Basketball

Boys

Class A

First Team

Cooper Flagg, Nokomis; Colby Smith, Brewer; Gabe Aucoin, Morse; Luke Briggs, Cony; Adam Savage, Skowhegan; Kalvin Catchings, Gardiner; Aaron Newcomb, Brewer.

Second Team

Advertisement

Evans Sterling, Mt. Blue; Levi Obert, Skowhegan; Thomas Harvey, Brunswick; Kam Douin, Cony; Brady Saunders, Brewer; Kyle LePage, Skowhegan; Ace Flagg, Nokomis.

Player of the year: Cooper Flagg, Nokomis; Coach of the year: Tom Nadeau, Skowhegan.

AA & A  All-Academic Teams

Pat Anthoine, Edward Little High School; John Shea, Edward Little High School; Malik Foster, Lewiston High School; Trevin Ritchie, Lewiston High School; Colby Dillingham, Oxford Hills; Joe Oufiero, Oxford Hills; Henry Hilton, Mt. Blue High School.

Class B

First Team

Advertisement

Trevor Brown, Medomak Valley; Patrick McKenney, Medomak Valley; Carter Galley, Oceanside; Jason Reynolds, Winslow; Draedyn Furrow, Mt. View.

Second Team

Declan Knowlton, Mt. View; Andrew Poulin, Winslow; Sawyer Hathaway, Leavitt; Tyler Hreben, Maranacook; Liam Von Oesen, Waterville.

Player of the Year: Trevor Brown, Medomak; Coach of the Year: Travis Magnusson, Maranacook.

All-Academic Team

Hunter Hayes, Leavitt; Ian Redstone, Leavitt; Benjamin Sirois, Leavitt.

Advertisement

Girls

Class A

First Team

Jaycie Christopher, Skowhegan; Lizzy Gruber, Gardiner; Indiya Clarke, Cony; Logan Brown, Brunswick; Hope Bouchard, Lawrence; Elsa Daulerio, Mt. Ararat; Callaway LePage, Skowhegan.

Second Team

Brennan Doran, Messalonskee; Brianna Townsend, Nokomis; Mackenzie Roderick, Erskine; Dakota Shipley, Morse; Megan Gallagher, Gardiner; Eva Stevens, Mt. Blue; Sage Fortin, Cony.

Advertisement

Player of the year: Jaycie Christopher, Skowhegan; Coach of the year: Mike Gray, Gardiner.

AA & A All-Academic Teams 

Madisyn Turcotte, Edward Little High School;  Ashlyn Jean, Lewiston High School; Sophie Bourget, Oxford Hills; Chloe Estes, Oxford Hills; Katherine Hallee, Oxford Hills; Sydni Smith, Oxford Hills; Eryn Parlin, Mt. Blue.

Class B

First Team

Bailey Breen, Oceanside; Audrey Mackie, Oceanside; Hannah Coolen, Mt. View; Alyssa Creamer, Medomak Valley; Payson Kaler, Lincoln Academy.

Advertisement

Second Team

Grace Houghton, Lincoln Academy; Grace Dwyer, Maranacook; Keira Gilman, Waterville; Danielle Dow, MCI; Abby Waterman, Oceanside.

Player of the Year: Bailey Breen, Oceanside; Coach of the Year: Matt Breen, Oceanside.

All Academic Team

Katie Blouin, Leavitt; Emma Chiasson, Leavitt; Delaney Ennis, Leavitt.

Cheering

Advertisement

Class A

First Team

Emily Tenney, Bangor H.S.; Haley Pasternack, Bangor H.S.; Zoie Harkins, Edward Little H.S.; Olivia Dunn, Hampden Academy; Reese Maynard, Lewiston H.S.; Cowen Young, Mt. Blue H.S.; Jasmin Hayer, Oxford Hills Comp. H.S.; Abigail Fickett, Oxford Hills Comp. H.S.; Madison Striegal, Oxford Hills Comp. H.S.; Jasmyne Beaulieu, Skowhegan H.S.; Jade Eastman, Waterville/Messalonskee.

