BUCKFIELD BUCKS
Coach: Annette Caldwell
Conference: MVC; Class: C
2019 results: First time in Mountain Valley Conference in 2021.
Returning athletes: Boys: Seniors — Caleb Hill, Jared Lucas, and Elijah Chasse;  Junior — Cameron Durgin; Sophomores — Trevin Albert, William Goroshin, and Alijah Szott; Freshmen — Trey Stevens, Terry Valles, Nolan Keene, Brady Trenoweth, Justin Lucas; Girls: Senior — Kylie Carrier;  Junior— Olivia Buswell; Sophomore — Jocelyn Vandeymark; Freshman — Mya Austin.
Key losses: Grace Chapman, Max White, Anthony Jackson.
Promising newcomers: Brady Trenoweth, Nolan Keene, Trevin Albert, Terry Valles, Justin Lucas, Mya Austin.

DIRIGO COUGARS
Coach: Dave Buck
Conference: MVC ; Class: C
2019 results: Boys: Eighth at MVCs; Girls: 14th at MVCs.
Returning athletes: Boys: Seniors — Spencer Jacques, Chase Nelson, Blaine Wilkins, Jason Beaucage; Junior — Logan Morris; Sophomores — Bryan Beaucage, Jake Ellis, Thaden Hill, Tyler Richards, RJ Surprenant;  Freshman — Sam Benson; Girls: Senior — Arianna Boulanger;  Junior — Megan Fletcher; Sophomores — Jayce Brophy, Kylie Hutchinson, Abbey Therriault, Savannah Williams.
Key losses: Cameron Kidder, Ethan Couture.
Promising newcomers: Jayce Brophy, Megan Fletcher, Savannah Williams, Bryan Beaucage, Jake Ellis, Thaden Hill.

EDWARD LITTLE RED EDDIES
Coach: Rebecca Hefty
Conference: KVAC; Class: A
2019 results: Boys: Fourth at the KVACs and 14th at states; Girls: KVAC Champions, River City Rival champions and eighth at states.
Returning athletes: Boys: Seniors — Jack Howaneic, Jacob Jackson, Cameron Langlois, Matthew Metivier, Noah Morgan, Aiden Morrison, Jimmy Pawlina, Devin Smith, Finn Thistle; Girls: Seniors— Ella Boucher, Addison Dostie, Emma Hefty, Lindy Hyndman, Jade Schidzig, Faith Small, Tatumn Tripp, Lily Vincent, Johanna Corey, Marley Powers.
Key losses: Ben Strong, Brent Fortin, Hunter Young, Viktor Tripp, Christisn Hiscock, Jeremy Roy, Misha Boulet and Noah Peck, Julia Berube, Olivia Jalbert, Mia Morin, Hanna Roy.
Promising newcomers: Ellis Slover, Dru Hyndman, Tudum Monday, Austin Sellinger, Owen Vincent, Saphryn Humason-Fulgham, Katharine Garcia, Pashto Bell, Isavelle Langelier, Gloria San Pedro, Lillyann Watkins, Breya Whitman.

GRAY-NEW GLOUCESTER PATRIOTS
Coaches: Mike Griffin and Adam Zukowski
Conference: WMC; Class: B
Returning athletes: Boys: Seniors — Tyler Amos, Kaleb Hannan, William Maines, Noah Patriquin, Nicholas Villanueva; Juniors — Benson Kody, Dominic Curcio, Tyler Daye, Jack Deitch, Wyatt Fessler, William Fournier, Camden Hargreaves, Colin Harris, Cameron Landry, Sebastian Leighton, Elijah Libby, Max MacCallum, Ryland H. Moore, Jonah Richard, Brent Thomes, Dylan Washburn; Sophomores — Leo Anketell, Joseph Burgess, Nicolas Levier, Alexander Strattard, Seth Whidden; Freshmen — Amos Trevor, Ben Cobb, Jared Dutil, Josh Fecteau, Preston Gerry, Samuel Larrivee, Tony Reiling, Philip Soule; Girls: Seniors — Sarah Fecteau, Zoe Barnes, Abby Dulac, Maya Hutchings, Cordelia Lambert, Autumn Ouellette, Kassidy Plummer, Maddie Soule, Liza Sturgis; Junior —  Grace Begin; Sophomores —  Alison Cohen, Leah Cote, Vanessa Dehart, Amber Fortin, Alexis Hutchings, Emma Hutchings, Haley Lang, Stella Libby, Lorenza Piper, Lily Terry; Freshman — Ellie Schlichting.
Promising newcomers: Ben Cobb, Alexis Hutchings, Emma Hutchings, Lorenza Piper, Tyler Amos.

