MEXICO – May 3 Heavy Partner: 1. Elijah Arnold-Frank Diconzo, 30; 2. Ray Bedard-Rodney Daoust, 31. Closest to the pin, Ray Bedard.

May 5 Texas Scramble: 1. Marshall Todd, Dave Fergola, Carroll Noyes, Rodney Daoust, 120; 2. Dave Johnson, Fred Kent, Frank Diconzo, Mark Burton, 128; 3. Kyle Dawson, Andy Labreque, John Gallant, Steve Yap, 129. Closest to the pin, Dave Johnson.

May 6 Sweeps: front, 1. Rodney Daoust, 31; 2. Al Patterson, 33; back, 1. Rodney Daoust, 32; 2. George Virgin, 34.

May 7 Sweeps: front, 1. Seth Fournier, 32; 2. Mark Burton, 34; back, 1. Erik Mickeriz, 34; 2. Rodney Daoust, 35.

May 7 Shootout: A Flight, Andy Labrecque; B, Don Hopkins.

Notes: Member Appreciation Week starts May 14 and ends May 20. . . Ladies League starts May 11, 9 a.m. and 5 p.m.

MSGA tourneys

Following are results of the weekly MSGA tourneys held during the weekend:

AT ROCKLAND CC:

CLASS A: Gross: Ricky Jones, 69; Nike Norris, 71; Jeff Wass, 74 James Place, 75. Net: Micky Davis, 73-68; John Kimball, 79-69; Jeff Ross, 80-70; Tom Tiner, 80-70.

CLASS B: Gross: Mike Dimonaco, 79; Barry Hopkins, 80; Greg Black, Keith Ashton, 82. Net: Gerry Dwyer, 91-66; Ralph Mooers, 97-68; Roy Leighton, 85-68; Jim Horn, 84-68.

SUPER SENIORS: Gross: Hal Stewart, Phil Norton, 81. Net: John Flemming, 97-72; Phil Bowen, 91-72.

4-BALL: Gross: Ricky Jones, Corey Staples, Jeff Wass, Jim Raye, 66; Mike Norris, Greg Black, Roy Leighton, Mike Dimonaco, 67 (MC). Net: Bob Tweedie, Dave Dunham, Jeff Ross, Peter Stuart, 72-58; Hal Stewart, Kent Johnson, Gerry Dwyer, Randy Ossinger, 68-58; Scott Burnett, Mark Brown, Don Burgess, Kevin McConnell, 70-59 (MC).

SKINS: Saturday: gross, Mike Norris, Mike Mountain, Chris Lander, Barry Hopkins, Jeff Kent, Micky Davis, Net: Kevin Bilodeau, Gerry Dwyer, Don Burgess.

PINS: Saturday: Sean Farnsworth, #5, 6’6″; Dana Worster, #9, 9’11”; Barry Hopkins, #10, 2′; Jeff Kent, #11, 9’2″; Scott Burnett, #18, 10’1″.

AT NONESUCH:

CLASS A: Gross: Shawn Warren, 63; Mike Norris, Dan McCarron, Ron Kelton, 68; Keith Patterson, Steve Lycette, 69. Net: Marc Siewertsen, 63-61; Ricky Plummer, 71-64; Brandon Wohl, 70-65; Mark Friedman, 73-65; Frank Libby, 69-65; Paul Lawson, 71-65.

CLASS B: Gross: John Roberts, 74; Terry Beane, 75; Tom Donovan, Dennis Leaver, 76; Romeo Laberge, Jim Greer, 77. Net: Anthony Michaud, 77-64; Steve Wiley, 76-65; Cacy Cantwell, 78-65; Tony Linkovich, 78-66; Dick Kerry, 80-67; Mike Dimonaco, 78-67.

CLASS C: Gross: Gren Hudson, 76; Chris Stratos, 79; Tom Plante, 80; Cy Thompson, Lou Lepage, 82; Dave Harris, 83. Net: Bert Dube, 83-62; Hal Small, 80-64; Norm Fournier, 85-66; Walter Smith, 94-66; Wade Trudel, 91-66; Mike Lally, 86-67.

