PARIS – Oxford Hills Technical School held its 27th annual student awards ceremony on May 24 in the Oxford Hills Comprehensive High School Forum.

Advanced Communications and Multi-Media

Maya Master Award: Jesse Strauss and Allen Reid.

Final Cut Award, Alana Flanders.

Best Actor Award, Ben Judkins.

Auto Collision Repair Technology

Best Work Ethic: Heather David.

Most Improved Student: Antonio Meli Omodei.

Most Likely to Succeed in Trade: Wade Morrissette.

Students’ Choice Award: Mike Berriault.

Industrial Technology

Electrician Award: Jacob Edwards.

Programming Award: Brad Smith.

Instructor’s Award: Colin Mansfield.

Gold Micrometer Award: Zachery Verrill.

Automotive Technology

Outstanding Automotive Student: Tyler McLaughlin.

Most Improved: Anthony Giggey.

Best Work Ethic: Jason Simon.

Most Positive Attitude: Garrett Sessions.

Banking

Outstanding Banking Student: Emily Dennison, Cara Wheeler and Jessica Damon.

Building Construction Technology

Golden Hammer Award: Phil Dennison.

Tradesman Award: Mike Tracy and Corey Wiles.

Outstanding Student: Chris Warren and Christina Berube.

Business Education

Executive Administrative Assistant Student: Katie Dingley.

Business Administration Student: Mandi Stetson.

Business Student of the Year: Mandi Stetson.

Banker of the Year: Katie Dingley.

Computer Aided Design and Drafting

CAD Proficiency Award: Craig LaPlante.

Perfect Attendance Award: Raymond Heikkinen.

Special Project Award: Justin Berry, Andy Robinson and Fred Schwaner IV.

Architectural Drafting Award: Fred Schwaner IV.

Technical Drafting Award: Derek Bruno.

Cooperative Education

Premier Work Ethic: Danielle Stearns.

Most Commendable Job Advancemen: Alan Doughty.

Excellence in Career Planning: Seth Mattson.

Most Honorable Attitude: Tiffany Stevens.

Culinary Arts

Whip and Spoon Award: Christine Brown.

Best Work Ethic: Shannon Ridge.

Best Team Player: Kari Sawyer.

Best Effort: Felicia Starbird.

Early Childhood Education

Outstanding Effort: Victoria Mason.

Best Work Ethic: Ashley Twitchell.

Positive and Pleasant Attitude: Krista Ladd.

Best Overall: Cassi Harney.

Electronics

Silver Circuit Award: Jonathan Bubier.

Golden IC Award: Rose Colangelo and Ryan Lashin.

Most Improved: Colin Little.

Forestry

Instructors’ Award for Enthusiasm: Corey Martin.

Academic Achievement: Albert Holden.

Most Improved Student: Adam Buckley.

Woodsman of the Year: Ron Ramsey III.

Graphic Arts and Printing

Golden Pica Stick Award: Brandon Atkinson.

Excellence in Design and Illustration: Darryl Collins.

Most Positive Attitude: Sarah Lagasse.

Outstanding Achievement in Photography and Design: Lynne Hazelton.

Mechanical Wizard Award: Josh Day.

Law Enforcement

Best Work Attitude: Jessica Kennagh.

Most Improved Student: Ben Downing.

Most Dependable Student: Andy Foster.

Golden Badge Award: Jason Dignan.

Marketing

Outstanding Marketing Student: Kellie Sunderland.

Outstanding DECA Student: Corri Runes.

Best Work Ethic/Attitude: Alicia Farrar.

Scholarships were awarded as follows:

James W. McKinney Jr. Scholarships: Annie Foster, Jamie Fortier, Fred Schwaner IV, Cassandra Harney.

Linwood F. Allen Memorial Scholarship: Allen Reid.

Grand Lodge of Maine Masonic Scholarship: David Heidrich Jr.

Don Doughty Memorial Scholarship: Allen Doughty.

OHTS Teachers’ Association Scholarships: Corri Runes, Sarah Lagasse and Joseph Colby.


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.