SANFORD – Leslie Guenther of Norway Country Club defeated Laurie Hyndman of Woodlands by six shots to win the 36-hole Southern Maine Women’s Golf Association amateur championship at Sanford Country Club. Guenther carded a two-day total of 161.
Tournament results: Flight I, Leslie Guenther 161, Laurie Hyndman 167, Barbara Rondeau 171, Peggy Wilson 172; II, Lynn Ruddy 174, Kate Boyle 176, Rosemary Lyons 1178, Kathy Murphy 178; III, Lisa Wintle 180, Nancy Fournier 183, Nancy Field 188, Jayne Hanley 188; IV, Terri Messer 189, Leesa Smith 191, Julie DeFrancesco 194, Lois Litz 195. Pins, Tuesday, Liz Monaghan, Rosemary Lyons, Peggy Wilson, Lisa Wintle; Wednesday, Patty Dubois, Rosemary Lyons, Peggy Wilson, Peggy Wilson. 50/50, Maureen Lano.

Turner Highlands
TURNER – Judy Howard recorded the first hole-in-one of her career Monday. Howard aced the No. 15 with an 11-wood. Lisa Blake, Diana Sargent and Anna Russo Bowen witnessed the feat.
Senior League: M. Morin/D. Way +2, M. Goulette/V. Burns +1, A. Obie/B. Spencer +1. Closest second shot, No. 17, B. Spencer 11-8. Longest first putt, B. Spencer, 27-2.
Central Distributors Men: Flight I, Gross, Paul Soracco 36; Net, Frank Reynolds 31; Pin, Paul Soracco 20-9. Flight II, Gross, Steve Davis 42; Net, Maurice Moreau 31; Pin, Steve Davis 9-7.

Apple Valley
LEWISTON – Ladies League: Game of the week, even holes, Claire Veilleux. Low gross, Doris Martin, Venise Berube; Low net, Carol Thibeault, Claudette Stewart. 50/50, Diane Caron.
Men’s League: Team standings, Flaherty/Landry 69, Gross/Wade 68, Clavet/Hopkins 66, Roop/Roop 60.5, Elie/Poulin 60.5, Booker/Hunter 59.5, McDougal/White 59, Bisson/Perry 56.5, Bell/Ridley 56, Gosselin/Marichal 55.5, Landry/Milliken 54.5, McCormack/Welch 53.5, Genest/Samson 52.5, Fillion/Fillion 51, Beaulieu/Fares 50, Bissonette/Gallagher 50, Barden/Doughty 47.5, Beaupre/Michaud 40, Durisko/Pelletier 37.5, Gregoire/Vallee 34. Pins, No. 3, Chad Landry 14-5; No. 5, Ron Doughty 4-7. Low gross, Emile Clavet 37; Low net, Marshall Gross 25.

Fairlawn
POLAND – Senior Championships: Individual flights, A, Frank Papineau 67; B, John Moreau 63; C, Dick Sylvain 63; D, Joe Travaglini 61. Two-ball, A, Marcel Mathieu/Bob Grenier/Don Wilson/P.G. Cote -21; B, Cap Coombs/Bob Brousseau/Burny Burnell/Norm Bilodeau -29; C, Dick Sylvain/Norm Polley/Charly Stone/Fern Barriault -30; D, Jack MacHardy/Norm Verville/Dick Ricker/Dave Brown -24. Pins, No. 11, Norm Bilodeau 4-3, Marcel Mathieu 10-2; No. 13, John Moreau 21-10, Dick Sylvain 27-0.

Marchesseault Heating League Team standings, Tardif/Sawyer 183, J. Lever/D. Lever 175.5, Godin/Lesperance 172, McCurdy/Mattieu 168.5, Poulin/Cook 164, Rametta/Barry 164, Jalbert/Dumont 158.5, Haley/Girouard 154, Knowlton/Haines 153.5, Cloutier/Letourneau 153, Richard/Delahanty 148, Peaco/Giroux 143, Arnoldy/Spencer 137.5, M. Olson/R. Olson 103.5. Pin, No. 11, Dan Poulin 20-3. Low gross, A, John Lever 40; B, Pete Godin, Ray Mattieu 44. Low net, A, Barry Peaco 34; B, Jack Rametta 35.

Springbrook
LEEDS – Men’s Twilight: Gross skins, Brad Pattershall (No. 10, 16); Net skins, Brad Pattershall (10), Scott Eldridge (13), Jay Levasseur (14). Pin, No. 13, Ken Carver 11-1 1/2.
Senior League Scramble: Gross, Roger Maloney/Bob Cochran/Larry Langelier/Dick McCrossin 65. Net, Ron Wing/John Borek/George Bickford/Dennis Purington 56, Ray Convery/Norm Colter/Dennis McNeish 56.2. Pins, No. 2, Dave Dyer 12-0; No. 8, Ray Convery 8-4; No. 13, John Gross 9-7; No. 15, Bob Cochran 30-9.

