POLAND – Marchesseault Heating Golf League, May 30 standings: Letourneau-Lebrun, 28.5; Marchesseault-Girardin, 28; Williams-Marston, 27.5; J. Lever-D. Lever, 27.5; Dodge-Rametta, 27.5; Lesperance-Godin, 25.5; Dubois-Couilliard, 25; Jalbert-Dumont, 24; Tardif-Sawyer, 24; Spencer-Jutras, 20; Parker-Ayer, 18.5. Low gross, A, Claude Lesperance, 41; B, Pete Godin, 45; net, A, Jake Girardin, 33; net, Godin, 35. Closest to the pin #9, second shot, Alan Ayer, 22’5″.

Martindale

AUBURN – Saturday’s results: Individual, Class A, gross, Marc Kannegieser, 72; Steve Berry, 76; Bob Blanchette, 77; net, John Turner, 77-69; Dave Brewster, 75-69; Peter Ashton, 74-69; Class B, gross, Rich Trembley, 78; Ron Morin, Rick Miles, Dave Norcross, 80; net, Dave Collins, 79-64; Marty Dow, 82-65; John Collins, 84-69; Dan Mynahan, 86-70; Class C, gross, Fern Asselin, 87; Larry Baldiga, 89; Tom Ray, 91; net, Charlene Dion, 92-67; Dan Bosse, 96-72; Al Stasulis, 95-72. 4-Ball: gross, Bob Blanchette, Ron Blanchette, Steve Jordan, Mike Tiner, 65; Dave Brewster, Dale Brown, Steve Berry, Scott Lever, 67; Steve Piper, Jim Piper, Marc Kannegieser, Andy Stonehouse, 68; net, Carmen Evrard, Ellen Pratt, Jeanette Downing, Marilyn Closson, 56; Rick Miles, Ron Morin, John Masters, Claude Heutz; Rich Tremblay, Dave Norcross, Mitch Sweetser, Dan Bosse; and Dan Mynahan, Fern Asselin, Bob Dion, Scott Walker, 58. Skins: gross, Ron Blanchette, Bob Blanchette (2), Andy Stonehouse, Dan Cailler, Tom Ray; net, Al Stasulis, Dan Bosse, Jeanette Downing (2), Denise Asselin, Ellen Pratt.

Oakdale

MEXICO – Members Breakfast: gross, 1. Jeff May, Pat Roy, Ed Dawson, Jan McKenna, 65; 2. Joe Arsenault, Jack Dorr, Jackie Kilbreth, Sandy Fish, 67; 3. Don Johnson, Don Hopkins, John Gallant, Ginny Todd, 67; net, 1. Ray Bedard, James Corriveau, Gary Williamson, Kathy Williams, 55.8; 2. Mike Jacques, Carroll Noyes, Tim Chambers, Anne McKay, 57.7; 3. Marshall Todd, Andy Gamez, Glenn Porter, Diane Johnson, 58.5. Closest to the pin, men, Ray Bedard, 2’3″; women, Ginny Todd, 2′; 50-50, Tim Chambers; flower arrangement winners, Alan Patterson, Carol Mitchell, Don Johnson, Sandy Fish, Don Hopkins.

Sweeps, June 2: front, 1. Rodney Daoust, 30; 2. Rick Labrecque, 31; 3. John Patrick, 32; back, 1. tie, Gary Williamson, Rodney Daoust, 31.

Men’s Night, June 2, 2 of 3 team points: 1. Greg Dawson, Andy Labrecque, Kyle Dawson, +14; 2. Joe Labrecque, Marshall Todd, Eric Volkernick, +10; 3. Chris Field, Carroll Noyes, Jim Eaton, +8; most over quota, Kyle Dawson, +9.

Men’s Night, May 30, moving tees: 1. Wayne Delano, Randy Deroche, Al Patterson, 100; 2. tie, Joe Gorham, Ray Bedard, Tim Hanson; Norm Charleston, Mark Burton, Jamie Corriveau, 104; 3. Marshall Todd, Rodney Daoust, Jim McGill, 105; low net, Wayne Delano, Mark Burton, 31.

Sweeps, May 28: front, Rodney Daoust, 30; Rick Labrecque, 32; Don Prevost, 34; Gary Williamson, Andy Labrecque, 35; back, 1. Gary Williamson; 2. Rodney Daoust, 35; 3. Andy Labrecque, 35.

Sweeps, May 27: front, Don Johnson, 32; John Patrick, Gary Williamson, 34; back, Gary Williamson, Bob Fulton, 34; Don Johnson, Rodney Daoust, 35.

Notes: Saint Johns & Saint A’s Tournament scheduled for June 19 needs more teams. Call Elaine at 364-4556, or the Pro Shop, 364-3951. . . Registration for the Member-Member Tournament must be done by June 8.

