells; Logan Blanchard, Wells; Eden Varney, Traip; Quinn Butler, Traip; Tilsley Kelly, Waynflete; Sara Levenson, Waynflete.
Second Team
Madeline Andrews, St. Dom’s; Abigail Labonte, St. Dom’s; Cassidy Madgey, Sacopee Valley; Lily Kick, Sacopee Valley; Lyida Ruksznis, Wells; Ariella Springer, Wells; Acadia Dorgan, Traip; Noelle French, Traip; Chloe Kern, Waynflete; Ava Vander Schaaff, Waynflete.
All-Academic Team (Sun Journal area schools only)
Georgiana Davidson, St. Dom’s.

Golf
Cheverie Award: Eli Spaulding, Freeport.
Class B
1. Eli Spaulding, Freeport; 2. Henry Stone, Gray-New Gloucester; 3. Andrew Cheever, Yarmouth; 4. Carter Costello, Freeport; 5. Evan Duprey, Lake Region; 6. Ryan Savona, Freeport; 7. Sebastien Martinez, Yarmouth; 8. Brandon Talevi, Wells; 9. Zach Stone, Gray-New Gloucester; 10. Colby Carnes, Yarmouth; 11. Jacoby True, Lake Region; 12. Sean Davis, Fryeburg Academy; 13. Ryan Cummins, York; 14. Quinn Dickey, Fryeburg Academy.
Class C
1. Garrett Kendall, St. Dom’s; 2. Mason Laflamme, St. Dom’s; 3. Ethan Pelletier, St. Dom’s; 4. Zach Leinwand, NYA; 5. Haven Savory-Kries, Waynflete; 6. Nestor Manriquez Verdi, Waynflete; 7. Davis Gall, NYA; 8. Nate Oney, NYA.
All-Academic Team (Sun Journal Area schools only)
Marco Profenno, Gray-New Gloucester; Kylie Thibodeau, Gray-New Gloucester; Zachary Stone, Gray-New Gloucester; Jacob Maschino, Gray-New Gloucester; James Bussiere, Poland; Ryan Stanford, Poland; Garrett Kendall, St. Dom’s; Ethan Pelletier, St. Dom’s.

Boys Soccer
Class B
First Team
Sam Cochran, Cape Elizabeth; Connor Roberge, York; Nivaldi Lucarto, Fryburg; Mason Rodgers, Greely; Spencer Carpenter, Wells; Jon Fulton, Yarmouth; Adam McLaughlin, Yarmouth; Rory O’Grady, Cape Elizabeth; Owen Rusiecki, Freeport; Owen Piesik, Greely; Nick Hoy, York; Garrett Ritcheson, Freeport; Lukas Bouchard, York; Landon Dominski. Greely.
Second Team
Kolbie Kaeser, Lake Region; Aiden Hebert, Gray-New Gloucester; Noah Hebert, Gray-New Gloucester; Adam Gwarjanski, Poland; Gideon Ahrens, Yarmouth; Ethan St. Pierre, Fryeburg; Aaron Park, Greely; Sam Hunter, York; Alex van Huystee, Cape Elizabeth; Thomas Roy, Freeport; Colton Harding, Wells; Ian O’Connor. Yarmouth.
All-Academic Team (Sun Journal Area schools only)
Travis West, Poland; Brycin Vachon, Poland; Adam Gwarjanski, Poland; Talen Langevin, Poland; Sam Paladino, Poland.
C/D
First Team
Makili Matty, Traip; Nico Kirby, Waynflete; Aiden Disalvo, Traip; Spencer Kline, Waynflete.
Honorable Mention
Riley Daigle. St. Dom’s; Tim Ouellette, St. Dom’s; Quinn Alessi, Traip; Jacob Colaluca, NYA; Jack Morrissey, Sacopee Valley.
All-Academic Team (Sun Journal Area schools only)
Connor Cyr, St. Dom’s; Tim Ouellette, St. Dom’s.

Girls Soccer
Class B
First Team
Evelyn Agrondia, Cape Elizabeth; Grace Badger, Wells; Kylie Crocker, Greely; Taryn Curry, Freeport; Kadin Davoren, Yarmouth; CC Duryee, Cape Elizabeth; Kayli Goodwin, Lake Region; Noelle Mallory, Cape Elizabeth; Shaylee O’Grady, Greely; Taylor Oranellas, Yarmouth; Molly Partridge, Greely; Pearl Peterson, Freeport; Aine Powers, Yarmouth; Scarlett Ring, York; Regan Sullivan. Yarmouth.
All-Academic Team (Sun Journal Area schools only)
Ellie Steele, Gray-New Gloucester; Ella Brown, Gray-New Gloucester; Sara Patriquin, Gray-New Gloucester; Olivia Moore, Gray-New Gloucester; Ava Austin, Gray-New Gloucester; Alexandra Portas, Gray-New Gloucester; Gretchyn Paradis, Poland; Jillian Barnes, Poland; Thea Thornton, Poland.
Second Team
Jilyan Bryne, Fryeburg; Maya Carignan, Freeport; Kenzie Cochran, Freeport; Chloe DeLuca, York; Arianna Gammon, Poland; Haley Gorman, Cape Elizabeth; Abbie Lennox, Greely; Amanda Panciocco, Freeport; Neena Panozzo, Yarmouth; Gretchen Paradis, Poland; Ali Portas, Gray-New Gloucester; Caitlin Rooney, Wells; Caitlin Shiels, Wells; Bella Smith, Lake Region; Isabelle Young. York.
Class C/D
First Team
Grace Bila, NYA; Ella Giguere, NYA; Lucy Hart, Waynflete; Hayden Wienckowski, NYA; Natasha Godfrey, NYA; Keira Alessi, Traip; Anna Theriault, St. Dom’s.
Honorable Mention
Julia Tuthill, Sacopee Valley; Sarah Davis, Old Orchard Beach; Alaynah Leblond, Old Orchard Beach; Abby Roy, Old Orchard Beach; Tessa Ferguson, Old Orchard Beach; Morgan Earls, Waynflete; Lily Stuart, Traip.
All-Academic Team (Sun Journal Area schools only)
Avery Gravel, St. Dom’s; Anna Geyer Shaheen, St. Dom’s; Rieslynn Bernier, St. Dom’s; Abigail Piotrowski, St. Dom’s; Anna Theriault, St. Dom’s.

Volleyball
First Team
Annie Vinnakota, Yarmouth; Molly Mulligan, Greely; Grace Keaney, Yarmouth; Nora Dowling, York; Jillian Holland, York; Bella Guerin-Brown, Cape Elizabeth; Mackenzie Gervais, Gray-New Gloucester; Ava Smith, Lake Region.
Second Team
Anabelle Talley, Greely; Ella Cameron, Yarmouth; Amala Rumma, Cape Elizabeth; Ava Daviault, Cape Elizabeth; Rianna Reynolds, Lake Region; Sophia Davis, Wells; Errow Hinckey, Gray-New Gloucester; Alyssa Hilbers, Greely; Drea Rideout, Yarmouth; Maya Babcock, York; Brooke Roe, York. Honorable Mention Name, School Charlotte McLatchy, NYA; Laura Dutton, Lake Region; Megyn Mertens, Wells.
All-Academic Team (Sun Journal Area schools only)
Alana Harris, Gray-New Gloucester; Ayanna Duprey, Gray-New Gloucester.

Related Headlines

Comments are no longer available on this story