The Meadows
LITCHFIELD – Tuesday Points League: A Flight, Jake Webb 23, Andy Parker 21, Tony Cyr 20; B, John Desmarais 22, Dennis Bailey 15, Fred Wingate 0; C, Randy Morin 21, Todd Bonn 20, Paul Potvin 3; D, Billy Bonn 26, Dennis Carney 14, John Levesque -4. Pins, No. 3, Tom Cyr 22-9; No. 7, Gerry Lajoie 16-4. Raffle winner, Randy Morin.
Monday Night League: A Flight, Ken Lizotte 25, Phil Hart 24, Don Garrison 3; B, Dan Bence 24, Dan Beck 22, Walt Bubier 22; C, Henry Menard 24, Rich Geary 13, Frank Rolfe -8. Pins, No. 15, Dan Bence 10-1; No. 17, Ken Lizotte 9-6. Raffle winner, Don Garrison.
Monday Morning Men; Ken Sharpe +6, Paul Landry +5, Lou Morin +5. Pin, No. 3, Roger Sturtevant 36-6.
Friday Skins Game: Gross, Pat Flood (13), Dale Rice (17); Net, Lou Longtin (11), Mark Perry (12). Pins, No. 15, Brian Callahan 17-4; No. 17, Brian Callahan, 17-2. 

Prospect Hill
AUBURN – Senior League: Ed Newcomb/Roger Maheux/Paul Deschene -6, Ray Samson/Fern Cloutier/Rene Gosselin/Jim St. Pierre -2, Paul Nadeau/Dave Nadeau/Paul Carbonnea/R.D. Marcotte -2. Pins, Ray Morin 8-9, Don Biron 16-2. 50/50, Ray Bilodeau.
Pat’s Pizza League: Match results, Pinnacles d. Titleists 55-23, Callaways d. Nikes 44-36, Hackers d. Know-Knames 39-29. Team standings, Callaways 361, Pinnacles 348, Know-Knames 347, Titleists 342, Hackers 337, Nikes 274. Low net, Chris Giles 26.9. Pin, No. 15, Rob Robbins Jr. 11-6. 50/50, Bill Nolin. Pat’s Pizza certificate, Tina Laplante. Birdie club, Rob Robbins Jr. (14, 15).
MSGA: Flight I, Gross, Brian Bilodeau 68, Frank Libby 71, Jim McKay 72, Michael Coyne 72; Net, Matt Szklarz 60, Tony Reynolds 66, Andy Donovan 67, Bob Libby 67, Ray Convery 67, Rick Dyer 67, Zibby Puleio 67. Flight II, Gross, Mike Hayes 79, Dave Conley 81, Dan Charron 83, Norman Fournier 85, Rudy Ferrante 85; Net, Ira McLain 63, Ryan Wilson 63, Vaughn Gushee 66, David Clifford 70, Morgan Morang 70, Steve Mitchell 70. Super Seniors, Gross, Norm Russell 77, Terry MacMillan 78; Net, Vic Nunan 69, Tom Hughes 69. Team, Gross, Michael Coyne/Matt Szklarz/Mike Brooks/Rudy Ferrante 64, Zibby Puleio/Frank Libby/Jack Leclair/Ira McLain 65, Terry MacMillan/Kevin Lee/Robbie Lee/Jim McKay 66; Net, Mike Hayes/Jim Dorrington/Dave Harris/Ryan Wilson 57, Wayne Newbegin/Ron Jersey/Tom Hughes/Dave Conley 59, Bob Libby/Dan King/Thomas Plante/Scott Jones 60, Norm Russell/Terry Landry/Steve Mitchell/Matt Peck 60, Jon Kent/Jeff Kent/Ray Convery/Vic Nunan 60, Tom Skelton/Paul Robinson/Steve Shugars/Rocky Myers 60. Friday skins, Gross, Rocky Myers (6), Gerald Tirrell (9), Brian Bilodeau (11, 16), Frank Libby (18); Net, Dennis Leaver (2), Ira McLain (3), James Semple (8), Ronald Begin (14), Steve Mitchell (15), Skip Waltz (17). Saturday skins, Gross, Michael Coyne (11), Tony Reynolds (14), Kevin Lee (16), Peter Godin (18); Net, Matt Szklarz (2), Morgan Morang (6), Thomas Plante (17). Friday pins, No. 3, Brian Bilodeau 12-8; No. 5, Charlie Swanson 7-6; No. 15, Bob Blais 8-10. Saturday pins, No. 3, Tony Reynolds 10-6; No. 5, Brian Lee, 10-6; No. 15, Don Finley 3-10.

