-
PublishedMarch 18, 2024
2023-24 Winter All-Region
-
PublishedMarch 16, 2024
Nordic skiing roundup: Maine skiers help New England claim another Junior Nationals title
New England wins third straight Alaska Cup. Also, Mt. Blue's Henri McCourt places third in 7.5K classic race at Eastern High School Championships.
-
PublishedMarch 15, 2024
Nordic skiing roundup: Junior Nationals and the first day of Eastern High School Championships
Another top-30 finish for Edward Little sophomore Orrin Slover finishes at nationals; Henri and Nora McCourt each place fifth at Easterns.
-
PublishedMarch 13, 2024
High school roundup: Orrin Slover, Nyla Scott place in top 10 at Nordic Junior Nationals
Slover, from Auburn, and Greenwood's Scott both fare well in sprint races at Lake Placid, New York. Also, a handful of athletes stand out at two indoor track nationals meets.
-
PublishedMarch 11, 2024
Four area Nordic skiers compete at U.S. Junior Nationals
Orrin Slover, a sophomore at Edward Little, has the best showing with a 24th-place finish in the men's 16U race.
-
PublishedMarch 8, 2024
KVAC winter 2023-24 all-conference and all-academic honors
-
PublishedFebruary 20, 2024
Nordic skiing: Another year, another set of Class A titles for Mt. Blue
The Cougars sweep boys' and girls' honors, the Freeport (boys) and Greely (girls) win in Class B, and Fort Kent sweeps Class C.
-
PublishedFebruary 19, 2024
Nordic skiing: Mt. Blue’s Henri and Nora McCourt claim classical state titles
Twins win Class A races at Titcomb. Freeport's Teo Steverlynck-Horne, Greely's Sylvia Harvey, Orono's Clara White and Fort Kent's Alder Rearden also earn titles.
-
PublishedFebruary 15, 2024
Skiing: Marshwood’s Hadley Prewitt, Quinn Maguire complete sweep of Class A Alpine titles
Prewitt and Maguire follow their giant slalom victories on Wednesday by winning Thursday's slalom races, and Falmouth's boys and girls hang on to claim team championships.
-
PublishedFebruary 15, 2024
Skiing: Edward Little boys finish runner-up to Falmouth at Class A Alpine states; Marshwood duo sweeps top spots
The Hawks' Prewitt and Maguire follow their giant slalom victories on Wednesday by winning Thursday's slalom races, and Falmouth's boys and girls hang on to claim team championships.
- 1
- 2
- 3
- …
- 26
- Next Page →