Mount Abram Winter 2021-22 Athletic Schedule
Boys Basketball
All games are at 5 pm (JV) and 6:30 pm (V) Unless noted otherwise
Wednesday 12/1 @ Mt. Blue (Scrimmage) 5:30(JV) 7 (V)
Friday 12/10 @ Monmouth
Monday 12/13 v. Oak Hill
Wednesday 12/15 @ Telstar
Friday 12/17 v. Spruce
Monday 12/20 @ Mt. Valley
Wednesday 12/22 v. Carrabec
Thursday 1/6 @ Lisbon
Friday 1/7 v. Madison
Tuesday 1/11 @ Buckfield
Thursday 1/13 v. Wiscasset
Saturday 1/15 @ Dirigo (JV 1 pm / V 2:30 pm)
Wednesday 1/19 v. Winthrop
Friday 1/21 @ Hall-Dale
Monday 1/24 v. Boothbay
Friday 1/28 v. Hall-Dale
Tuesday 2/1 v. Lisbon
Thursday 2/3 @ Carrabec
Monday 2/7 @ Boothbay
ALPINE – race start time is listed
1/5 @ Saddleback – GS 4pm
1/7 @ Black – GS 4pm
1/12 @ Titcomb – SL 4pm
1/17 @ Mt. Abram – GS 1pm
1/19 @ Saddleback – GS 1pm
1/21 @ Titcomb – SL 4pm
1/26 @ Titcomb – SL 4pm
1/28 @ Black – GS 4pm
2/2 @ Saddleback – GS 1pm
2/4 @ Titcomb – SL 4pm
2/9 @ Black MVC GS-TBD
2/12 @ Titcomb MVC SL-TBD
2/17 & 2/18 @ Saddleback – Class B STATES!!
Girls Basketball
All games are at 5 pm (JV) and 6:30 pm (V) Unless noted otherwise
Wednesday 12/1 v. Mt. Blue (Scrimmage) (Varsity Only 5 pm)
Saturday 12/11 @ Oak Hill (JV 12:30/V 2PM)
Tuesday 12/14 v. Winthrop (Varsity Only – 6:30pm)
Thursday 12/16 @ Monmouth
Tuesday 12/21 @ Boothbay (Varsity Only –
Thursday 12/23 v. Telstar (Varsity Only
Monday 1/3 @ Hall-Dale
Wednesday 1/5 v. Carrabec
Friday 1/7 @ Mt. Valley
Monday 1/10 v. Madison
Wednesday 1/12 @ Dirigo
Friday 1/14 v. Buckfield (Varsity Only –
Saturday 1/22 @ Wiscasset (Varsity Only –
Tuesday 1/25 v. Spruce
Thursday 1/27 @ Telstar (Varsity Only –
Saturday 1/29 v. Kents Hill (Varsity Only – 1 pm)
Monday 1/31 @ Buckfield (Varsity Only –
Friday 2/4 v. Boothbay (Varsity Only –
Tuesday 2/8 v. Wiscasset (Varsity Only –
NORDIC- race start is listed
112/11 or 18 Billy Chenard Memorial Race @ Sugarloaf 11AM Girls/12:30 Boys
1/8 Telstar Relays @ Telstar 10 AM
1/11 Titcomb Twilight Race @ Titcomb 5 pm
1/15 Roy Varney Hornet Classic @ MOWC 10:30 Girls/ 12:00 Boys
1/19 Oxford Hills Classic @ Roberts Farm 3 pm
1/22 Maranacook Wave @ Maranacook 11 AM Girls/ 12:30 Boys
1/26 Mt. Abram Classic @ Sugarloaf 3 pm
1/29 Sassi Memorial @ Black Mtn. 11 AM Girls/ 1:00 pm Boys
2/1 Titcomb Twilight Race @ Titcomb 5 pm
2/5 Oxford Hills Sprints @ Sunny Croft Farm 10 AM
2/8 Orono Sprints @ Orono HS 3 pm
2/9 KVAC/MVC Championships @ Sugarloaf 1 pm Girls/2 pm Boys
2/12 KVAC/MVC Championships @ Titcomb 2 pm Girls/ 3 pm Boys
3/1 Leavitt Duathlon @ Leavitt 3:30 pm
3/5 U16/EHSC Selection Race @ Sugarloaf 10 AM
As a friendly reminder we expect all fans to act responsibly and treat teams, coaches, opposing fans and officials with respect. Inappropriate behavior or remarks will NOT be tolerated and those responsible will be asked to leave the property.
Let the players play….Let the coaches coach…. And let the officials referee.
Mt. Abram Regional High School
1513 Salem Road
Salem Township, ME 04983
207-678-2701
Superintendent: Todd Sanders
Principal: Michelle Tranten
Athletic Director/Assistant Principal: Kristina Stevens
Athletic Trainer: Jeremy Starbird
Girls Varsity Basketball: Lanie Roy
Girls Assistant – Natalie Wilcox
Boys Varsity Basketball: Dustin Zamboni
Boys Assistant: John Chase
Nordic Coaches: Buzz and Sally Bean
Alpine Coach: Leah Danala
Schedules are subject to change, Facebook: @MTAathletics, For all the latest updates
Comments are not available on this story.
Send questions/comments to the editors.