Agren Appliance League: Team standings, Maheux/Boulet 103, Chouinard/Thongsavanh 100, Good/Miller 99.5, Charron/Melaragno 98, Rosen/Dennison 95.5, Mathews/Scott 94, Forgues/Landry 94, Knowlton/Haines 93.5, C. Saucier/J. Saucier 92.5, Chouinard/Carey 90.5, A. Saucier/H. Saucier 87.5, Pray/Feely 85, Lessard/Breau 84, Lessard/Lajoie 75, Duchette/Vaughan 72, Swett/Theriault 64. Low gross, Charron, Maheux; Low net, Pray, Forgues. Pins, A. Saucier, Charron, Landry, Lessard Sr. 

Fox Ridge
AUBURN – Nadeau Refrigeration League: Team standings, Fortin 197, Pearson 191, Witonis 183.5, Samson 180, Cloutier 178, Washburn 177, Chapman 176, Henry 162.5. Pins, A/B, Charlie Witonis 8-5; C/D, Mike Blais 20-5. Low scores by flight, A, Craig Chapman 36; B, Tom Nadeau 41; C, Paul Blanchette 46; D, Jim Gammon 52. Skins, Gross, Larry Godin (5), Craig Chapman (6); Net, Mike Olehowski (4), Craig Chapman (6). 50/50, Patty Briggs.

Portland
FALMOUTH – Maine Seniors Golf Association: Overall low gross, Mark Plummer 67; Overall low net, Kevin Baack 64. Class AAA, Gross, Charles Leveroni 88, Bob Fiolid 90; Net, Roger Welch 68, Wendell Johnson 71, David Verrill 72. AA, Gross, Al Noyes 76, Dick Marshaall 81; Net, Burt Epstein 69, Ray Patenaude 69, Tony Saladino 69. A, Gross, Dale Brown 76, Gordon Curry 79; Net, Dick Calcagni 66, John Palmer 70, Jack Linnell 71, Len Taylor 71, Don Caristi 71, Paul Roy 71, Mike McCabe 71. B, Gross, Brent Mohr 71, Butch Reilly 74; Net, Bart Frame 67, John Turner 68, Tom Brown 68, Al McVicar 68, Chan Bearce 68. C, Gross, Arnie Clark 76, Fred Fasulo 76; Net, Martin Cyr 66, Carroll Whitman 67, Mike Woodhead 67, Jim Totten 67. Team, Gross, Al Noyes/Frank Langlois/Butch Reilly/Brent Mohr 64, Dale Brown/Laddie Deemer/John Turner/John O’Malley 65; Net, Chan Bearce/Paul Auger/Tom Keefer/Jerry Applebee 58, Bruce Hamlin/Scott Kehoe/Mike McCabe/Tony Saladino 59, Dick Calcagni/Kevin Baack/Larry Fitzgerald/Terry Brooks 59.

Hermon Meadows
HERMON – WMSGA: Flight I, Gross, Whitney Hand 79, Martha White 80, Liz Coffin 84, Shirley Kile 84; Net, Diane Herring 67, Deborah Wiley 70, Ilse Pfander 70. II, Gross, Peg Buchanan 94, Trudy Dorval 94, Diane Pooler 98; Net, Gloria Attenweiler 71, Janice Poulsen 72, Jody Lyford 72. III, Gross, Marilyn Hughes 101, Barbara Pray 106, Heidi Stevens 108, Rebecca Laliberte 108; Net, Doris Borkstrom 69, Jeannette McCurdy 69, Sarah Wilcox 69. Pins, No. 3, Nancy Carlson 11 inches, Whitney Hand 4-0; No. 8, Trudy Dorval 12-5, Claudette Amoroso 19-0; No. 12, Vi Kemp 10-9, Liz Coffin 16-10; No. 16, Karen Bamford 6-10, Doris Borkstrom 12-0. Super pin, Nancy Carlson.

Riverside North
PORTLAND – WMSGA: Flight I, Gross, Helen Plourd 81, Cecily Whiting 82, Nancy Williams 87; Net, Prudence Hornberger 68, Marcia Blake 70, Neila Nelke 70, Susanne Waltz 70. II, Gross, Ann Nemi 87, Claire Poulin 95, Earlene Jackson 96; Net, Mary Brown 65, Norma Michaud 66, Kathy Copp 68. III, Gross, Martha Cielinski 103, June Bureau 109, Pat Carlista 110, Sandy Osterrieder 110; Net, Connie Doboga 70, Pauline Blais 72, Irene Asselin 77. Pins, No. 3, Heidi Lyman 2-5, Claire Poulin 16-2; No. 6, Nancy Williams 11-5, Sandy Osterrieder 23-5; No. 13, Jan Hawthorne 25-5, Nancy Williams 27-0.


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.