Second Team

Hailey Tracey, Bangor H.S.; Amy Spencer, Hampden Academy; Kelsea Anderson, Lewiston H.S.; Lexus Whitney, Mt. Blue H.S.; Brealynn Record, Oxford Hills Comp. H.S.; Danielle Bradley, Skowhegan H.S.; Angelia Woodbury, Waterville/Messalonskee.

Cheerleader of the Year: Emily Tenney, Bangor H.S.; Coaches of the Year: Kate Robichaud & Stephanie Crane, Bangor.

Advertisement

All-Academic Team

Jocelyn Coons, Lewiston High School; Cara Schwarze, Lewiston High School; Isabel Tillier Munoz, Lewiston High School; Jasmin Hayer, Oxford Hills.

Class B

First Team

Angela Benetiz, Belfast Area H.S.; Alexis Stratton, Brewer H.S.; Marianna Waldron, Erskine Academy; Madalynn Moody, Gardiner Area H.S.; Kaylee Marks, Lawrence H.S.; Alia Bell, Leavitt Area H.S.; Skyla Lapointe, Leavitt Area H.S.; Madalyn Mercer, Lincoln Academy; Greg Cifaldo, Medomak Valley H.S.; Elizabeth Swan, Medomak Valley H.S.; Braelyn Hood, Medomak Valley H.S.; Gracie Rolfe, Morse H.S.; Melanie Hughes, Nokomis Regional H.S.; Stephen Spencer, Winslow.

Second Team

Advertisement

Sierra Jade Davis, Belfast Area H.S.; Hannah Russell, Brewer H.S.; Jenna Gallant, Erskine Academy; Piper Bartunek, Gardiner Area H.S.; Olivia Moore, Lawrence H.S.; Emma Caouette, Leavitt Area H.S.; Michaela LaCrosse, Lincoln Academy; Hope Mason, Medomak Valley H.S.; Sophie Booth, Morse H.S.; Cassidy Hodges, Nokomis Regional H.S.; Bayleigh Thibodeau, Winslow.

Cheerleader of the Year: Greg Cifaldo, Medomak Valley; Coach of the Year: Hiedi Kirkpatrick, Morse.

Hockey

Boys

First Team

Forwards: Khaleb Hale, Hampden Academy; Grady Vanedistine, Brewer; Bryce Crowell, Messalonskee; Owen Kirk, Messalonskee; Morgan Tash, Hampden Academy; Nick Marro, Brunswick; Defense; Cam Henderson, Hampden Academy; Jed Gilpatrick, Brewer; Brandon Bearce, Messalonskee; Tommy Labbe, Brunswick; Elias Libby, Camden Hills; Goalie: Aaron Donovan, Hampden Academy.

Advertisement

Second Team

Forwards: Nick Lamprecht, Brewer; Reese Collins, Leavitt; Owen McManus, Camden Hills; Garrett Doyle, Gardiner; Jakob Johnson, Camden Hills; Emmett Marshall, Camden Hills; Defense: Max Fleming, Hampden Academy; Grey Perham, Brunswick; Blake Springer, Leavitt; Chase Kelley, Gardiner; Rory Carlson, Camden Hills; Goalie: Jackson Bernier, Camden Hills.

Player of the year: Cam Henderson, Hampden Academy; Coach of the year: Lance Ingerson, Brewer.

All-Academic Team

Wesley Clements, Edward Little; Ben Forbush Edward Little; Rob Gladu Leavitt, Nick Lenfest, Leavitt; Blake Springer, Leavitt; Kaden Trenoweth; Evan Knowlton, Lewiston; Darien Hunton, Oxford Hills.

