Apple Valley

Wednesday, Aug. 10 Ladies League results: A Flight: Gross — Doris Martin 43; Net — Jan Davis 32; Blind Six Holes — Doris Martin 27; B Flight: Gross — Anita Olko 52; Net — Claire Amero 33; Blind Six Holes — Anita Olko 29; Low Putts — Diane Darling 14; 50/50 — Claire Veilleux.

Fairlawn

Wednesday, Aug. 10 Senior League results: 1. Don Wilson/Mike Bell/Jack Manning/Dick Cooper 112 2. John Moreau/Les Sturtevant/Paul Spencer/Ron Cronin 118 3. Chanel Leblanc/Bob Bolduc/Bob Allton/Len Winskey 121; Pins — No. 11 1. Rick Grant 21’7″ 2. Les Sturtevant 35’5″ 3. Jack Manning 52’6″ No. 13 1. Dick Cooper 22’7″ 2. Rick Gardiner 29’3″ 3. Bob Bolduc 34′. 

Fox Ridge

Thursday, Aug. 11 Lewiston Paint Golf League results: 1. Gagnon/Leary 206.5 2. Pomerleau/Baum 205 3. Ouellette/Straw 196 4. Brousseau/Desjardins 186.5 5. Baker/Ouellette 184 6. Houlihan/Folker 181.5 7. Morin/Bolduc 176.5 8. Costello/Theberge 175.5 9. Gilhooly/Gilhooly 175.5 10. Alexander/Dubois 172 11. Rioux/Albert 169.5 12. Bolduc/Cloutier 169 13. Brissette/LeBrun 166 14. Theriault/St.Pierre 165 15. Buchanan/LeBrun 161.5 16. Bauer/Vachon 15517. Ouellette /Emerson 153 18. Paquet/Saucier 151.5 19. Lebel/Dubuc 135 20. Deblois/Morin 115.5; Gross — Ken Brousseau 39; Most Points — Baker/J. Ouellette 16; Pin — No. 5 Jim Morin 6’9″.

Tuesday, Aug. 9 Blanchard Oil Golf League results: 1. Fillion/Dostie 152 2. Campbell/Olehowski 148 3. Johnson/G. Ouellette 139.5 4. Cloutier/Dee 137.5 5. Carroll/Fortin 135.5 6. Baum/Pomerleau 132 6. Bauer/Nolin 132 8. Ron Vachon/Harlow 129.5 9. M Ouellette/Giroux 129 10. Blair/Lariviere 128.5 11. Gammon/Ray Vachon 127.5 11. Godin/Samson 127.5 13. Marquis/Marquis 125 14. Vanzandt/Washburn 122 15. Brissette/Lebrun 109

The Meadows

Tuesday, Aug. 9 WMSGA results: GROSS: Flight 1 Stephanie Rodrigue 81, Traci Beier 81. Flight 2 Kathy Sproul 87, Pearl St. Pierre 87, Sharon McKee 87. Flight 3 Judy Edgecomb 87, Pid Rafter 99. NET: Flight 1 Ewa Prokopiuk 69, Evie Graham 73, Susie Gravel 73. Flight 2 Jane Diplock 70, Earlene Jackson 71. Flight 3 Jacquie Drapeau 69, Norma Michaud 70. Pins: Hole 3 Judy Edgecomb, Hole 7 Susie Gravel, Hole 15 Traci Beier, Hole 17 Kathy Sproul. Gross Skins: Hole 1 Traci Beier 4, Hole 3 Traci Beier 3, Hole 9 Evie Graham 4, Hole 10 Traci Beier 5, Hole 11 Ewa Prokopiuk 3, Hole 14 Traci Beier 4. Net Skins: Hole 7 Ewa Prokopiuk 2, Hole 12 Sharon McKee 3, Hole 16 Jacquie Drapeau 2. 50/50: Susie Gravel.

Megunticook Golf Club

Tuesday, Aug. 9 WMSGA results: GROSS: Flight 1 Shirley Kile 84, Nancy Carlson 85. Flight 2 Gloria Attenweiler 89, Beverly Dubay 96. Flight 3 Elaine Bielenberg 97, Janet White 99. NET: Flight 1 Vicki Lindquist 69, Diane Herring 70. Flight 2 Arlene Davis 70, Charleen Wiseman 70, Karen Dunbar 70. Flight 3 Rebecca Laliberte 65, Barbara Radziewicz 69. Pins: Hole 4 Karen Dunbar, Pat Nelson; Hole 13 Rachel Therrien, Sue Wootton; Hole 17 Nancy Carlson. Gross Skins: Hole 3 Beverly Dubay 4, Hole 4 Karen Dunbar 2, Hole 5 Charleen Wiseman 4, Hole 6 Jean Cassidy 3, Hole 10 Nancy Hart 4, Hole 16 Kathy Macpherson 5, Hole 17 Diane Herring 2. 50/50 Heidi Lyman.

