MONMOUTH – Nearly $80,000 in scholarships was awarded at Monmouth Academy’s Class Day exercises June 4.

Number one ranking Kimberly McNelly received a full-tuition scholarship to Smith College plus the following: Trustees Honor Award $100; excellence in English $50; excellence in foreign language $50; science $50; Lester M. Andrews award for highest rank in mathematics $50; MA Senior Drama Award $100; plaques for Top 10, Charles L. Andrews Honor Essayist, Bausch and Lomb Honorary Science Award (medal), excellence in academic competition (math team), four years band, drama award.

Second ranking Courtney McLaughlin received the Connie Ham Dineen Humanitarian Award of $3,600; Trustees Award for second rank in all subjects $80; United Church Vestry Scholarship $500; plaques for second rank, Charles L. Andrews Honor Essayist, Yearbook Award, Student Council Award, flowers for Staff Appreciation Award.

Third ranking Anne Chuprevich received the Hank and Lavinia Brown Scholarship $300; Rosella Landers Scholarship $75; Trustees Award (third rank) $60; Trustees Award (excellence in English composition) $50; plaques for third rank, Charles L. Andrews Honor Essayist, exceptional contributions to Academic Advocate and National Speech Award (certificate).

Fourth ranking Cory Shepherd received two scholarships from Seattle Pacific University: Philip W. Eaton Award of $2,000 a year renewable and Trustees Scholar Award of $8,000 a year renewable. She also received the Dr. Arthur and Marjorie Sprague Scholarship $2,000; Mechanics Savings Bank $1,500; United Church Vestry $500; Winthrop Area Ministerial Association $500; Elks $643; Truman W. Hollis Good Citizenship Award $75; Trustees Award (fourth highest) $50; plaques for fourth rank, Charles L. Andrews Honor Essayist; Maine Principals Association Award, Academic Decathlon, Business and Band; Husson College Medal, DAR Award (pin), John Philip Sousa Band Award (name on plaque), Bettina S. Davis Athletic Medallion (cross country, basketball and tennis).

Fifth ranking Amanda Caron received the Hank and Lavinia Brown Scholarship $300; Trustees Award for excellence in accounting $50; plaques for Top 10 and Academic Advocate; and National Speech Award (certificate.)

Matthew Kelley, sixth rank, received a Hank and Lavinia Brown Scholarship $300; plaques for Top 10 and Academic Decathlon; and Bettina S. Davis Athletic Medallion for tennis.

Seventh ranking Amanda Cripps received the George and Evelyn Chick Scholarship $650; Augusta Elks Lodge Scholarship $500; Stuart L. Foster Scholarship $400; Trustees Award for excellence in history $50; Top 10 plaque, four years of perfect attendance (pen and pencil set) and National Speech Award.

Eighth ranking Erin Hayford received a Hank and Lavinia Brown Scholarship $300, Top 10 plaque and National Speech Award.

Jessie Coates, ninth, received the Alberta Butterfield Scholarship $50 and Top 10 plaque.

Tenth ranking Kayla Pease received a George Mitchell Scholarship ($1,000 a year renewable); Arthur and Mabel Chick Scholarship $1,000; United Church Vestry $500; Annabessacook Lake Improvement Association Victor Amnot Scholarship $500; Monmouth American Legion Post 204 Scholarship in memory of Vincent MacCabe $400; Monmouth Athletic Boosters Club $500; Top 10 plaque; Bettina S. Davis Athletic Award (medallion) for soccer, basketball and softball; Webber Energy Athletic Award as Female Athlete of the Year; Stuart L. Foster Award as Most Coachable Female Athlete Trophy; Packard Athletic Sweater; and Big M Award.

Travis Bachelder: Capital Area Technical Center Scholarship of $200 for drafting technology.

Andrea Blundon: Ingraham Scholarship $300; Academic Decathlon Business and Speech plaque; National Speech Award; MA Drama Award (plaque); Bettina S. Davis Athletic Award (wrestling) and Big M Award.

Ryan Boisvert: Edith, Arland and Brian Blaisdell Award $250 and Bettina S. Davis medallion for soccer.

Renee Brodeur: Bettina S. Davis medallion for basketball.

Erin Crocker: Bettina S. Davis medallion for soccer.

Gregory Crocker: Math Team and Band plaques.

Shawn Cyr: Ford Triple A Trouble Shooting Award $2,500, Universal Technical Institute Scholarship $1,000 and Capital Area Tech Center Scholarship $300 for Auto Technology II.

Carla D’Amour: Ingraham Scholarship $300, Arlene Gardner Award (plaque) and yearbook plaque.

Wesley Danforth: Monmouth American Legion Post 204 scholarship given in memory of his grandfather, Wesley Danforth, $400; Tex-Tech/Gordon S. Bragg Achievement Award $2,500; Trustees Award for excellence in art $50; Bettina S. Davis Athletic Medallion for cross country and wrestling; All-Mt. Valley Cross Country selection (second team) and All-Conference in wrestling (fourth in state).