Indoor Track

Advertisement

Boys

Class A

First Team

Ben Klingle, Brunswick; Miles Logan, Brunswick; Thomas McCormack, Brunswick; Luke Patterson, Brunswick; Dolan Pols, Brunswick; Abdirizak Abukar, Lewiston; Josh Brito, Lewiston; Levi-Prince Likibi, Lewiston; Raimundo Lubota, Lewiston; Farid Muhammad-Aceto, Lewiston; Jabreel Muhammad-Aceto, Lewiston; Grady Satterfield, Mt. Ararat; Nathaniel Smith, Mt. Ararat; Elliot Timblin, Mt. Ararat; Billy Albertson, Skowhegan.

Second Team

Matthew Poulton, Brunswick; Spencer Stadnicki, Brunswick; Joey Valliere, Brunswick; David Abdi, Lewiston; Feysal Abdirahaman, Lewiston; Adam Bilodeau, Lewiston; Danny Zhang, Lewiston; Tieran Croft, Messalonskee; Michael D’Amico, Messalonskee; Ben Keleher, Mt. Ararat; Nolen Timberlake, Mt. Ararat; Nick Plamondon, Oxford Hills.

Advertisement

Athlete of the Meet: Grady Satterfield, Mt. Ararat; Coach of the year: Steve Virgilio, Lewiston.

All-Academic Team

Weston Hartley, Edward Little; Will Sampson Edward Little; Josh Brito Lewiston; Josh Nsenga, Lewiston; Wayne Shaw, Lewiston; Trevor Ward, Oxford Hills; Joseph Beaudet, Oxford Hills.

Class B

First Team

Andrew Abelon, Belfast; Nicholas Ritchie, Belfast; Jacob Pelletier, Cony; Gage Boudreau, Lawrence; Stephen Pierre, Leavitt; Jonathan Schomaker, Leavitt; Drew Adams, Nokomis; Dominick Gould, Nokomis; Elijah Jakubisn, Nokomis; JJ Jakubisn, Nokomis; Ryan Martin, Winslow; Levi Olin, Winslow; Joseph Richards, Winslow; Zackery St. Pierre, Winslow; Evan Watts, Winslow; Ryan Yang, Winslow;

Advertisement

Second Team

Logan Berube, Leavitt; Jack Boutaugh, Leavitt; Manuel Driscol, Leavitt; Cole Johanson, Leavitt; Landon Myers, Leavitt; Blaine Shaw, Leavitt; Noah Morris, Mt. View; Theo Ruehsen, Waterville; Sam Wechsler, Waterville; Andre Morin, Winslow; Braden Rioux, Winslow;

Athlete of the Meet: Stephen Pierre, Leavitt; Coach of the year: Bubba Nadeau, Winslow.

All-Academic Team

Jack Boutaugh, Leavitt; Manuel Driscoll, Leavitt; Blaine Shaw, Leavitt; Reeve Twitchell, Leavitt; Jacob Wilcox, Leavitt.

Girls

Advertisement

Class A

First Team

Laura Butterfield, Brunswick; Isabel Dauphinais, Brunswick; Madeline Kallin, Brunswick; Ophelia Ladner, Brunswick; Kayla Monahan, Brunswick; Cameron Wagner, Brunswick; Makenna Drouin, Edward Little; Princess Monday, Edward Little; Madison Binette, Lewiston; Claudia Cucubica, Lewiston; Aydrianna Bowman, Lewiston; Annie Spurr, Lewiston; Zawadi Debola, Lewiston; Amelia Wedderburn, Lewiston.

Second Team

Grace Costello, Brunswick; Ellie Gilman, Brunswick; Kaeden Green, Brunswick; Anjali Selinger, Brunswick; Abby Valliere, Brunswick; Breya Whitman, Edward Little; Marissa Beaulieu, Lewiston; Alexis Freeman, Lewiston; Gwenyth Jordan, Lewiston; Victoria Mpaka, Lewiston; Emmah Corson, Skowhegan; Grace Greenlaw, Skowhegan.

Athletes of the Meet: Makenna Drouin, Edward Little; Madeline Kallin, Brunswick; Coach of the year: Heather Hoisington Brunswick.

Advertisement

All-Academic Team:

Dyanna Haskell, Edward Little High School; Ana Moreno, Edward Little High School; Paige Morgan, Edward Little High School; Ashlee Farrar, Oxford Hills.

Class B

First Team

Lia Frazee, Belfast; Zainaib Albraihi, Cony; Emma Brown, Cony; Lorelli Grady, Cony; Brianna Harriman, Cony; Grace Kirk, Cony; Kristen Kirk, Cony; Emma Burr, MCI; Jenessa Foster, MCI; Jillian Michaud, MCI; Madison Yakimchick, Waterville; Kaci Fortin, Winslow; Mckayla Fortin, Winslow; Allie Kimball, Winslow; Vanessa Norris, Winslow.

Second Team

Juniper Fowler, Belfast; Mallory Audette, Cony; Caroline Hendrickson, Cony; Kristen Kirk, Cony; Sadie Pierce, Erskine Academy; Riley Reitchel, Erskine Academy; Samantha Martin, MCI; Gracie Moore, MCI; Ashley Frederick, Nokomis; Orla Murphy, Nokomis; Kaylin Van Deventer Nokomis; Ava Vardaros, Nokomis; Cassidy Novicka, Oceanside; Maria Protheroe, Oceanside; Addison Pellerin, Winslow.

Athlete of the Meet:
Emma Burr, MCI; Coach of the year: Kevin Russel, Cony.

Advertisement

Skiing

Boys

Alpine

First Team

Sam McKee, Maranacook; Josh Smith, Mt.Blue; Thatcher Riley, Maranacook; Nick Bancroft, Oxford Hills; Evan O’Donnell, Edward Little; Roger Huguet, Camden Hills; Marc Huguet, Camden Hills; Asa Stroman, Skowhegan; Ethan Levesque, Edward Little; Dylan McGarr, Maranacook; Sam Goodspeed, Mt.Blue.

Second Team

Advertisement

Adam Ellis, Maranacook; Trent Beaudoin, Mt.Blue; Connor Files, Skowhegan; Brayden Bashaw, Edward Little; Ashton Beaudoin, Mt.Blue; Ross Campbell, Oxford Hills; Britt Laflura, Camden Hills; Jakup Prokop, Skowhegan; Josh Adams, Maranacook; Dylan Farmer, Mt.Blue; Silas Timm, Oxford Hills; Maxx Brann, Edward Little.

Skier of the Year: Sam McKee, Maranacook; Coach of the Year, Ronn Gifford, Maranacook.

Nordic

First Team

Henri McCourt, Mt.Blue; Carson Zundel, Mt.Blue; Logan Ouellette, Leavitt; Felix Battle, Brunswick; Max Olmstead, Maranacook; Joshua Smith, Mt.Blue.

Second Team

Advertisement

Silas Bartol, Maranacook; Grayson Hoeft, Mt.Blue; Simon Hall, Edward Little; Alex Hardy, Mt.Blue; Henry Swift, Oxford Hills; Samuel Judkins, Mt.Blue; Wyatt Stevenson, Maranacook.

Skier of the Year: Henri McCourt, Mt.Blue; Nordic Coach of the Year: Dustin Williamson, Leavitt.

Alpine and Nordic Skiing All-Academic Team

Cooper Dunn, Edward Little High School; Simon Hall, Edward Little High School; Phillip Almedia, Leavitt; Ashton Beaudion, Mt. Blue High School; Tomas Cundick, Mt. Blue High School; Alex Hardy, Mt. Blue High School; Joshua Smith, Mt. Blue High School; Henry Swift, Oxford Hills; Dawson Joseph, Oxford Hills; Paul; Rudman, Oxford Hills; Donvan Sanborn, Oxford Hills; Hakon Teceno, Oxford Hills.

Girls 

Alpine

Advertisement

First Team

Sadie McDonough, Mt. Blue; Vivian Cormier, Mt. Blue; Kate Yeaton, Mt. Blue; Elizabeth Dieterich, Oxford Hills; Anna Erb, Maranacook; Zola Roberts, Camden Hills; Sophie Simard, Leavitt; Gianna Devivo, Oxford Hills; Ella Baldwin, Hampden; Lily Stowe, Camden Hills; Khloe Dean, Mt. Blue; Molly Kearing, Mt. Blue; Abbie Goodspeed, Mt. Blue.

Second Team

Kaelyn Langlois, Edward Little; Sage Whitehead, Messalonskee; Meghan Mahoney, Maranacook; Anaya Egge, Edward Little; Abigail Williams, Camden Hills; Maggie Metzler, Camden Hills; Zoe Lambke, Skowhegan; Saige Winslow, Oxford Hills; Hannah Osmer, Bangor; Greer Lafralu, Camden Hills; Ella Trefethen, Maranacook; Lily Anctil, Leavitt.

Skier of the Year: Sadie McDonough, Mt. Blue; Coach of the Year: Ronn Gifford, Maranacook.

Nordic

Advertisement

First Team

Emma Charles, Mt. Blue; Brynne Robbins, Mt. Blue; Nora McCourt, Mt. Blue; Moriah Reusch, Mt. Blue; Bridget Reusch, Mt. Blue; Kamryn Joyce, Mt. Blue.

Second Team

Katherine Garcia, Edward Little; Lucinda Carroll, Mt. Blue; Natalie McCarthy, Mt. Blue; Maya Kellett, Mt. Blue; Nora Condit, Edward Little; Delia Colello, Mt. Blue.

Skier of the Year: Emma Charles, Mt.Blue; Coach of the Year: Dustin Williamson, Leavitt.

Alpine and Nordic Skiing All-Academic Team

Advertisement

Natalie Garcia, Edward Little High School; Caelan McGuidan, Edward Little High School; Emme Callejero, Leavitt; Ruby Haylock, Leavitt; Marit Liekelema, Leavitt; Emma Charles, Mt. Blue High School; Abigail Cramer, Mt. Blue High School; Brynne Robbins, Mt. Blue High School; Hannah Wilbur, Mt. Blue High School; Ashley Campbell, Oxford Hills; Chiara Castiglia, Oxford Hills; Isabella DeVivo, Oxford Hills; Elizabeth Dieterich, Oxford Hills.

Swimming

Boys

Class A

First Team 

200 medley relay: C. Leonardo/G. Holbrook/A. Casares/I. Raymond Edward/Leavitt; 200 free: James Branaugh, Nokomis; 200 IM: Keegan Rowe, Mt. Ararat; 50 Free: Aidan Saunders, Mt. Ararat; 100 Fly: Andrew Casares, Edward Little/Leavitt; 100 free: Keegan Rowe, Mt. Ararat; 500 free: Chase Leonardo; 200 free relay: L. DeRaps/N. Thurston/S. McCafferty/J. Arnold, Messalonskee; 100 back: Jadyn Arnold, Messalonskee; 100 breast: Aidan Saunders, Mt. Ararat; 400 free relay: C. Leonardo/G. Holbrook/A. Casares/I. Raymond Edward/Leavitt.

Advertisement

Second team

200 medley relay: K. Rowe/R. Williams/A. Saunders/C. Whittaker, Mt. Ararat; 200 free: Oliver Worner, Camden Hills; 200 IM: Andrew Casares Edward Little/Leavitt; 50 free: James Branaugh, Nokomis; 100 fly: Jaydn Arnold, Messalonskee; 100 free: George Bickham, Camden Hills; 500 free: Sean McCafferty, Messalonskee; 200 free relay: B. Vuong/K. Butts/N. Levy/L. Venegas, Brunswick; 100 back: Jameson Russell, Cony; 100 breast Chase Leonardo, Edward Little/Leavitt; 400 free: C. Williams/A. Saunders/R. Williams/K. Rowe, Mt. Ararat.

All-Academic team

Paul Dimitri, Edward Little.

Girls

Class A

First Team

Advertisement

200 medley relay: E. Kennard/L. Dinkel/E. Crosby/A. Orth, Cony; 200 free: Emily Kennard, Cony; 200 IM: Sadie Woodruff, Camden Hills; 50 free: Karla Upham, Camden Hills; 100 fly: Karla Upham, Camden Hills; 100 free: Sarah Van Lonkhuyzen, Camden Hills; 500 free: Rana Abess, Camden Hills; 200 free relay: L. Black/ S. Vannini/S. Woodruff/S. Van Lonkhuyzen, Camden Hills; 100 back: Emily Kennard, Cony; 100 breast: Sarah Palmer, Brunswick; 400 free relay: K. Upham/L. Mott/R. Abess/S. Van Lonkhuyzen, Camden Hills;

Second Team

200 medley relay: L. Mott/S. Woodruff/K. Upham/S. Vannini, Camden Hills; 200 free: Sarah Van Lonkhuyzen; 200 IM: Sarah Palmer, Brunswick; 50 free: Anabelle Orth, Cony; 100 fly: Anabelle Orth, Cony; 100 free: Sally Vannini, Camden Hills; 500 free: Chloe Root, Camden Hills; 200 free relay: E. Gustafson/B. Pantaz/S. Levy/S. Palmer, Brunswick; 100 back: Lily Mott, Camden Hills; 100 breast: Lunden Dinkel, Cony; 400 free: E. Kennard/E. Crosby/L. Dinkel/A. Orth, Cony.

All-Academic Team:

Kora Martel, Edward Little; Libby Forgues, Lewiston; Emily Cummings, Oxford Hills.

Wrestling

Advertisement

First Team

106: Wallace Pooler, Erskine Academy; 113: Maddie Ripley, Oceanside; 120: Julian Henderson, Camden Hills; 126: Brycen Kowalsky, Mt. Ararat/Brunswick; 132: Dash Farrell, Mt. Ararat/Brunswick; 138: Samuel Schmitt, Winslow; 145: Aiden Clark, Skowhegan; 152: Isaiah Morin, Nokomis; 160: Shea Farrell, Mt. Ararat/Brunswick; 170: Eitan Afrait, Oxford Hills; 182: Timber Parlin, Erskine Academy; 195: Dillon Worster, Oxford Hills; 220: Jonny Lettre, Cony; 285: Kobe Butters, Skowhegan.

Second Team

106: Adam St. Cyr, Lincoln Academy; 113: Sean Bonzagni, Morse; 120: Connor Fournier, Belfast; 126: Jared Bellemare, Oxford Hills; 132: Kaden Bodin, Belfast; 138: Isaac Keresey, MCI; 145: Rocco Hayden, Oxford Hills; 152: Connor Pease, Camden Hills; 160: Gabe Kelley, Belfast; 170: Pete Lovejoy, Belfast; 182: Cameron Strout, Oxford Hills; 195: Corbin Drake, Lincoln Academy; 220: Bryce Bussell, MCI; 285: Tyreke Hitchener, Erskine Academy.

Most Outstanding Wrestlers

Class A: Aiden Clark, Skowhegan; Class B: Maddie Ripley, Oceanside.

Advertisement

Coaches of the Years

Class A: Tony Stevens, Oxford Hills; Class B: Rick Kelly, Belfast.

All-Academic Team

Destiny Eppinger, Oxford Hills; Hayden Riley, Oxford Hills; Jared Bellemare, Oxford Hills; Dillon Worster, Oxford Hills.


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or login to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.