SUPER SENIORS: Gross: Ralph Noel, 73; Terry MacMillan, 75; Jim Veno, 76. Net: Vic Nunan, 78-67; Jim Taylor, 79-67; Arnie Harmon, 81-68.

4-BALL: Gross: Ron Brown, Jr., Denny Siewertsen, Marc Siewertsen, Chris Hayward, 59; Nate Nealy, Shawn Warren, Erik Clark, Justin Ball, 61; Tom Ellsworth, Steve Lycette, Doug Self, Dave Willette, 61; Wayne Johnson, Andy York, Todd Nevins, Dan McCarron, 62. Net: Mike Napolitano, Sr., George Bourgeois, Dan Atkinson, Roland Duquette, 54; Wink Houghton, Bob Jones, Sky Grant, Hartley Brewer, 55; Mark Ballard, Ricky Plummer, Troy Plummer, Jason Lauzier, 56; Bob Flynn, Arnie Harmon, Don Wilson, Dennis Verrill, 56; Vic Gaudreau, Bob Mathieu, Marcel Mathieu, Norm Cusson, 56; Mike Norris, Greg Black, Roy Leighton, Mike Dimonaco, 56.

SKINS: Saturday: gross, Bill Train; net, Ted Jala, Hall Small, Jon Fillmore.

PINS: Friday: Anthony Michaud, #2, hole-in-one (witnessed by George Koutalakis, Paul Cloutier and Jake Aldred); Bob Libby, #4, 1’11”; Tom Plante, #6, 2’9″; John Roberts, #15, 2’7″; Kevin Bell, #17, 3′. Saturday: Bill Train, #2, 8″; Bill Train, #4, 2’11”; Cacy Cantwell, #6, 13’1″; Ted Jala, #15, 1’6″; Tom Rowe, #17, 1’6″.

Wilson Lake

WILTON- May 7 Two-Man Blind Draw Points: 1. Mike Tibbetts-Dave Henry, even; 2. Peter Benson-Dick Nile, -7. Pins: #2, Dick Nile, 13’4″; #7, Ron Greco, 10’4″; #16, Mike Tibbetts, 22’10”.

May 6 Pins: #7, Dick Nile, 6’1″; #16, Mike Tibbetts, 16’6″.

May 5 Pins: #2, John Cureton, 11’9″; #7, Mun Hawkins, 10’2″; #16, Jim Kidder, 9’9″.

Springbrook

LEEDS – May 6 Blind Draw, 4-Ball, Best-Ball: gross, 72, Rick Newbauer, Ray Provencher, Bob Cochran, George Ames; net, 53 (MC), Trent Murphy, Rick Carleton, Rick St. Laurent, Bruce Angelides.

May 7 Blind Draw, Best 2 of 3: gross, 153, Trent Murphy, Mike Pleau, Rick Carleton; net, 120, Sid Cohen, Tom Tiner, Tim Mynahan.

Martindale

AUBURN – Saturday’s Best 2 of 4: gross, Bob Blanchette, Ron Blanchette, Dave Kordalski, Mike Tiner, +2; net, Wayne Hackett, Rich Trembley, Mitch Sweetser, Dan Bosse; and Jason Allen, Brian LeBlanc, Steve LeBlanc, Mike Amero, -15. Individual: 0-9, gross, Chip Morrison, 76; net, Paul Pelletier, 71; 10-17, gross, Scott Brooker, 80; net, Bill Lagerson, 72; 18+, gross, Larry Baldiga, 91; Dan Bosse, 74 (draw). Pins: #4, Bill Welch, 7’6″; #9, Mike Amero, 25′; #11, Cliff Whitney, 3’10”; #17, Scott Brooker, 3’10”. Skins: gross, Mike Tiner #5; Ron Blanchette #7, 10; Scott Brooker #11; Rich Trembley #13; net, 0-15, Scott Brooker #1, 17; Dick Roy #3; Rich Trembley #13; 16+, N. Bartlett, #2; Tony Ferguson #8; Phyllis Ray #12; Marty Dow #13.


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.