The following local students have recently been named to post-secondary academic lists of achievement:

Bard College at Simon’s Rock, Great Barrington, Massachusetts — Raven Davis-Bailey of Hiram has been named to the dean’s list. 

Becker College, Worcester, Massachusetts — Austin Cox of Auburn; Jacob Baggs, New Gloucester; and Olivia Jernigan, Readfield, have been named to the dean’s list.

Clarkson University, Potsdam, New York — Lauren Elizabeth Carter of Pownal; Dalton Hunter Lorenz and Christina Elizabeth Pollard, Raymond; Benjamin Paul Lowit, Keenan Joseph Lynch and Norah Heather Schlax, Lewiston; Alan J. Sherrod, Wilton, have been named presidential scholars.

Emily Catherine Campbell of Denmark; and McKenna LaChapelle, Buckfield, have been named to the dean’s list.

Florida Institute of Technology, Melbourne, Florida — Alexis Leclerc of Auburn; and Tyler Zerbato, Turner, have been named to the dean’s list.

Frostburg State University, Frostburg, Maryland — Luke Robertson of Gray has been named to a dean’s list.

Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, Georgia — Joseph Minieri of Pownal has earned faculty honors.

Jordan Kruguer of Brownfield has been named to the dean’s list.

Hollins University, Roanoke, Virginia — Gabriella Liane Kroger or Peru has been named to the dean’s list.

Marist College, Poughkeepsie, New York — Autumn Kish of Norway has been named to the dean’s list.

Norwich University, Northfield, Vermont — Simka Stephenson of Fairfield; Bryan Mukama, Lewiston; Ryan Xavier Brewer, Lisbon Falls; Park William Laflin, New Vineyard, have been named to the dean’s list.

Pensacola Christian College, Pensacola, Florida — Sheril Mae Foster of Paris has been named to the dean’s list. 

Quinnipiac University, Hamden, Connecticut — Brooke Beckerman of Bethel; and Kwabena Akuffo-Anoff and MacKenzie Labadie, Lewiston. 

University of New Hampshire, Durham, New Hampshire — Ashley Moreau of Gray; Montana Drinkwater, Greene; Brendan Landry, Lewiston; McKenzie Larson, Raymond; Lacey Ryder, West Paris; and Alexander Bunnell, Wilton, have earned Highest Honors.

Katerina Bessey of Chesterville; Sierra Hoes, Industry; Sydney Gilbert, Mount Vernon; Sabrina Beck, Monmouth; Bailey Sullivan, Topsham; Meagan Dow, Turner; and Marissa Parker-Bair, Wales, have earned High Honors.

Olivia Marquis of Durham; Alexandra Hebert and Mathew Brown, Greene; Mindy McLaren, Harrison; Hannah Mathieu, Hebron; Alicia Ouellette, Lewiston; Katherine Letourneau, Minot; Paige Brousseau, Poland; Joshua Furgeson, Topsham; and Corinne Rabon, Turner, have earned Honors.

Wagner College, Staten Island, New York — Emily R. Lagace of Sidney has been named to the dean’s list.

Western New England University, Springfield Massachusetts — Shelbea Russell of Auburn; and Ashley DeBlois, Monmouth, have been named to the dean’s list.

Comments are not available on this story.

filed under: