BUCKFIELD BUCKS

Coach: Tammy Tatlock (first year)
Class: C South; Conference: MVC
Last year’s results: 7-12, lost in prelims.
Returning athletes: Seniors — Shyloe Morgan (F), Cassidy Lowell (F); Juniors — Emily Carrasquillo (G), Kailie Bernard (G), Alyssa Litchfield (F); Sophomores — Chloe Gordon (F), Hailey Litchfield (F), Alexis Jasper (F), Abigail Prokey (G).
Promising newcomers: Emily Tilton (G), Addison Stevens-Belanger (G).

DIRIGO COUGARS

Coach: Reggie Weston (second year)
Class: C South; Conference: MVC
Last year’s results: 7-11
Returning athletes: Seniors — Alexa Perreault (F), Page Lueders (G), MacKenzie Osgood (G), Allie Dyke (F); Juniors — Abby Stevens (G), Megan Fletcher (F), Alyvia Perreault (G/F), Destiny Jackson (G/F); Sophomores — Jayce Brophy (G), Kallie Errington (F), Grace Robbins (G).
Key losses: Alyssa McTyre (PG), Kate Morse (F), Taylor Bryant (F).
Promising newcomers: Seniors — Kailey Hackett (G), Liz White (F), Karlei Carrier (F).

EDWARD LITTLE RED EDDIES

Coach: Chris Cifelli (fourth season)
Class: AA North; Conference: KVAC
Last year’s results: 5-14, lost in quarterfinals.
Returning athletes: Juniors — Nikkie Clark (G), Madi Turcotte (G), Shelbi Teehan (F); Sophomore — Erin Cowie (G).
Key losses: Chantel Ouellette (G), Caroline Hammond (G), Hannah Chaput (G), Emily Piper (G).
Promising newcomers: Sophomores — Olivia Coachman (F), Judith Ross (F); Freshmen — Jenny Chaput (F), Savannah Green (G), Saphryn Humason (G), Tess Robbins (F).

GRAY-NEW GLOUCESTER PATRIOTS

Coach: Mike Andreasen (10th year)
Class: A South; Conference: WMC
Last year’s results: 13-7, lost in semifinals.
Returning athletes: Seniors — Sarah Fecteau (F), Gabriella Sernyk (F); Juniors — Emma West (G), Brooke Martin (PG).
Key losses: Jordan Grant (C), Samantha Fortin (F), Eliza Hotham (F), Abby Michaud (G), Mady West (G).

LEAVITT HORNETS

Coach: Chris Marston (first year)
Class: A South; Conference: KVAC
Last year’s results: 4-14
Returning athletes: Seniors — Alison Noniewicz (G), Kayleigh Gilbert (F), Emelia Bowie (F); Juniors — Emma Chiasson (G), Delaney Ennis (F).
Key losses: Taylor White (F), McKenna Redstone (G).
Promising newcomers: Junior — Katie Blouin (G); Sophomore — Jillian Pelletier (F); Freshman — Kayla Smith (F).

LEWISTON BLUE DEVILS

Coach: Craig Jipson (first year)
Class: AA North; Conference: KVAC
Last year’s results: 5-13, lost in quarterfinals
Returning athletes: Seniors — Emily Strachan (G), Myah Nicolas (G), Jamyah Nicolas (F), Lauren Foster (C); Junior — Alexis Freeman (G); Sophomore — Masya Way (F).
Key losses: Maddie Foster, CC Racine, Jordyn Rubin.
Promising newcomers: Juniors — Ashlyn Jean (F), Emma St. Peter (G); Sophomore — Aiwen Maiwen (C); Freshmen — Natalie Beaudoin (G), Koral Morin (G), Ellie Legare (G), Abby Beaucage (G).

LISBON GREYHOUNDS

Coach: Jeremy Williams (first year)
Class: B South; Conference: MVC
Last year’s results: 11-8, lost in quarterfinals.
Returning athletes: Senior — Emma Willey (F/C); Sophomore — Emily Libby (F/C).
Key losses: Gianna Russo, Charlie Cox, Kylie Merritt, Siera Martin, Destiny Deshaines, Hailey Tuplin, Maria Levesque.
Promising newcomers: Juniors — Alexis Blair, Madyson Ramsey; Sophomore — Jade Connor; Freshmen — Mercedes Blanchette, Emily Westland, Olivia Fields.

