POLAND – Play It Again Sports League, June 27: Team standings, Malia/Rogers 118, Kordalski/Henry 109.5, Labbe/Gendreau 104, Mercier/Webster 102.5, Roy/Deblois 98, Lacasse/Dan Mercier 96.5, Therrien/N. Anctil 94.5, Langelier/S. Anctil 90.5, Farrington/Breau 86, Bourgault/Giberti 85.5, Dumais/Leblanc 76.5, Cote/Vampatella 69.5, Bumford/Legere 67.5, Levesque/Vincent 67. Gross, A, Paul Kordalski 40; B, Al Gendreau 40. Net, A, Wayne Bumford 20; B, Brian Farrington 30. Pin, No. 13, Mike Labbe 6-6. Super Baggers of the Week, W. Bumford, B. Farrington. There will be no league play on July 4.

Prospect Hill

AUBURN – Seniors: Bill Burroughs/Norm Begin/R.D. Marcotte/Willy Dumont 31, Roger Bertrand/Dick Asselin/Allen Miller/Bob Gibson 33, Ron Bilodeau/Paul Deschene/Fern LaPointe/Reggie Gardner 33. 50/50, Fern LaPointe. Pins, Ray Merrow 10-6, Ray Blais 10-7.

Agren Appliance League, Week No. 9: Team standings, Rosen/Dennison 82.5, Bureau/Lessard 79, Bilodeau/Landry 79, Boulet/Maheux 76.5, Sirois/Melaragno 76, Pray/Nelson 75.5, Crowell/Warner 73, Saucier/Saucier 73, Duchette/Vaughan 71, Arnoldy/Jones 70, Haines/Knowlton 69.5, Mathews/Scott 69, Raymond/St. Pierre 68.5, Long/Saucier 67, Annear/Courtemanche 66, Good/Miller 57.5. Gross, Andrew Saucier 39; Net, Nick Knowlton 30. Pin, No. 9, Bill Scott 11-6, Andrew Saucier 15-8, Ron Lessard 17-0, Doug Haines 18-0.

Fox Ridge

AUBURN – Tuesday Twilight League: Team standings, Team 7, 110.5; Team 2, 108.5; Team 8, 108.5; Team 6, 104; Team 4, 104; Team 9, 102.5; Team 10, 101.5; Team 1, 100; Team 3, 98.5; Team 5, 98.5. Low rounds, A, Jace Pearson 37; B, Steve Levesque, Gerry Ouellette 47; C, Bruce Hunter 44; D. Jere Waterman 41. Pin, No. 3, A/B, Bob Baum 41 inches, C/D, Ron Vachon 9-6.

Monday Night Crawlers League: Team standings, David Johnson/Martine Turner -16, Lisa Goudreau/Susan Towns, -12; Mark Cote/Nick Hogan, -12; Jay Stone/Loren Cayer, -10; Matt Carroll/Tony Towns, -10; Greg Nadeau/K.C. Geiger, -8; Bill Jones/David Cutter, -6. Gross, Tony Towns 39, Jay Stone 40, Mark Cote 40, Ken Patrick 43, Susan Towns 43. Net, Greg Nadeau 31, Martine Turner 31, Bill Jones 32, Lisa Goudreau 33, David Johnson 33. Pin, David Johnson 8-1.

Turner Highlands

TURNER – Senior League, June 27: Anastasio/Weed 7, Dragonetti/Obie 3, Honaker/Nichols 3, Way/Kilbreth 2. Pin, No. 4, Johnson 20-6; No. 15, Obie 3-6. Best score not in money, Gage, Timberlake and Walton 3.

Central Distributors Men’s League, June 26: Flight 1, Gross, Bob Spencer, Scott Hornberger 37; Net, Randy Murray 30. Pin, No. 4, Chad Schrepper 14-7. Flight 2, Gross, Calvin Rose 39; Net, John Brown 29. Pin, No. 10, Steve Davis 3-10.

