EVANSTON, Ill. — Officials of National Merit Scholarship Corporation have named approximately 16,000 semifinalists in the 67th annual National Merit Scholarship Program.

These high school seniors can continue in the competition for about 7,500 National Merit Scholarships worth nearly $30 million that will be offered next spring.

Maine semifinalists: 2022 National Merit Scholarship Program

Auburn: Simon O. Hall, Edward Little High School.

Bangor: Fallon M. Eggett, Atticus J. Foster and Simon M. Socolow, Bangor High School. Levi T. Peterson, Olivia V.  Rand and Sophia H. Steadman, John Baptist Memorial High School.

Bar Harbor: Sirohi G. Kumar, Mount Desert Island High School.

Bath: Elliot T. Harkins, Iris P. Hennin, Samuel Schultz,  Aidan L. Shields, Morse High School. Ryan A. Young, Brewer High School.

Brunswick: Margaret A. Chingos, Brunswick High School.

Camden: Thor R. Gabrielsen and Nathaniel J. Strout, Watershed School.

Cape Elizabth: Oscar A. Gustafson, Sarah A. Hagan, Claire E. McDonald and Clara I. Parker, Cape Elizabeth High School.

Cumberland: Lev D. Giffune and Matthew D. Gilbert, Greely High School.

Deer Isle: Henry P. Penfold, Stonington High School.

East Machias: Rowan L. Morris, Washington Academy.

Falmouth: Chloe L. Bush, Eben G. Desilva, Katherine S. Kinley, Ash A. Lane, Kevin J. Lu,  Joseph L. Thorpe, Hyoungjoon Yoo and Johann D. Zimerle, Falmouth High School.

Freeport: Andrew J. Morrissey, Freeport High School.

Gardiner: Brett J. Palmer, Gardiner Area High School.

Gorham: Benjamin A. Shields, Gorham High School.

Gray: Dominic Curcio, Gray-New Gloucester High School.

Hampden: William T. Airey and JoHannah M. Philbrook, Hampden Academy.

Houlton: Simon P. Babcock, homeschool.

Kennebunk: Sofie L. Dumas, Kennebunk High School.

Lebanon: Scott F. Bowden, homeschool.

Limestone: Vealy Lai and Greyson E. Orne, Maine School of Science and Mathematics.

Orono: Madeline E. Howorth, Orono High School.

Portland: Clare K. MacDonald and Emma A. Tweed, Cheverus High School. Jove Emmons, Deering High School. Theresa Conroy, Portland High School. Henry J. Moore, Waynflette School.

Saco: Michael Burns and Laura Ouellette, Thornton Academy.

Scarborough: Ryan E. Ocampo, 000 Jayson P. Thatcher, Scarborough High School.

South Berwick: Shivani R. Vora, Berwick Academy. Ali Arrigoni and Kai Machamer, Marshwood High School

South China: Aidan Q. Larrabee, Erskine Academy.

South Portland: Alice R. Bonnevie-Rothrock and Lucas P. Lefebvre, South Portland High School.

Topsham: Elisabeth M. Brann, Olivia W. Cox and Gracia R. Leclerc, Mt. Ararat High School.

Waterboro: Delia E. Harms, Massabesic High School.

Waterville: William D. Jackson, Waterville Senior High School.

Wells: Andrew Mott, Wells High School.

Westbrook: Sarah Turmel, homeschool. Maxim Laplante, Westbrook High School.

Winthrop: Muriel G. Lattin, Winthrop High School.

Yarmouth: Jack C. Schaeffer, North Yarmouth Academy. Mia E. Ginsberg, Georgia K. Herr and Tyler A. Lucca, Yarmouth High School.

York: Connor L. Daquila and Sylvain P. MacGovern, York High School.

For more information about the competition, visit nationalmerit.org.

Comments are not available on this story.