MOUNTAIN VALLEY FALCONS

Coach: Craig Milledge (third year)
Class: B South; Conference: MVC
Last year’s results: 10-9, lost in quarterfinals.
Returning athletes: Senior — Rylee Sevigny (G); Juniors — Autumn Freeman (G), Alana Young (G), Emily Richard (F); Sophomore — Emma Clukey (G).
Key losses: Saydie Garbarini (F), Kierstyn Lyons (G), Avery Sevigny (G).
Promising newcomers: Junior — Alyssa Schaffer (F); Sophomore — Ciara Abbott (G); Freshmen — Brooke Bennett (G), Brooke Brown (G), Brooke Chase (G), Mallorie Bourret (G), Lanee Boucher (G), Maisy Chase (F), Annelise Witas (G), Ella Young (F), Ali Legere (G), Natalie Desroches (G).

OAK HILL RAIDERS

Coach: Dale Gamage (first year)
Class: B South; Conference: MVC
Last year’s results: 14-5, lost in quarterfinals.
Returning athletes: Seniors — Audrey Dillman (F), Audrey Bauer (G), Anna Beach (F), Peighton Theriault (C/F); Juniors — Gabby Chessie (G), Amara Denise (F/G), Bri Dumais (F), Emily Dillman (G), Paige Gonya (C/F); Sophomores — Ariana Thibeault (C), Peyton Gonya (F).
Key losses: Desirae Dumais, Deanna Bauer.
Promising newcomers: Aubrey McElhaney (G).

OXFORD HILLS VIKINGS

Coach: Nate Pelletier (16th year)
Class: AA North; Conference: KVAC
Last year’s results: 21-1, state champion.
Returning athletes: Seniors — Cassidy Dumont (PG), Ella Kellogg (SF), Viktoria Sugars (F); Juniors — Chloe Estes (SF), Celia Melanson (G); Sophomores — Molly Corbett (G), Sierra Carson (G).
Key losses: Julia Colby, Cecelia Dieterich, Jade Smedberg, Maggie Hartnett, Brooke Carson, Madi Day.
Promising newcomers: Juniors — Katie Hallee (G), Brooklyn Alexander (F); Sophomore — Skyler Truman (G); Freshmen — Jazmyn Knowles (G), Tristen Derenburger (G).

POLAND KNIGHTS

Coach: Jake Webb (first year)
Class: B South; Conference: WMC
Last year’s results: 4-14
Returning athletes: Emma Williams (G), Jordan Kohtala (G), Emma Gagne (G), Emma Bunyea (F), Kallie Paradis (F), Gabbi Bolduc (G/F), Atlantis Martin (F).
Key losses: Sophia Vallee, Ally Gagne, Amanda Gagne.
Promising newcomers: Sophomore — Emma Moreau (G/F); Freshmen — Althea Thornton (G/F), Gretchyn Paradis (F).

RANGELEY LAKERS

Coach: Brittany DiPompo (second year)
Class: D South; Conference: EWC
Last year’s results: 17-3, lost in semifinals.
Returning athletes: Senior — Ellah Smith (G/F); Juniors — Winnie LaRochelle (G/F), Emily Eastlack (G), Abi Madrid (G); Sophomore — Isabelle Whittier (G).
Key losses: Lauren Eastlack (G), Olivia Pye (G), Gabby White (G).
Promising newcomers: Sophomore — Cheyenne Avery (G); Freshman — Eva Spear (G).

ST. DOM’S SAINTS 
Coach: Lexi Grondin (first year)
Class: C South; Conference: WMC
Last year’s results: 14-5, lost in prelims.
Returning athletes: Juniors — Jessie Zimmerman (G), Bella Perryman (F), Bennie Yombe (G), Pilar Hewey (F); Sophomore — Ava Apodaca (G).
Key losses: Becca Zimmerman, Mia-Angelina Leslie, Skye Rogers.
Promising newcomers: Junior — Sydney Dick (G); Freshman — Gabby Roman (F).

Related Headlines


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.