POLAND – Play It Again Sports, June 7 standings: Malia-Bureau, 110.5; Tardif-Sawyer, 110; Mercier-Letourneau, 100; Roy-Deblois, 99; Labbe-Gendreau, 98; Dumont-Lafontaine, 98; Houle-Jalbert, 92.5; Marchesseault-Lebrun, 90; Farrington-Breau, 89.5; Cote-Henry, 89.5; Morneau-Lacasse, 89; Anctil-Therrien, 85; Langelier-Anctil, 84; Lever-White, 82; Vincent-Olehowski, 79; Giberti-Bourgault, 77. Low gross, A, Mike Labbe, Rick Cote, 41; B, Al Gendreau 40; net, A Greg Jalbert, 33; B, Al Gendreau, 32; closest to the pin #9, second shot, Al Gendreau, 19’11”.

Fairlawn Seniors, June 7: 1. Bob Turcotte, Norm, Polley, Fern Barriault, Dave Spencer, -18; 2. Bob Turcotte, Norm Polley, Norm Verville, V.Turmenne, 15. Pins: #11, John Moreau, 8’21.5″‘ Cap Coombs, 18’8″; #13, Bob Turcotte, 2’1″; Pete Peterson, 8’10”.

Turner Highlands

TURNER – Senior League, June 7: 1. Desjardins-Johnson, +9. Closest to the pin #10, Stan Timberlake, 23’7″; closest second shot #9. Marc Morin, 14′.

Paris Hill

PARIS – May 29 Sweeps: front 9, 1. Tim Chambers, Dave Fergola, Erik Mickeriz, Norm Charleston, Ed Dawson, 34; back, 1. Eric Mickeriz, 30; 2. Dave Gallant, 35.

May 31 Men’s Night, 2 best balls of 3: 1. Greg Dawson, Carroll Noyes, Rodney Daoust, 61; 2. Ray Bedard, Glenn Porter, Andy Labrecque, 64; 3. tie, Dan Mitchell, Fred Kent, Al Patterson, 68; and Gary Williamson, Rick Chambers, Rick Labreque, 68. Low net, Ray Bedard, 33.

June 1 Ladies Night, quota points: 1. Shirley Fifield, +3.5; 2. tie, Jane Mickeriz, Ann McCluskey, +1.

June 2 Men’s Night, points w/negative: 1. George Virgin, Mark Burton, Mike Mickeriz, Tim Chambers, +10; 2. tie, Gary Marston, Carroll Noyes, Len Greaney, Jim Eeaton, +4; and Jack Rowland, Art Turbide, Ray Bedaard, Pete McCluskey, +4. Individual: tie, Carroll Noyes, Mark Burton, +5.

June 4 Flag Tournament: Mike Deraps,

WMSGA tourney

Following are results from the WMSGA tourney held June 6 at Penobscot Valley:

Flight A-1: gross, Liz Coffin, Suzanne Roberts, 84; net, Sue Brooker, Shirley Kile, 73. A-2: gross, Darby Vigue, 93; Wendy Bean, 97; net, Emily Loiselle, Claire Poulin, 74. B-1: gross, Terry Burke, Charlotte Cole, 99; net, Gail Gleason, 74; Kathy Anderson, Sharon Nelson, 76. B-2: gross, B-2: Nancy Westrack, 105; Janice Morong, 113; net, Rebecca Laliberte, Janice Ogier, 77. SSA: gross, Jane Diplock, 91; net, Ann Lang, 89. SSB: gross, Ruth Richardson, 118; net, Lill Wark, 83.

SMWGA tourney

Following are results from the Southern Maine Women’s Golf Association weekly tourney held at The Links at Outlook:

B-1: gross, Nancy Lundquist, 92; Barbara Bene, 98; Priscilla Picard, Carol Grundstrom, 101; net, Elaine Smith, 98-72; Sally Dearborn, 99-73; Mary Jane Whitney, 102-75; Sandra Senechal, 103-76. B-2: gross, Sally Brogran, 96; Bea Potenzo, 104; Pat Carlista, 106; Marge Darling, 107; Lorraine Comeau, 108; net, Barbara Stevens, 102-71; Dot Petty, 107-76; Janet Stewart, 107-77; Connie Hay, 108-79; Margaret Jean Taylor, 109-79. Pins: #3, none; #14, Betty Rowe, 7’9″‘ Nancy Stewart. 9’8″.

Prospect Hill

AUBURN – Agren Appliance League, June 6 standings: Dennison-Rosen, 45.5; Bilodeau-Desbiens, 45; Sirois-Melaragno. 43.5; Raymond-St. Pierre, 41; Poulin-Gravel, 39.5; Lessard-Bureau, 38; Annear-Courtemanche, 35.5; Boulet-Maheux, 35.5; Miller-Good, 33; Saucier-Saucier, 33; Arnoldy-Jones, 31.5; Duchette-Vaughan,. 31; Haines-Knowlton, 31; Scott-Mathews, 30.5; Landry-Kennelly, 28.5; Pray-Feeley, 23.5. Low gross, Ron Bilodeau, 41; net, Ron Lessard, 32; closest to the pin #9. Ron Bilodeau, 7’7″; Nelson Pray, 11’5″.

Central Maine Seniors

Central Maine Seniors scramble tourney held June 5 at Sugarloaf:

Gross, 1. 63, Bob Hurd, Jim Merritt, Pat Labbe, Ray Johns; 2. 65, Tom Cieslinski, Dick Redmond, Ray Brochu, Choate. Jr.; 3. 66. tie, Ed McKay, Jerry Durgin, Wayne Whitaker, Jack Brown; and Bill Fletcher David Willette, David Ames, Robert Robinson, 66. Net: 1. 58, Bill Sualtes, Cliff Miller, Eddie Cowan, Dan Hanson; 2. 59, George Jones, Sean Rafter, Bob Jeremiah; 3. 60, Wally Soule, Charles Swanson, Al Battistini, Kimball, Mason; 4. tie, David Gallant, Earle Rowe, Don Hopkins, Pat Roy; and Bob Whytock, Joe Linscott, Rosie Santerre, Stan Jones. Pins: #3, Tom Rowe, 3’4″; #8, Vic Czemerys, 2’11.5″; #11, Doc Howard, 11’9″; #15, Neil Peaslee, 9’2″.

Springbrook

LEEDS – Senior League, June 7, best ball: gross, Ray Brochu, Carl Pratt, Ken McAuliffe, 70; net, Brad Harnden, Paul Sherman, Ron Wing, 54.

The Meadows

LITCHFIELD – Tuesday Points League: A Flight, Tony Cyr, 7; Kevin Fletcher, Mike Gragen, 6. B Flight: Larry Baril, 9; Jim Daigle, 8; Dennis Bailey, 6. C Flight: Gerry Lajoie, 8; Dan Pelletier, Ron Pinard, 3. D Flight: Marc Berube, Keith Martin, 7; Roger Laliberte, 5. Closest to the pin #3, A-B, Steve Morin, 11’2.5″; C-D, Gerry Lajoie, 30′; raffle winner, Dennis Bailey.


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.