LEAVITT HORNETS
Coaches:
Will Parkin and Jamie Juntura
Conference: KVAC; Class: B
Returning athletes: Boys: Seniors — Caleb Freda, Tom Casey, Blaine Clark, Ben Faris, Reed Johanson, Christian Keenan, Zack Morrison, Ethan Weston; Juniors — Kaleb Berube, Jack Boutaugh, Josh Chretien, Manuel Driscol, Robert Oliver, Trevor Poirier, Jonathan Schomaker, Reeve Twitchell, Jacob Wilcox; Girls: Seniors — Chelsea Freda, Kayleigh Gilbert, Margo Kenyon, Abby Lavoie, Ellery Macgregor, Libby Mcintyre, Jaidyn Negley, Eryn Ryan; Juniors — Molly Sirois, Kaylee Bellmore; Sophomores — Emma Couturier, Hannah Miliken.

LEWISTON BLUE DEVILS
Coaches: Steve Virgilio; Assistant Coaches: Carolyn Court, Stewart Palmer, John Sinclair.
Conference: KVAC; Class: A
2019 results: Boys: KVAC Champions, third in states; Girls: Second at KVACs and eighth at states
Returning athletes: Boys: Seniors — Damon DeWitt (sprints/relays), Alem Vassell (sprints/relays); Juniors — Abdirizak Abukar (sprints/relays), Josh Brito (sprints/relays), Prince Likibi (sprints/relays, jumps), Brandon Lynch (racewalk), Jabreel Muhammad-Aceto (hurdles, jumps, throws, sprints/relays), Wayne Shaw (throws); Sophomores — Feysal Abdirahaman (sprints/mid-distance/relays, jumps),  Adam Bilodeau (hurdles, jumps), Nio Fatone (mid-distance), Farid Muhammad-Aceto (sprints/relays, hurdles, throws, jumps), Julien Turmenne (mid-distance/relays); Girls: Seniors — Sydney Roy (throws); Juniors — Alexis Freeman (hurdles, sprints/relays, jumps, javelin), Kaylah Harmon (mid-distance); Sophomores — Audrey Bilodeau (hurdles, jumps, sprints/relays, javelin).
Key losses: Mohamed Abdikadir, Jordan Carter, Abdirahman Daud, Elijah Escobar, Tyler Freeman, Mohamud Hassan, Donovan Jackson, Dylon Jackson, Nigel Katende, Noor Shidad, Billy Vanioki, Jeremiah Williams,Katrina Bolduc, Laila Bunnitt, Benedict Citenga, Paige Collins, Shukri Deqow, Kenzie Langley, Josianna Spearman, Amelia Wedderburn.
Promising Newcomers: Kenny Foss, Hussein Hussein, Kinsley Charest, Zawadi Debola, Madison Freeman, Fiona Landry, Corinne Rosario.

LISBON/OAK HILL
Coaches: Dean Hall, Hank Fuller, Doug Sautter, Nicole Sautter.
Conference: MVC; Class: C
2019 results: Boys: Third in MVCs, 11th at Class C states; Girls: Second in MVCs, 11th at Class C states.
Returning athletes: Boys: SeniorsAdrian Blake, Garrett Perron; Juniors — Hunter Burhardt, Darien Davis, Aidan Laviolette, Luis Mockler; Girls — Destiney Deschaines   Naomi  Obenhaus, Gabby Chessie Amelia Mooney Emma Willey Mackenna Poisson.
Promising Newcomers: Owen Booker, Landon Dewildt. Tim Falso, Gavin Grenier, Kolby Lagueux, Chase Mailhot, Bryce Mitchell, Emmett Mooney, Jacob Morse, Ethayn Roberts, Hunter Smith, Payden Ventry.

MT. ABRAM ROADRUNNERS
Coaches: James Danala, Jacob Boone
Conference: MVC; Class: C
2019 results: Boys: MVC champions and fourth in state championship
Returning athletes: Boys: Seniors — Cade Tooker, Patrick Storer, Konor Dyer, Parker Ross, Troy Hupper, Ethan Cockerham, Matt Mitchell, Andrew Wood; Juniors — Kody Chapman, Angelo Gerardi; Girls: Seniors — Alice MacKay, Clara Logan, Daisy Emery, Camryn Wahl, Kasy Brault; Junior  Emily Kidd.
Key losses: Jonathan Jordan, Nicholas Poulin, Jacob Butterfield, Denny Marble, Jackson Masterson, River Horn, Cameron Charles, Celeste Reid, Gage Smith.

MT. BLUE COUGARS
Coach: Kelley Cullenberg
Conference: KVAC; Class: B
Returning athletes: Boys: Juniors — Tomas Cundick, Sam Goodspeed, Alex Hardy, Henry Hilton, DJ Maberry; Girls: Juniors — Abbie Cramer, Brynne Robbins.
Key losses: Logan Dolbier, Evan Hornbach, Clay McCarthy, Ethan McIntosh, Preston Ross, Isaiah Doscinski, Sam Judkins, Kahryn Cullenberg, Laura Gunter, Julia Hatch, Allison Hodgdon, Katie Holmes, Hailey Kaminsky, Gracie Ward, Grace Dalton, Emma White, Emma Charles, Anna Hyde.
Promising newcomers: Tyleek Blauvelt, Connor Hufnagel, Seth Pinkham, Kyedn Thomas Alex Mayhew, William Mayhew, Korinne Coolidge, Moriah Reusch, Tameeka Blauvelt, Abigail Hatch, Grace Willingham, Kendall Foster.

MOUNTAIN VALLEY FALCONS
Coaches: JT Taylor and Adam Curato
Conference:
MVC; Class: C
Returning athletes: Boys: Seniors — Nathanael Coleman (mid distance), Riley Bedard (sprints/jumps); Junior — Evan Breau (jumps); Girls: Seniors — Sophie Ladd (jumps/relays), Meadow Wind (hurdles, mid-distance, relays); Junior — Sarah-Jane Koch (throws). 
Promising newcomers: Briton Bishop, Tresdon Mills, Logan Cote, Rob Leveillee, Will Gallant, Tyler Skillings, Andrew Crews, Jyrrmal Yates, Matt McWilliams, Aiden Granados, Justice Gendron, Bella Welch, Brooke Buotte, Ciara Abbot,  Abbie Peaslee, Brooke Chase, Kara Jasud, Emma Koch.

MONMOUTH MUSTANGS
Coach: Tom Menendez
Conference: MVC; Class: C
2019 results: Boys: Sixth in the conference, 22nd at states; Girls: First in conference, sixth at states.
Returning athletes: Jared Martin, TJ Lewis, Amaya Bauer, Alicen Burnham, Chloe Dwinal, Mya Sirois, Grace Vierling, Alexa Allen, Jacob Umberhind.
Promising newcomers: Trevor Bauer, Tristan Bauer, Brosnan Comeau, Ethan Nagel, Ostin Smith, Mackenzie Grant, Megan Ham, Holly Hunt, Allyson Lewis, Hope Zuis.