Mathew Elliot: Bettina S. Davis Athletic medallion for soccer.

Shawn Floyd: Donald L. Auclair Scholarship $160.

Krysten Gabri: Bettina S. Davis Medallion for cheering and softball.

Brian Gardner: Monmouth Athletic Boosters Scholarship $500; Packard Athletic Sweater; Stuart L. Foster trophy for most coachable male athlete; Student Council Award (plaque); Bettina S. Davis Medallion for soccer, basketball and baseball; Webber Energy Male Athlete of the Year Trophy; All-Conference for baseball.

John Gauthier: Henry L. Cottrell and Robert (Lanky) Taylor Vocational Award in memory of Marjorie Cottrell $1,000; Masonic Lodge Scholarship $500; Capital Area Technical Center Scholarships $600 for building construction; G and E Roofing Scholarship $400; Bettina S. Davis Medallion for soccer.

Robert Glover: Trustees Award for excellence in technical education $50 and a Most Improved Student in All Subjects plaque.

Stuart Isaacson: Bettina S. Davis Medallion for soccer and baseball.

Chelsea Janelle: Ingraham Scholarship $300; Yearbook Award (plaque); Bettina S. Davis Athletic Medallion for cross country.

Adam Kaluzynski: National Speech Award.

DeEtte Martin: Melmac Principal’s Scholarship $1,000; Monmouth Lions Club Scholarship $500; Monmouth American Legion Scholarship $400; Bettina S. Davis Medallion for cheering and softball; All-Mt. Valley Conference (cheering, first team); Friends Team Recognition for Outstanding Dedication (plaque).

Joshua Martin-McNaughton: Wentworth Institute of Technology Scholarship $6,500 renewable for up to five years; Winthrop Area Ministerial $500; George and Evelyn Chick Scholarship $650; Harold A. Lovejoy Sr. Good Sportsmanship Award $150; Monmouth Academy Student Council Scholarship $150; Student Council plaque; Bettina S. Davis Medallion for soccer and baseball; All-Conference selection (boys soccer, second team).

David Mead: Bettina S. Davis Medallion for basketball.

Travis Pease: Ingraham Scholarship $300; Bettina S. Davis Medallion for cross country; All-Conference (second team) cross country.

Timothy Pinette: Bettina S. Davis Medallion for soccer, basketball and tennis.

Kristin Powers: Capital Area Technical Center Ted Rhoades Scholarship $150; Bettina S. Davis Medallion for tennis.

Ryan Pugh: Monmouth Academy Drama Award (plaque).

Candace Rioux: excellence and accomplishment in academic competition (business) plaque; Bettina S. Davis Medallion for cross country, basketball and softball; perfect attendance for three years (key chain).

Daleen Scott: Yearbook Award.

Kristin Scott: Monmouth Fish and Game Memorial Scholarship in memory of Robert Pettengill Sr. and Joe Bergeron $500; Augusta Elks Lodge Scholarship of $500; Four-Years Participation in Chorus plaque; Donald L. Auclair Chorus Award; Bettina S. Davis Medallion for soccer and cheering.

Nathaniel Scott: Winthrop Area Ministerial Association Scholarship $300; Floyd Gray Scholarship $250; Jeremy Savard Auto Technology Scholarship $300; Dr. Edwin Beal Award (highest rank in business) $100; Bettina S. Davis Medallion for cross country; All-Conference cross country (second team).

Tyler Stanchfield: Bettina S. Davis Medallion for soccer.

Clayton Tisdale: Bettina S. Davis Medallion for wrestling.

Trisha Stevens: Arthur and Mabel T. Chick Scholarship $1,000; East Monmouth Auxiliary Alice D. Fairchild Memorial Scholarship $500; Cavalier Town and Country Club Bingo Sports Scholarship Award $500; MA Drama Award; Donald L. Auclair Chorus Award; National Speech Award.

Mark Wade: W. Andrew Poole Athletic Scholarship $200; Bettina S. Davis Medallion for soccer, basketball and baseball; All-Conference (first team) for soccer, basketball and baseball.

Charles Shaw: Bettina S. Davis Medallion for soccer and basketball.

Miranda St. Peter: Bettina S. Davis Medallion for basketball, softball.

Heather Shorey: National Speech Award.

Steven Werder: Bettina S. Davis Medallion for soccer.

Robert Wells: Scott Pettengill Scholarship $200; Frederick D. Robertson Vocational/Technical Scholarship $200; Bettina S. Davis Medallion for soccer.

Special Award: Jeremy Savard Fine Arts Scholarship for $300 was awarded to the Monmouth Academy Academic Decathlon Team.


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.