Music on the street
2006 ‘Idol’ finalist Elliott Yamin, rockers, jazz and classical artists and other musicians will play Sunday at Old Port Festival

PORTLAND – The Shoestring Theater, dancers, drummers and other participants in an 11 a.m. parade on Exchange Street will kick off the 36th annual Old Port Festival on Sunday, June 7.
Musicians will play from noon to about 5 p.m. at several locations and there will be rides for the kids on Federal Street, a rock climbing wall and bungee trampoline on Upper Market Street, kid’s entertainment on Middle Street and 90 local artists and craftspeople displaying their creative wares in the Market Street area.
The event will take place, rain or shine.
Performers on the MPBN stage at Federal and Exchange streets:
Noon: Retro Rockerz, classic rock
1:30 p.m.: Suzanne Nance, opera/classical
2 p.m.: Tom Porter, piano jazz standards
2:45 p.m.: Keith-Edwards-Barnette, improvisational jazz
3:50 p.m.: Heavy Dime, contemporary rock

Performers on the Sebago Brewing Company stage at Middle and Pearl streets:
Noon: WBLM band
1:30 p.m.: Terry Adams Red Bull BMX show
2:30 p.m.: Educating Einstein
4 p.m.: This Way

Performers on the Maine Academy of Modern Music stage at Middle and Temple streets:
Noon: Treadmill Massacre, pop rock with a hint of grunge
12:25 p.m.: Ronnie Ray Gun & The Star Wars Missile Defense Plan, ’80s covers
12:50 p.m.: If I Ran The Circus, alternative metalcore
1:15 p.m.: The Oxymorons
1:40 p.m.: Phantom Companion, alternative crunch rock
2:05 p.m.: Maddox, alternative rock/funk
2:30 p.m.: The Break, female-fronted hard rock
3 p.m.: MAMM Faculty Showcase and Eric Bettencourt, acoustic folk/rock
3:25 p.m.: The Rotisserie Children, classic groove rock
3:50 p.m.: Culprit, retro ’90s grunge
4:15 p.m.: Apollo 99, classic rock 
4:40 p.m.: Shift, young rockers
4:50-5 p.m.: I Know A Ghost, hardcore metal

Kid’s activities and entertainment at Canal Plaza, Middle Street:
Noon-5 p.m.: kite making
Noon: Medieval music, fencing and fighting demonstration by the Society for Creative Anachronism
1 p.m.: ZUMBAME!, Latin dance and exercise
2 p.m.: Pulse Dance Company, hip-hop and dance performances
3 p.m.: Waynflete Steel Band, drumming and more

Performers on the 98.9 WCLZ stage at Silver and Fore streets:
Noon: Gypsy Tailwind
1 p.m.: Pete Kilpatrick Band
2 p.m.: Serena Ryder
3 p.m.: Jason Spooner
4 p.m.: Dar Williams

Performers on Bull Feeney’s Irish Music stage on Moulton Street:
The Pubcrawlers, The Claddaughmhor Pipe & Drum Band, Sharks Come Cruisin’ and more

Performers on the Q 97.9 stage on Dana Street:
Clusterfudge: Meredith, Jeff & Lori of The Q Morning Show
We The Kings
V-Factory
Elliott Yamin, Top 3 finalist on the 2006 “American Idol” TV show
Thriving Ivory

Performers on the Today’s Country with WPOR 101.9 stage at Fore and Union streets:
Noon: Katie Armiger
1 p.m.: Williams Riley Band
2 p.m.: Kelly Parker
3p.m.: Katie Armiger
4 p.m.: Williams Riley Band


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.