Point Sebago

Aug. 9-10 MSGA B&C Championship results: INDIVIDUAL GROSS – CLASS B: Mike Dezelan 155/139, Joe Nappi Jr 157/143, Greg Bither 160/146, Shawn Casey 162/148, Mike Arsenault 164/148; INDIVIDUAL NET – CLASS B: Wayne Johnson 161/139, Trent Murphy 158/140, Richard Campbell 168/144, Daniel Honan 169/145, Bill Fenderson 172/146, Chip Morrison 168/146; INDIVIDUAL GROSS – CLASS C: Jack Welch 165/137, Rick Fortier 168/142, Chris Bieber 171/143, Carl Poirier 175/147, Peter Greenwood 176/14 6; INDIVIDUAL NET – CLASS C: Michael Francoeur 166/138, Ron Looman 171/141, Michael Daniels 184/144, Ira McLain 185/145, Bob Farthing 206/146.

Poland Spring

Thursday, Aug. 11 Ladies League Odd results: A Flight: Gross — Janet Nelson 40; Net — 1. Lynne Durkin 32 2. Sandi Piper 33; B Flight: Gross — Diana Poliquin 49; Net — 1. Janis Astle 34 2. Kathy Bartley 35; Pin — No. 6 A — Joanne Conley 13’1″ B — Janis Astle 2′; Low Putts: A — Janet Nelson 30; B — Diana Poliquin 29; 50/50 — Mary McCarron.

Tuesday, Aug. 9 Ladies Twilight League Scramble results: 1. Sharon Campbell/Sam Addickes/Georgia Pratt/Georgie Pratt 38 2. Mary Nablo/Marina Doulas/Karen Nichols 39 3. Roxie Dionne/Anne Printup/Sue Provost/Sue Renly 41 3. Ann Martel/Sonya Theriault/Terry Girouard 41 5. Jan Davis/Elaine Dube/Jill Longstaff/Pauline Paradis 42 6. Luvon Nash/Terri Cook/Yvette Bouttenot/Brenda Michelson 45 7. Brooke Grygiel/Miranda Roy/Maureen Heath/Alicia Dube 46.

Tuesday, Aug. 9 Ladies Twilight League Two best balls on even holes results: 1. Diane Heutz/Mary Desjardin/Sue Tiner/Elaine Dube 57 2. Sharon Campbell/ Pat Maines/Georgia Pratt 58 2. Jill Longstaff/Ethel Landry/Sam Adicks/Diane Dubois 58 4. Michelle Bates/Lisa Kiley/Kathy Bartley/Nancy Boilard/Suzanne Blais 60 4. Terri Cook/Linda MacDonald/Karen Nichols/Joanne Martel 60 4. Diane Gagnier/ Kay Therberge/Jane Stone 60 7. Roxie Dionne/Anne Printup/Luvon Nash 63; Long Drive —  Luvon Nash No. 16.

Tuesday, Aug. 2 Ladies Twilight League Mixed Bag results: 1. Michelle Bates/ Kathy Bartley/ Nancy Boilard 44 2. Sharon Campbell/ Pat Maines/ Georgia Pratt/ Brooke Grygiel 46 2. Jan Davis/Lyn Hamblin/Cindy Halliday/Dot Meagher/Yvette Washburn 46 4. Mary Mulligan/Deb Cobb/Gail Charpentier/Karen Nichols 49 5. Diane Gagnier/Elaine Dube/ Kay Therberge/Pauline Paradis 50 6. Marina Douglas/ Mary Noble/Vicki Marion 51

Prospect Hill

Thursday, Aug. 11 Senior League results: Front — 1. Bill Mousseau/Mike Hutchinson/Ron Santomango/Dan Favreau – 8 2. Marcel Mathieu/Gerry Picard/Ed Mushlit/Russ Hurd; Back — 1. Ron Bilodeau/Don Morency/Paul G. Landry/Mike Bolduc – 6 2. Rod Parker/Joe Rousseau/Dennis Livernois — 4; Closest to the Pin: Front — 2’4″; Back — Paul G. Landry 1’7″; 50/50 — Dave Nadeau.

Week 15 Pedro O’Hara golf league standings: 1. Thongsavanh/Melaragno 150 2. Morency/Samson 147.5 3. Forgues/Vaughan 146 4. Warner/Crowell 143.5 5. Rosen/Annear 142.5 6. Theriault/Swett 141 7. Sherry/Dearborn 140.5 8. Scott/Mathews 138 9. Haines/Charron 135.5 9. Rousseau/Lajoie 135.5 11. Lowell/Jones 134.5 12. Landry/Desbiens 13413. Boulet/Maheux 132 14. Leeman/Malpass 130.5 15. Rousseau/Wyman 129 16. Scott/Livernois 126.5 17. Blanchette/Bergeron 125 18. Chouinard/Daigle 121.5 19. Pugh/Bjork 117.5 20. Dumont/Maheux 101.5.