OXFORD HILLS VIKINGS
Coaches: Luc Roy, Nate Danforth
Conference: KVAC; Class: A
Returning athletes: Boys: Seniors — Aaron Card, Bram Dustin, Harrison Hartnett, Christian Hayer, Raine McGinnis, Daniel Paine, Robert Paradis, Nick Plamondon, Atticus Soehren, and Keegan Watson; Juniors — Trevor Danforth, Logan Reynolds, Brodi Rice, Isaac Roy, Hakon Teceno, Trevor Ward, and Andy Whynot; Sophomores —Grayson Foster, Lincoln Merrill, and Trey Morrison; Girls: Seniors —Megan Bickford, Kaylynn Johnson, and Taylor Haggerty; Juniors — Brooklyn Alexander, Ashley Campbell, Kamryn Grover, and Jasmine Hayer; Sophomores — Lily Brassley, Naomi Lefebvre, Ashley Richardson, and Skyler Truman.
Promising newcomers: Jeremy Johnson, Isaac Chase, Cody Roy, Paavo Johnson, Levi Whynot, Patrick Wilkinson, Willow Adler.

POLAND KNIGHTS
Coaches: Bonnie Robbins, Laurie Gaudreau; Assistant coaches: Phil Brienza, Eric Hall
Conference: WMC; Class: B
Athletes: Boys: Seniors — Colby Adams, Timothy Brienza, Collin Carrier, Isaiah Hill, Evan Kelly, Benjamin Lasselle, Alex Mitchell, Lucas Moulton, Joseph Ringuette, Nolan Winslow; Juniors — Domenic Antonelli, Tory Davis, Riley Day, Lucas Frechette, Tyler Robbins, Jake Twigg, Christian Vachon; Sophomores — Nicholas Garey, Nolan Garey, Connor Rawson; Freshmen — Dodge Lafrinea, Cadyn Langlois, Jonathan McNally, Alerick Sands, Aden Swett , Samuel Winslow; Girls: Seniors — Alexis Antonelli, Madison Goss, Hallie Vachon, Madison Wante, Elizabeth Young; Juniors — Ellen Marquis-Boutin, Arianna Miller, Evelyn Miller, Elizabeth Moreau, Emma Turkington, Emma Williams; Sophomores — Ava Anderson, Alexis Corriveau, Ashley Niemi, Trinity Sands; Freshmen — Abby Borkowski, Cassidy Lessard.

TELSTAR REBELS
Coach: Dave Leclerc and Marianne Tomasic
Conference: MVC; Class: C
Returning athletes: Girls: Seniors — Dylan Duclos; Livia Doucette; Junior — E.B. Hoff.
Key loss: Calla Orino
Promising newcomers: Wyatt Lilly, Holden Monzo, Julia Head, Mea Hoff, Nyla Scott.

WINTHROP RAMBLERS
Coaches: Cam Fecteau, Tiff Shaw, Ed Van Tassel
Conference: MVC; Class: C
Returning athletes: Boys: Junior — Patrick Bellemare; Sophomores — Jakob Barrows, Iker Penniman, James Cognata, Kyle Dione; Freshmen — Teddy Wagner, Robert Putnam, Wayne Bell, Chris Pottle, Eben Michaud; Girls: Seniors — Teresa Siniak, Dana Lesko; Juniors —Eleanor Folsom, Autumn Gerry, Averie Silva.
Key losses: Jillian Schmelzer, Aaliyah Wilson Falcone, Loal Vance, Zak St. Germaine, Beau Schmelzer, Shane Tweedie, Gia Francis, Maya Deming, Jevin Smith.
Promising newcomers: James Cognata, Teddy Wagner, Chris Pottle, Iker Penniman, Kyle Dione, Jakob Barrows.


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.