Spring Meadows

GRAY – June 2 Sweeps: gross, Dan Deprato, 76; Reggie Grant, 77; net, Ed Doughty, 79-66; Bill Jarvey, 81-68. Closest to the pin: #4, Deprato, 8’5″; #6, Mike LeConte, 6’9″; #13, LeConte, 7’3″; #16, Bill Jarvey, 9’8″.

MSGA tourneys

Following are results from the Maine State Golf Association weekly tourneys:

AT NAPLES CC:

CLASS A: Gross:
Ricky Jones, 68; Keegan Fennessy, 69; Chris Hayward, 73; Keith Patterson, Shawn McKague, 74; Matt Greenleaf, 75 (MC). Net: Gary Bazinet, 76-67; Sonny Merrill, 77-68; Brian Bilodeau, 77-68; Robbie Lee, 75-69; Doug Self, 77-69; Tom Greene, 75-69 (MC).

CLASS B: Gross: Jim Caron, 79 Dick Fernald, 80; Marty Duffy, Jim Semple, Al Litchfield, Darren Jensen, 81. Net: Steve Richards, 79-64; Gary Berlucchi, 82-67; Phil Bilodeau, 81-67; Chad Crosskill, 81-67; Cy Thompson., 83-69; Bob Flynn, 84-70 (MC).

CLASS C: Gross: Peter Swinchatt, 79; Gren Hudson, 82; Kevin Bell, 83; Wayne Newbegin, 84; Mike Grace, 86; Gordon Smith, 88 (MC). Net: Chris Stratos, 81-65; Norm Fournier, 84-66; Roy Loux, 90-66; Ryan Wilson, 86-68; Dana Whittemore, 98-70 (MC).

SUPER SENIORS: Gross: Terry MacMillan, 76; Lowell Watson, 78; Eric Hayward, 79. Net: Mark Friedman, 79-70; Tom Donovan, 79-70; Peter Morgan, 82-70.

4-BALL: Gross: Jeff Wass, Greg Tedford, Corey Staples, Ricky Jones, 63; Keegan Fennessy, Andrew Slattery, Ed Haley, Mike Giroud, 64; Kip Skibiski, Al Zimmerman, Tony Donovan, Chris Hayward, 65; Keith Patterson, Randy Sawyer, Peter Romano, Matt Lengevin, 67 (MC). Net: Brian Bilodeau, Phil Bilodeau, Lou Lepage, 57; Tom Bachelder, Peter Swinchatt, Dave Harrison, Skip Waltz, 58; Craig Pride, Pete Peterson, Mike Comer, Dan Dalfonso, 58; Cy Thompson, Ken Luce, Dick McCann, Rick McCann, 58; Kevin Bell, Jack Milo, Lonny Steeves, Bill Freedman, 58; Ron Chenard, Bob Miniutti, Terry Beane, Zak Sclar, 59 (MC).

SKINS: Friday: gross, Keegan Fennessy (2), John Bauman, Tom Neault; net, Roy Loux (2), Darren Jensen, Bob Mathieu, Dave Croxford, Ken Luce, Wes Phillips. Saturday: gross, Mike Lee, Dave Chambers; net, Chris Stratos, Randy Deroche, John Borden.

PINS: Friday: Reggie Grant, #9, 6’1″; Dan Hargreaves, #11, 1’11”; Skip Waltz, #16, 6’9″. Saturday: Dave Stimson, #9, 3’2″; Moe Ouellette, #11, 4’10”; Gren Hudson, #16, 1’9″.

AT JATO HIGHLANDS GC (Saturday):

GROSS:
Mike Norris, 66; Micky Davis, 70; Kent Johnson, 74. NET: Tom Caron, 66-64; Greg Black, 80-66; Lonnie Steeves, 82-68.

SUPER SENIORS: gross, Jim Greer, 78; net, Hal Stewart, 81-72.

BEST BALL: Gross: Mike Norris, Mike Dimonaco, Roy Leighton, Greg Black, 61. Net: Jerry Glidden, Brad Robinson, Rusty Johnstone, Ray Hawley, 67-58; Bob Kent, Jeff Kent, Ray Convery, Lonnie Steeves, 69-58.

PINS: Greg Palmer, Jr., #3, 9’5″; Brian Rogers, #8, 2’4″; Dana Worster, #10, 3’1″; Brad Robinson, #14, 7’11”; Mike Cote, #16, 5’2″.

SKINS: gross, Greg Black, Tom Caron; net, Lonnie Steeves, Brad Robinson (2), Mike Hall, Tim Chabot, Eric Hutchins, Hal Stewart, Mike Cole, Paul Farnsworth.


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.