The following local students have recently been named to post-secondary academic lists of achievement:

American International College, Springfield, Mass. — Emily Cormier of Mechanic Falls; and Elizabeth Moulton of Hiram.

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Florida — Matthew Vigue of Fayette has been named to the dean’s list.

Emmanuel College, Boston — Alexis Erlandson of Durham has been named to the dean’s list.

Ithaca College, Ithaca, N.Y. — Elizabeth Edgerton of Auburn; Johanna Ruby, Bethel; and Elijah Breton, Poland, have been named to the dean’s list.

Mount Ida College, Newton, Mass. — Patricia Ryan of Livermore Falls has been named to the dean’s list. 

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, N.Y. — Niyati Desai of Auburn has been named to the dean’s list.

Simmons College, Boston — Delia Jeanne Demers of Auburn; Haley J. Hebert, Lewiston; Lillian Hana Dearing and Sarah E. Giraldo, Lisbon Falls; Alexis Nicole Casey, Turner; and Sarah Ann Desjardins, Wales, have been named to the dean’s list.

St. Anselm College, Manchester, N.H. — Jenna Bosse of Greene has been named to the dean’s list. 

St. Michael’s College, Colchester, Vt. — Alex S. Brushwein, Nicole V. Ouellette and Emily M. Martin of Auburn; Caitlin J. Holmquist, Gray;  Taylor A. Teixeira and Emily M. Martin, Lewiston; Monica E. Austin, Lisbon Falls; and Mariah J. Witas and Corbin T. Arsenault, Rumford, have been named to the dean’s list.

Thomas College, Waterville — Tracy Brackett of New Sharon has been named to the dean’s list.

University of Findlay, Findlay, Ohio — Emily Buell of Oxford; and Erika Thibault, Lewiston, have been named to the dean’s list.

University of Maine at Machias — Valerie Lynn Patenaude of Hartford has been named to the dean’s list.

University of Maine at Presque Isle — Miranda Lois Bickford of Chesterville; and Sully Tyler Jackson, Wilton, have been named to the high honors list.

Chenoa Taylor-Dorothea Jackson and Christine Louise Lewis of Wilton have been named to the honors list.

University of New England, Biddeford and Portland — Alexandra Bazinet, Hannah Farrington, Nicole Keaney, Brooke Richardson, Danielle Rock and Monica Stewart of Auburn; Augustus Mendoza Cuthbert, Denmark; Gabriel Tilton, Durham; Amber Cusson and Alyssa White, Farmington; Hannah Plourde and Nicole Robitaille, Greene; Elizabeth Strout, Hartford; Paula Despres and Laura Wilkins, Jay; Lillian Taylor, Kingfield; Matthew Chouinard, Samuel Cloutier, Tori Denis, Shae Godbout, Kayla Hamel, Olivia Norton and Jacob Soucy, Lewiston; Amanda Castonguay, Livermore; Paxton Arsenault and Katelyn Burgess, Mechanic Falls; Thomas Marshall, Mexico; Katherine Sawyer, Katherine Wallingford and Kolby Woods, Minot; Deanna Richards, New Sharon; Melissa DeStefano, Norway; Tristen Dyer, Phillips; Lilia Conway, Poland; Morgan Rodway, Rangeley; Hannah Lapointe and Kirstin Ridge, Rumford; Amanda Jordan, Turner; Suzanne Kropp and Bethany Taylor, Wales; Kathleen Kersey, Weld; and MacKenzie Dwyer, Wilton, have been named to the dean’s list. 


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.