Martindale

AUBURN – Men’s League, June 26: Team standings for first half, Woods division, Dick Roy 2.5; Mickelson division, Jim Hood 13.5; Singh division, Greg Stone 13; Els division, Tim Heutz 16.5. Blind draw, points: Jason Allen/George Roberge 7.5, Scott Lever/Paul Labbe 5.5, Steve Leblanc/Marc Vachon 4.5, John Fortunato/Gerry Rioux 4.5. Pins, No. 4, Paul Labbe 15-5, Ed Cormier 20-8; No. 9, Wayne Hackett 9-1, Scott Lever 18-0; No. 11, Jim Hood 13-3; Dan Hargreaves 14-8; No. 17, Glen Fillion 11-5, Dan Cailler 26-5.

Fairlawn

POLAND – Marchesseault Heating Golf League, June 27: Team standings, J. Lever/D. Lever 103.5, Letourneau/Lebrun 83.5, Dodge/Rametta 83, Tardif/Sawyer 81, Lesperance/Godin 80, Marchesseault/Girardin 78.5, Spencer/Jutras 72, Jalbert/Dumont 70, Parker/Ayer 68.5, Williams/Marston 63, Dubois/Couillard 55. Gross, A, John Lever 39; B, Pete Godin 45. Net, A, Dan Lebrun 35; B, Paul Dumont 34. Pin, No. 9, second shot, Jake Girardin 5-1.

SMWGA

PORTLAND – Tuesday tournament results from The Woodlands: Low gross, Nancy Lundquist/Terri Messer/Cathy Faucher/Kathy Crawford 73. Low net, Phyllis Greim (Prospect Hill)/Janet Nelson (Martindale)/Phyllis Ray (Martindale)/Ellen Pratt (Martindale) 57. Pin, No. 13, Carolyn Ewald 3-2, Karol L’Heureux 5-3, Janet Nelson (Martindale) 7-10.

WMSGA

ROCKLAND – Women’s Tri-State Championship: Team scores, Vermont 146, New Hampshire 137, Maine 122. Maine team members: Whitney Hand, Leslie Guenther, Kristin Kannegieser, Julie Treadwell, Ellen Mueller, Dale Hannon, Helen Plourd, Nancy Williams, Rose Lyons, Viola Kemp, Madolin Fogarty, Sue Roberts, Pam Johnson, Marlene Viger, Jane Diplock, Bern Michaud, Karen Spanglo, Ann Lang, Marcia Blake, Charleen Wiseman, Diane Herring, Bobbi Berry, Donni Witham, Birdie Pearse, Janet Drouin, Judy Edgecomb, Claudette Amoroso, Sharon Nelson, Anita Thayer, Norma Michaud.

Maine Amateur qualifier

BIDDEFORD – While Pat Taber shot the low round of the day with a two-over-par 73 at Biddeford-Saco Country Club on Thursday, it was Lakewood’s Seth Sweet (at just 12 years of age) who wowed the crowd by becoming the youngest Maine amateur qualifier in recent memory by firing a 77. With the cut at 80, Sweet’s score comfortably advanced him to the Maine Amateur Championship, to be held at Waterville Country Club, July 10-12.

Thursday’s qualifiers:
Patrick Taber 73, Michael O’Brien 74, Jeff Cole 74, Arthur Batson Jr. 74, John Bauman 74, Brandon Poulin 75. John Hayes III 75, Thomas Neault 76, Joey Hamilton 76, Ashley Fifield 77, Robert Roylance 77, Matt Campbell 77, Seth Sweet 77, Jeremy Goulet 77, Steve Patry 77, Bob Adams 78, Ronald Dery 78, Mark Henderson 78. Eric Whitmore 78, Joe Manganaro 78, Bobby Myers 78, Ryan Daly 78, Andrew Cummings 78, Bryce Fearon 79, Robert Agger 79, Arthur Batson III 80, Dan McCarron 80, Greg Popp 80, Eric Angis 80, Thomas Greer 80. Alternates, Les Fleisher 81, Stephen Dixon 81, Fran Lane 81.


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.