Springbrook

Thursday, Aug. 11 Women’s League Three Clubs and a Putter results: Gross — 1. Rita Howard 42 2. Claire Carpentier 44 2. Ashley Golden 44; Net — 1. Earlene Jackson 40/32 1. Rachel Newman 40/32 3. Judy Corkum 33 3. Linda Suzi Mynahan 33; Pin — No. 13 (second shot) Claire Carpentier 3’6″ No. 15 Earlene Jackson 0″.

Wednesday, Aug. 10 Senior League Point Quota results: 1. John Anastasio +16 2. George Bickford +11 3. Norm Boulanger +10 4. Norm Boulanger +7 5. Bob Cochran +6 5. Roger Maloney +6 5. Tim Mynahan +6.

Tuesday, Aug. 9 Twilight League results: First Flight — 1. Tom Tiner +6 2. Tyler Tyburski +5 2. J Levasseur +5 2. Brian Henderson +5; Second Flight — 1. John Goulet +7 2. Scott Bubier +5 3. Jim Murphy +2 3. Mike Mansir +2 3. Matt Howard +2; Third Flight — 1. Aaron Burke +7 1. Aaron Burke +7 1. Bob Sinclair +7; Pins — No. 13 Jeff Kent 13’2″ No. 15 Tyler Tyburski 14’8″ 

Spring Meadows

Tuesday, Aug. 9 SMWGA Best Ball results: Gross — 1. Leslie Guenther/Kristin Kannegieser 71 2. Sarah Hansen/Sarah Hansen 72 3. Barb Rondeau/Cindy Choate 75 4. Maureen Wedge/Mary Latini 78 4. Stephanie Babin/Laura Blanchette 78 4. Patty Good/Bernice Vadnais 78; Net — 1. Phyllis Vail/Cathy Keeley 78/61 2. Irene Schultz/Sue Beaulieu 82/61 3. Carolyn Cianchette/Maria Cianchette 75/62 4. Joy Eon/Peg Wilson 78/63 5. Elaine Politis/Donna Applebee, 79/64.

Turner Highlands

Thursday, Aug. 11 Couples League four person scramble results: Gross — 1. Marke Wilcox/Karen Richardson/Stan Timberlake/Ricky Christenson 29 2. Tony/Susan Towns/Wes Sawyer/Diana Sargent 32; Net — 1.  Donna/George Chiasson/George Campbell/Deb Lemieux 20 1. Chuck/Joyce Sarchi, Ike/Jodi Goodwin 20; Pins — No. 4 Karen Richardson 16’8″ No. 8 Bambi Stevens 27’3″.

Wednesday Morning Senior League Point Quota results: 1. Duane Nichols/Kevin Mower 2. James St. Jean/Richard Beaudette +4 2. Stan Timberlake & George Dragonetti +4 4. Fred Leadbetter/Norm St. Jean -1; Pins — No. 9 (second shot) Ken Maxim 1’10” No. 15 Kevin Mower 9’5″.

Men’s League Results: Flight One: Gross — Tim Doyle Jr. 35; Net — Kevin Mower 29.5; Pins — No. 10 Ron Blake 2’2″ No. 12 (second shot) Harry Haylock 17’2″; Second Flight: Gross — 1. Andy Ricker 40 1. Beau Blais 40; Net — Reggie Forsythe 29; Pins — No. 3 (second shot) Norm St. Pierre 6’6″ No. 4 Beau Blais 9’3″

Wednesday Morning Senior Men’s Points Quota League results: 1. James St. Jean/Richard Beaudette +4 1. Stan Timberlake/George Dragonetti +4 3. Fred Leadbetter/Norm St. Jean -1; Pins — No. 9 (second shot) 1’10” No. 15 Kevin Mower 9’5″

Monday Morning Senior Ladies League results: 1. Joni Goulette +9 2. Pearl St. Pierre +3 2. Joan Deschenes + 3; Pin — No. 10 Joni Goulette 18’8″.

Willowdale

Wednesday, Aug. 10 Area Travel League results: 1 .Jim Kidder/Ray Lagasse 2. Stan Wuori/Gus Grondin 3. Larry Duval/Bob Heikkinen 4. Peter Benson/Bob Brundage; Closest to the pin — Doug Boivan/John Walp; Biggest Plus — Ray Ouellette/Andy Lynch/Ken Jerry/Tony Ramos


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.

filed under: