Bridgton

Tuesday, Aug. 22 Maine Golf women’s results: Flight one: Gross — Mary Brandes, 81; Cynde Dunn, 81; Kathi O’Grady, 83; Cecily Whiting, 84 Net — Helen Boucher, 76; Patty Good, 77; Patricia Lage, 77; Catherine Studley, 78; Flight two: Gross — Patti Gagne, 93; Vicki Greer, 100; Judi Hawkes, 100; Anne Page, 100 Net — Mary Palman, 78; Dawn Lieb, 79; Peg Neilson, 81; Lorri Higgins, 81; Flight three: Gross — Allison Bean, 96; Doris Martin, 104; Gayle Stoddard, 107; Laurie Bjorn, 108 Net — Judy Martin, 75; Donna Bleakney, 79; Susan Harmon, 82; Carol Walsh, 83; Sandy Osterrieder, 83 Skins: Gross — Mary Brandes, Birdie #9, Birdie #13; Cynde Dunn, Birdie #7; Kathi O’Grady, Par #17 Net — Camille Alden, Eagle #7; Patti Gagne, Eagle #18; Sandy Osterrieder, Eagle #16;

Fairlawn

Wednesday, Aug. 23 shamble 3-ball points results: 1. Steve Brooker/Tim Ricker/Mike Plourde/Ron Grant 107 2. Rick Lane/Russ Desjardins/Rick Gardiner/Peter Amundbew 106 3. Marty Eyre/Dennis Fox/John Moreau/Norm Ford 102; Pins: No. 11 — 1. Steve Bergeron 6 feet, 1 inch 2. John Moreau 6 feet, 6 inches 3. Dennis Fox 8 feet, four inches; No. 13 — 1. Steve Dussault 10 feet, four inches 2. Lee Biron 11 feet 3. Steve Bergeron 11 feet, 2 inches.

Fox Ridge

Wednesday, Aug. 23 men’s league results: 1. McKew/Laberge 20.5 2. Copp/B. Cox 16 2. Garey/Camire 16 4. Da Coutts/Coutts 14 4. Prue/Lashua 14 6. Chabot/Cameron 13.5 6. Tiner/Carroll 13.5 8. Goody/Grondin 13 8. Provencher/Dee 13; Points game — Scott Grondin +2; Pins: No. 13 — John Coutts 15 feet, 6 inches; No. 15 (second shot) — Gary Caiani 11 feet, 10 inches; No. 16 — Steve Prue 6 feet, 6 inches.

Advertisement

Wednesday, Aug. 16 men’s league results: 1. Fortin/Grant 19.5 2. Fitzgerald/Booker 19 3. Garey/Camire 17.5 4. Copp/B. Cox 16.5 5. Goody/Grondin 14.5 5. Chabot/Cameron 14.5 7. Mckew/Laberge 12.5 7. Da Cox/Coutts 12.5; Points Game — Brian Cameron; Pins: No. 3 — Mike Mckew 6 feet, 1 inch; No. 5 — Brian Cameron 55 feet; No. 7 (second shot) — Mike Mckew 4 feet, 9 inches.

Martindale

David Brewster of Auburn recently recorded his first hole-in-one when aced the par 3 163-yard fourth hole. It was witnessed by John Emerson and Laddie Deemer.

Matt Simard of Auburn also recently had a hole-in-one when he aced the 172-yard 17th hole. Matt Ouellette and Jace Pearson were witnesses

The Meadows

Wednesday, Aug. 23 ladies league results: 1. Lin Mathieu/Pauline Blais/Pauline Couture/Anita Morin 39 2. Renee Dumont/Cheryl Harrington/Linda Bolduc/Nancy Dube 40 3. Dee Longtin/Suki Thompson/Anne Dumont/Lori Metayer 41; Pin: No. 14 —Deb Charest/Kate McGee/Bethany Sirois 8 feet, 10 inches.

Advertisement

Poland Spring

Tuesday, Aug. 22 women’s twilight league results: Game of the week — 1. Yolanda Nichols/Karen Hespe/Cindy Greathouse 24 2. Roxy Dionne/Sue Provost/Sue Reny/Anne Printup 30 3. Polly Sullivan/Nancy Friend 31 4. Diane Daigle/Monique Roy/Amy Sterns/Carly Hall 33 5. Jen Wells/Tammy Lynch/Jen Friend 5. Ann May/Sonja Theriault/Ann Martel/Mel Gordon 35 7. Joan Martel/Mona Bergeron/Pauline Winterbottom 36; Scramble — 1. Carol Miller/Mauri Dufour -1 1. Heather Slattery/Maureen heath/Karen Nichols/Michelle Clements -1 3. Michelle Bates/Nancy Boilard/Kathy Arsenault +3 3. Candi Taylor/Andrea Segars/Cindy Hotham +3 5. Sharon Campbell/Georgia Pratt/Pat Maines/Jane Stone +7 6. Jessica Ouellette/Jaime Michaud/Jane Shaffer +7 6. Terry Girouard/Carrie Colby/Charlene Fosset +7 8. Mona Leavitt/Margie Bickford/Julie L’Hommedieu +8 9. Michelle Lagasse/Kellie Whitten/Nancy Girauard +9 10. Barb Porterfield/Lucille Clougherty/Maggie Hann +10; Pin: No. 8 — Terry Girouard 4 feet; 50/50 — Sue Peters.

Tuesday, Aug. 15 women’s twilight league results: Game of the week — 1. Angie Ray/Sue Hatch 391. Maureen Heath/Heather Slattery/Karen Nichols 39 3. Sonja Theriault/Ann Martel/Angie Michaud/Jane Muk 42 4. Jen Wells/Tammy Lynch/Jen Roo 44 4. Yolanda Nichols/Karen Hespe/Cindy Greathouse/Linda Greathouse 44 6. Anne Printup/Sue Reny/Roxy Dionne 45 7. Monique Roy/Amy Stearns/Carly Hall 47; Scramble — 1. Carol Miller/Barb Eretzian/Karly Eretzian/Mauri Dufour +1 2. Laurie Sevigny/Amy Abbott/Susan Faquar +3 2. Diana Pontbriand/Renee’ Lachapelle/Ruth Gallagher/Sue Lajoie +3 4. Val Cole/Lyn Haley/Deb Sullivan/Mel Dionne +5 4. Alison Sampson/Ammy Lappin +5 6. Pat Maines/Jane Stone/Karen Nichols +6 7. Jaime Michaud/Tammy Liston/Jane Shaffer/Hannah Townsend +7 8. Heather Printup/Krista Bureau/Jess Ouellette/Erica Bosse +8 9. Jill Starbird/Diane Nadeau/Renee Lachapelle/Nancy Sansouci +12 10. Michelle Lagasse/Kellie Whitten/Nancy Girouard +13; Pins: No. 8 — Sue Reny 22 feet; No. 13 — Angie Ray 5 feet; 50/50 — Dot Meagher.

Purpoodock

Maine Senior results: Individual -Gross — George Hogan 74. Net — Millard Nance -5. Flight A Gross – Jim Elowitch 77 . Net; Mark Metcalf -2, Pete Nikitas +2, Greg Woodworth +2. Flight B Gross – Greg Piper 77, Net; – Paul Hayes -3, Chris Pope -2, John Everett -1. Flight C Gross – Steve Goble 80. Net; Gary Chapin -2, Tim Thompson E, Nick Bayley +1. Flight D Gross – Ken Seus 76. Net; – Scott Ramsay -3, John Quinn -2, Robert Moore E.. Flight E Gross – Bob Tarbox 84. Net; – Bruce Hamlin -4, Charlie Roscoe -1, Robert Timothy -1. Teams Stableford points – Durst, Hayes,Scrivani,Nikitas,142. Phelps, Kehoe, Hamlin, Steinman 139. Thompson, Moore (bl), Honan, Steinman, 135. Brissette, Geiger, Politis, Seus, 134.

Springbrook

Advertisement

Sunday, Aug. 27 Pinehurst Championship: Men: Gross — 1. J. Levasseur/Tom Tiner 70 2. Ryan Godin/Mike Godin 72 3. Brandon Marcotte/Ray Roy 73 3. Ron Leeman/Don Leeman 73; Net — 1. Steve Bodge/Dale Williams 62.55 2. Lonney Steeves/Jim Murphy 66.3 3. Dan Parent/Bill Crane 66.6; Women: Gross — Debbie Murphy/Rita Howard 77; Net — Rachel Newman/Linda Suzy Mynahan 68.06; Overall: Skins: Gross — K. Carver/M. Susi No. 1, J. Levasseur/T. Tiner No. 5, R. Convery/J. Kent No. 7, A. Golden/J. Golden No. 15, R. Golden/M. Godin No. 16; Net — K. Carver/M. Susi No. 1, R. Godin/M. Godin No. 3, K. Ross/J. Kent No. 4, R. Convery/J. Kent No. 7, D. Williams/S. Bodge No. 8, J. Levasseur/T. Tiner No. 10, T. Murphy/K. Baack; Pins: No. 2 — Ray Roy 1 feet; No. 8 — Ken Carver 3 feet, 1 inch; No. 13 — Debbie Murphy 9 feet, 1 inch; No. 15 — Debbie Murphie 10 feet, 1 inch.

Thursday, Aug. 24, women’s league blind draw points results: 1. Jill Longstaff/Karen Rodrigue +9.89 2. Holly Cooper/Brenda Ross +6 3. Rachel Newman/Cheryl Harrington +3.95; Pin: No. 2 — Richel Newman 10 feet, 8 inches.

Tuesday, Aug. 22 men’s twilight flighted point quota results: Flight one — 1. J. Levasseur +4.5 2. Ron Leeman +3; Flight two — 1. Dan Parent +2 1. Mark Susi +2; Pins: No. 2 — J. Levasseur 21 feet, 11 inches; No. 8 — Brian Henderson 7 feet, one inch.

Monday, Aug. 21 mixed twilight 2-ball better ball results: Gross — Ken Carver/Ashley Golden 35; Net — 1. Marc Rodrigue/Karen Rodrigue 29.95 2. Trent Murphy/Deb Murphy 32 2. Bill Crane/Claire Carpentier 32; Pins: No. 13 — Deb Murphy 10 feet, 1 inch; No. 15 — Ken Carver 13 feet.

Comments are no longer available on this story