WESTERN MAINE CONFERENCE ALL-STARS

Baseball

Small School All-Conference Team—Maguire Sawyer, Sacopee Valley, P; Tristan Croteau, Sacopee Valley, INF; Carson Black, Sacopee Valley, INF; Austin Croteau, Sacopee Valley, C; Montgomery Leclerc, Old Orchard Beach, P; Andrew Charron, Old Orchard Beach, OF; Peter Coleman, Old Orchard Beach, OF; Gavin Sperlich, Old Orchard Beach, INF; Tim Ouellette, St. Dominic, INF; Derek Wolverton, NYA/Waynflete, INF; Anders Jonsson, NYA/Waynflete, INF; Cal Davies, NYA/Waynflete, OF; Luke Josephson, NYA/Waynflete, P/SS; Will Jackson, NYA/Waynflete, 1B.
Western Schools All-Conference Team—Wyatt Kenney, Gray-New Gloucester, P/SS; Austin Albert, Gray-New Gloucester, OF; Zach Winchester, Gray-New Gloucester, 3B; Dylan Sellinger, Poland, UTL; Hunter Gibson, Poland, P/SS; Brody Keefe, Poland, UTL; Grady Garland, Lake Region, P; Logan Davis, Lake Region, UTL; Caleb Micklon, Fryeburg, SS; Noah Grant, Fryeburg, P; Ethan Lord, Fryeburg, 3B; Eddie Thurston, Fryeburg, C.
All-Academic—Ben Wildes, Gray-New Gloucester.

Boys Lacrosse

Class C
First Team—Harry Millspaugh, Waynflete, Attack; Preston Briggs, Wells, Attack; Caleb Waterman, NYA, Attack/Midfield; Chas Rohde, NYA, Midfield; Sam Whipple, Waynflete, Midfield; Ben Pierce, Gray-New Gloucester, Midfield/Faceoff; Owen McDuffie, Gray-New Gloucester, Faceoff/LSM; Jasper Curtis, Waynflete, LSM/Defense; Henry Bergeron, NYA, Defense; Ben Adey, Waynflete, Defense; Zeb Dufresne, Gray-New Gloucester, Defense/Goalie; Sam Tibbetts, Gray-New Gloucester, Goalie.
Second Team—Gavyn Petrie, Wells, Attack; Ned Lane, Waynflete, Attack; Brayden Ward, NYA, Attack/Midfield; Will Galligan, Fryeburg, Midfield; Chris Hamblett, NYA, Midfield; Conor Woodward, Wells, Faceoff; Griffen Brickett, Wells, Faceoff/LSM; Matt Fletcher, St. Dominic, LSM/Defense; Pat Alberding, NYA, Defense; Justin Cogswell, Freeport, Defense; Jonah Potter, Wells, Defense/Goalie; Aaron Thibault, St. Dominc, Goalie.
All-Academic—Zeb Dufresne, Gray-New Gloucester.

Girls Lacrosse

First Team—Elsa Dean-Muncie, Greely, Attack; Maggie Holt, NYA, Attack; Annie Lowenstein, Yarmouth, Attack; Jesse Connors, Waynflete, Midfield; Katlyn D’Appalonia, Yarmouth, Midfield; Samantha Goldburg, Greely, Midfield; Rose Pavuk, York, Midfield; Natalie Teare, Yarmouth, Midfield; Maddie Marston, Yarmouth, Defense; Sami Olsen, Cape Elizabeth, Defense; Abby Taylor, Greely, Defense; Hannah Perfetti, Greely, Goalie.
Second Team—Charlotte Graham, Cape Elizabeth, Attack; Meredith Feller, Freeport, Attack; Katie Keenan, Lake Region, Attack; Nora Stevens, Wells, Attack; Clara Pavuk, York, Midfield; Anna Thornton, Yarmouth, Midfield; Kate Tracy, Freeport, Midfield; Savannah Tracy, Freeport, Midfield; Laney Friedland, Waynflete, Defense; Rianna Tomm, Freeport, Defense; Ali Vogel, Lake Region, Defense; Ally White, NYA, Goalie.
All-Academic Team—Tiffany Ha, Gray-New Gloucester; Ashley Wilson, Gray-New Gloucester; Mackenzie Baston, Gray-New Gloucester.

Softball

Small Schools All-Conference Team—Lakyn Hink, Sacopee Valley, C; Gabbi Martin, Sacopee Valley, CF; Elyse Guptill, Sacopee Valley; Lindsey Fox, Sacopee Valley, SS; Jasmine Huntsman, NYA, SS; Acadia Gee, NYA; Eliza Chase, NYA, C; Summer St. Louise, Old Orchard Beach, P; Genelle Ferguson, Old Orchard Beach, SS; Riley Fish, Old Orchard Beach, 3B; Kathleen Dean, St. Dominic, P; Bella Perryman, St. Dominic, SS; Lucy Frenette, St. Dominic, C.
Western Schools All-Conference Team—Kaylin O’Leary, Poland, C; Atlantis Martin, Poland, P; Emma Gagne, Poland, 3B; Camden Jones, Fryeburg, SS; Morgan Fusco, Fryeburg, C; Emilia DeSanctis, Fryeburg, P; Katy McIntrye, Fryeburg, CF; Madison Pelletier, Gray-New Gloucester, P; Morgan Curtis, Gray-New Gloucester, C; Maisie Lerette, Gray-New Gloucester, SS; Sadie Tirrell, Lake Region, C; Melissa Mayo, Lake Region, P; Emily Rock, Lake Region, SS.
All-Academic Team—Amelia Cobb, Gray-New Gloucester; Kayleigh Chase, Gray-New Gloucester; Madison Pelletier, Gray-New Gloucester; Lucy Frenette, St. Dom’s; Emily Cutter, St. Dom’s.

