BUCKFIELD BUCKS
Coach: Kyle Rines (fifth year)
Class: C South; Conference: MVC
Last year’s results: 8-11, lost in prelims.
Returning athletes: Senior — Rick Kraske (G); Juniors — Zach Shields (G), Hudson Cregg (G), Colby Jordan (F); Sophomores — Jaiden Jack (G), Trevin Albert (G), Ayden Jefferson (G), Gavin Charest (C), Ty White (F), RJ Loring (G), Cole Brewster, (F), Noah Marston (C), Caleb Collette (F).
Key losses: Max White (F), Tyler Gammon (G).
Promising newcomers: Freshman — Thomas Fulton (G).

DIRIGO COUGARS
Coach: Cody St. Germain (third year)
Class: C South; Conference: MVC
Last year’s results: 7-11
Returning athletes: Seniors — PJ Merrill, Cole Brown, Garrett Oliver; Sophomores — Charlie Houghton, Dakota Tompkins, Trenton Hutchinson.
Key losses: Mateo LaPointe, John Snowman, Zach Breton, Mike Packard.
Promising newcomers: Senior — Loegan Hodgkins; Junior — Wyatt Smith; Sophomores — Trent Holman, Bode Gray, Austin Adams; Freshman — Logan Timberlake.

EDWARD LITTLE RED EDDIES
Coach: Mike Adams (20th Year)
Class: AA North; Conference: KVAC
Last year’s results: 20-2, state champion.
Returning athletes: Seniors — Tyson Green (G), RJ Nichols (G); Juniors — John Shea (C), Pat Anthoine (F), Tong Maiwen (C).
Key losses: Cam Yorke, Storm Jipson, Max Creaser, Austin Brown, Jamaine Luizzo, Dan Milks.
Promising newcomers: Senior — Hamza Sheikh (F); Juniors — Mikey Chaput (F), Jason Brooker (G); Sophomores — Landon Cougle (F), Conor Burtchell (F); Freshmen — Eli St. Laurent (F), Marshal Adams (G).

GRAY-NEW GLOUCESTER PATRIOTS
Coach: Ryan Deschenes (ninth year)
Class: A South; Conference: WMC
Last year’s results: 10-9, lost in quarterfinals.
Returning athletes: Senior — Wyatt Kenney (G/F); Juniors — Josh Michaud (G), Jay Hawkes (G), Terell Claxton (F), Aubray Lincoln (F), Gage Rowe (G), Anthony Prescott (G), Cameron Cormier (F); Sophomores — Michael Ryan Jr. (G), Maxwell Kenney (G).
Key losses: Nick Kariotis, Nick Pelletier, Matthew Johnson.
Promising newcomers: Sophomore — Miles Post (F); Freshmen — Nate Hebert (G), Aidan Hebert (G).

LEAVITT HORNETS
Coach: Mike Hathaway (13th year)
Class: A South; Conference: KVAC
Last year’s results: 14-5, lost in quarterfinals.
Returning athletes: Seniors — Wyatt Hathaway (G), Joziah Learned (G); Juniors — Hunter Hayes (F), Ben Sirois (G), Trevor Bosse (F), Ian Redstone (F); Sophomores — Sawyer Hathaway (G), Brett Coburn (F).
Key losses: Cole Morin, Keegan Melanson.
Promising newcomers: Senior — Tommy Casey (F); Junior — Degan Jordan (G); Sophomore — Nick Morin (G); Freshman — Noah Carpenter (G).

LEWISTON BLUE DEVILS
Coach: Ronnie Turner (second year)
Class: AA North; Conference: KVAC
Last year’s results: 10-9, lost in quarterfinals.
Returning athletes: Seniors — Chiwer Mayen, Garrett Mack; Juniors — David Omasombo, Malik Foster, Donovan Jackson.
Key losses: Dylon Jackson, Evan Williams.
Promising newcomers: Juniors — Elijah Scales, Abdirahman Hassan; Sophomore — Elijah Bigelow, Caed Langley.

LISBON GREYHOUNDS
Coach: Jake Gentle (ninth year)
Class: B South; Conference: MVC
Last year’s results: 10-9, lost in quarterfinals.
Returning athletes: Seniors — Neil LaRochelle (G), Owen Fish (F); Juniors — Charlie Doyle (G), Mason Booker (G), Hunter McCausland (G), Nick Ferrence (G); Sophomore — Owen Smith (F).
Key losses: DJ Douglass, Hunter Davis, Corey Weirs.

MOUNTAIN VALLEY FALCONS
Coach: Scot New (third year)
Class: B South; Conference: MVC
Last year’s results: 9-10, lost in quarterfinals.
Returning athletes: Seniors — Kalen Chase (SG), EJ Weston (SF), Ethan Casey (SG), Keagan Pitcher (SG), Caleb Frisbie (PF); Sophomores — Zach New (PG/SG), Airick Richard (SF).
Key losses: Dylan Desroches (PG).
Promising newcomers: Sophomores — Leon Salmon (SG), Tucker Laramee (PF), Brayden Duguay (C).

OAK HILL RAIDERS
Coach: Tom Smith (10th year)
Class: B South; Conference: MVC
Last year’s results: 7-11
Returning athletes: Seniors — Alex Fournier (C), Sam Lindsay (F), Gavin Rawstron (G); Juniors — Jackson Arbour (G), D’Andre Daniels (G), Tiger Hopkins (G), Caden Thompson (G).
Key losses: Justin Aldridge (F), Ausborn Boston (G), Liam Rodrigue (C), Kyle Stilkey (F), Tanner Wright (G).
Promising newcomers: Junior — Silas Dumont (F); Sophomore — Maverick Swan.

OXFORD HILLS VIKINGS
Coach: Scott Graffam (22nd year)
Class: AA North; Conference: KVAC
Last year’s results: 4-15, lost in quarterfinals.
Returning athletes: Seniors — Hayden Paine (F), Ty Leblond (G), Keegan Watson (G), Cyrus Hooker (F); Junior — Isaiah Oufiero (G); Sophomore — Elias Soehren (G).
Promising newcomers: Junior — Colby Dillingham (C), Dakota Grassi (G), Matt Doucette (G); Sophomore — Cole Pulkkinen (G), Lincoln Merrill (F); Freshman — Teigan Pelletier (F).

POLAND KNIGHTS
Coach: Tyler Tracy (10th year)
Class: B South; Conference: WMC
Last year’s results: 4-14
Returning athletes: Seniors — Joseph Ringuette, Evan Kelly, Isaiah Hill; Juniors — Joseph Levesque, Hunter Gibson, Chance Brown; Sophomores — Hunter Brackett, Shane Yorkey, Hayden Christner.
Key losses: Dalton Bolduc, Gage Bacheldor.

ST. DOM’S SAINTS
Coach: Josh LaPrell (second year)
Class: C South; Conference: WMC
Last year’s results: 8-11, lost in prelims.
Returning athletes: Juniors — Gabe Carey (G), Noah Cyr (F), Michael Stowe (G).
Key lost athletes: Will LaFlamme, Robbie Dick, Robby Kurtz.
Promising newcomers: Juniors — Alex Willings (F), Kevin Gallic (F); Freshmen — Ashton Hammond (G), Campbell Perryman (G), Logan Carey (G), Kyle Reed (G), Jayden Brown (F), Connor Cyr (G).

Related Headlines


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.