LEWISTON – Apple Valley Cup, second round matches: Bruce Milliken d. Marty Roop, 19th hole; Gene Flaherty d. Richard Caron, 20th hole; Bob Wilcox d. Lance Vallee, 1-up; Rick Nelson d. Ray Beaulieu, DNF; Bob Boulet d. Gene White, 1-up; Peter Wade d. Bob Bisson, 7 & 6; Alfred Fares d. Arthur McDougall, 4 &3; Joe Dube d. Chris Kakalis, DNF.

Women’s League: Low gross, Doris Martin 46, Barbara Pohle 53; Low net, Mary Hall 32, Claudette Stewart 32. Pin, No. 3, Diane Caron. 50/50, Polly Parker.

Monday Night Men’s League: Team standings, Beaulieu/Fares 132.5, Landry/Milliken 131, Gregoire/Vallee 130.5, Flaherty/Landry 130, Clavet/Hopkins 126, Elie/Poulin 122, Gross/Wade 119.5, Roop/Roop 118.5, Barden/Doughty 117, Booker/Hunter 112, Fillion/Fillion 107.5, Gosselin/Marichal 106.5, McDougall/White 106, Genest/Samson 103, Beaupre/Michaud 95.5, McCormack/Welch 91.5, Bell/Ridley 91, Bisson/Perry 84, Bissonette/Gallagher 75, Durisko/Pelletier 55. Pins, No. 3, Gary Landry 19-2; No. 5, Bruce Milliken 14-10. Low gross, Peter Wade 37; Low net, Ronnie Doughty 27.
Poland Spring

POLAND – The Cage League: Team standings, Roux/Solari 94, Kordalski/Henry 79.5, Gendreau/Labbe 78, Lacasse/Morneau 77.5, Malia/Rogers 72, Wilson/Smith 71, Gould/Meagher 71, Roy/Deblois 70.5, Bourgault/Giberti 65.5, Therrien/Anctil 62.5, Baril/McGuire 60.5, Langelier/S. Anctil 59, Mercier/Webber 58.5, Breau/Farrington 54.5, Bourque/Raymond 46. Pin, Moe Ouellette 9-11.
Springbrook

LEEDS – Men’s Twilight, ‘AB’ blind draw: Gross, Rick Shea/Jay Levasseur 35, Bill Crane/John Gross 37; Net, Tom Tiner/Rich Howard 29, Dick Therrien/Matt Howard 31, Jeff Marcotte/Joe Pietroski 31, Dave Kus/Scott Eldridge 31. Pins, No. 2, John Gross 8-0; No. 8, Kevin Bell 9-0.

Senior League, point quota: George Bickford +8, Norm Boulanger +7, Larry Langelier +7, Ray Marcotte +7, Dave Kus +6.
Turner Highlands

TURNER – Senior League: F. Leadbetter/D. Nichols +9, B. Timberlake/B. Walton +6, D. Johnson/S. Timberlake -2. Longest first putt, No. 11, F, McCosh 44-10; Closest third shot, No. 6, S. Timberlake 2-9.

Central Distributors Men: Flight I, Gross, Paul Soracco 35; Net, Derek Cutter 31. Flight II, Gross, Bob Campbell 41; Net, Maurice Moreau 30. Pin, Mike Courtemanche 5-0.
The Meadows

LITCHFIELD – Tuesday Points League: A Flight, Nick D’Alfonso 15, Andy Parker 8, Jake Webb 9; B, Dennis Bailey 11, John Desmarais 6, Dan Pelletier 6, Fred Wingate 6; C, Randy Morin 13, Todd Bonn 9, Joe Hinkley 7; D, Billy Bonn 10, Dennis Carney 8, John Levesque 7. Pin, No. 15, Tony Cyr 14-10; No. 17, A/B, Dennis Bailey 12-2; C/D, Paul Potvin 29-6. Raffle winner, Steve Morin.

Monday Night League: A Flight, Phil Hart 6, Ken Lizotte 6, Matt Brooker 4, Riley Wilson 4; B, Dan Beck 13, Ron Mansir 8, Brian Cody 7; C, Henry Menard 11, Rich Geary 9, Dennis Chute 1, Dick Marcellino 1. Pins, No. 3, Dan Bence 25-7; No. 7, Rich Douglass 39-10. Raffle winner, Lou Murphy.
Prospect Hill

AUBURN – Senior League: Paul Jacques/Richard Turgeon/Joe Landry/Rene Doyon -5, Don Biron/Jim St. Pierre/Paul Carbonneau/Paul Deschene -3, Emile Clavet/Mike Cielinski/Dick Palman/Richard Beaulieu -2. Pins, Rene Doyon 8-4, Roger Bertrand 28-5. 50/50, Paul Jacques.


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.