Boys Tennis

First Team—Ben Adey, Waynflete; Leif Boddie, Greely; Bryce Poulin, NYA; Asher Lockwood, Yarmouth; William Best, Yarmouth; Eben Harrison, Cape Elizabeth; TJ Whelan, Freeport.
Second Team—Peter Rinehart, Greely; Quinn Federle, Yarmouth; Carson Bell, Greely; Connor Feeney, Waynflete; Henry Kerr, Waynflete; Jonathan Leal, York; Noah Silander, NYA.
Doubles Team—Matt Adey/Henry Hart, Waynflete; Gabe Berman/Jack Carignan, Cape Elizabeth; Carson Gall/Nate Oney, NYA; GW Ruth/Miles Hagedorn, Yarmouth.

Girls Tennis

First Team—Blaire Hollyday, Cape Elizabeth; Caroline Gentily, Cape Elizabeth; Emma Lindsey, Greely; Luna Smith-Mejia, Greely; Morgan Warner, Waynflete; Sofia Mavor, Yarmouth; Madigan Murphy, York.
Second Team—Courtney Ford, Waynflete; Anna Cote, St. Dominic; Lucy Hart, Waynflete; Mercedes Martin, Lake Region; Nora Pulsifer, York; Gianna Mauro, York; Mia Netland, Greely.
Doubles Team—Eliza O’Neill/Margaret McNeil, Yarmouth; Aurora Milton/Isa Kesselhaut, Cape Elizabeth.

Boys Track and Field

Division I
First Team—Leif Harvey, Greely; Rhys Evans, York; Colin Monsen, York; Owen Patry, Cape Elizabeth; Jacob Adams, Fryeburg; Frazier Dougherty, Yarmouth; Aidan Martin, York; Sam Wilson, Greely; Evan Dutil, Greely; Seth Hultstrom, York; Christian Burke, York; Enoch Boudreau, Freeport; Evan Rankin, York.
Second Team—Wyatt Fessler, Gray-New Gloucester; Gage Cooney, Greely; William Maines, Gray-New Gloucester; Liam Dunn, York; Keegan O’Grady, Cape Elizabeth; Matt Charpentier, York; Martin Horne, Freeport; Caleb Knox, Greely; Frazier Dougherty, Yarmouth; Rhys Evans, York; Nick Banakos, York; Christian Burke, York; Chris Martucci, Greely; Elijah Libby, Gray-New Gloucester.

Division II
First Team—Levi Lilienthal, Waynflete; Trevor Grenier, Old Orchard Beach; Treshaun Brown, Traip; Seamus Reeve, Traip; Josh Huntsman, NYA/MCWS; Bryan Stark-Chessa, Waynflete; Isaiah Hill, Poland; Gavyn Leighton, Wells; Carter Boulanger, Sacopee Valley; Alex Hodgkins, Old Orchard Beach.
Second Team—Jake Twigg, Poland; Ryan Meggison, Sacopee Valley; Indie Brogan, Wells; Conner Meggison, Sacopee Valley; Jordan Kofos, Traip; Jonah Naratil, Sacopee Valley; Evan Kelly, Poland; Domenic Antonelli, Poland; Colby Adams, Poland; Kaleb Cox, Sacopee Valley; Nick Wing, Sacopee Valley; Alex Mitchell, Poland; Ben Perry, Old Orchard Beach; Jonah Naratil, Sacopee Valley.

Girls Track and Field

Division I
First Team—Hadley Mahoney, Cape Elizabeth; Lexi Brent, York; Charlotte Williamson, York; Shaina Curry, Freeport; Tori Hews, Cape Elizabeth; Zoe Barnes, Gray-New Gloucester; Avery Baker-Schlenderling, Freeport; Sarah Fecteau, Gray-New Gloucester; Olivia Marsanskis, Greely; Emma Gear, York; Daphne Stratton-Gignac, York.
Second Team—Abby Irish, Greely; Charlotte Williamson, York; Olive Gaetano, York; Emily Rainforth, York; Daphne Stratton-Gignac, York; Abigail Jacobson, Greely; Eliza Thorne, Fryeburg; Lorenza Piper, Gray-New Gloucester; Molly Kenealy, York; Elle Jowett, Greely; Shaina Curry, Freeport; Phoebe Slovenski, York; Lucy Bradford, Freeport; Greta Yauch, York; Abigail Roberts, Lake Region.

Division II
First Team—Maeve Woodruff, NYA/MCWS; Toni Vaillancourt, Sacopee Valley; Kiara Audette, Traip; Ellen Marquis-Boutin, Sacopee Valley; Halie Vachon, Poland; Marion Robbins, NYA/MCWS; Madison Wante, Poland; Teigan Olsen, Wells; Arianna Miller, Poland; Madeleine Vaillancourt, NYA/MCWS.
Second Team—Kiara Audette, Traip; Lydia Sharp, NYA/MCWS; Evelyn Miller, Poland; Graca Bila, NYA/MCWS; Heaven Conley, Wells; Alaynah Leblond, Old Orchard Beach; Gabby Roman, St. Dominic; Sarah Brown, St. Dominic; Emma Williams, Poland; Adrianna Pirinni, Sacopee Valley.

Boys and Girls Track and Field
All-Academic Team—Gray-New Gloucester: Maya Hutchings, Ruby Pfeifle, Madison Soule, Cordelia Lambert, Autumn Ouellette, Tyler Amos, Kassidy Plummer, William Maines, Nicholas Villanueva, Sarah Fecteau, Liza Sturgis, Kaleb Hannan.


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.