Augusta

Tuesday, Aug. 2 WMSGA Senior Championship results: Champion: Leslie Guenther 77, Runner-Up: Mary Brandes 78; GROSS: Flight A Liz Coffin 79, Micki Meggison 83, Prudence Hornberger 83. Flight B Cecily Whiting 87, Traci Beier 87. Flight C Laurie Hyndman 80, Liz Wiltshire 81. Flight D Shirley Kile 89, Susie Gravel 89, Brenda Berry 94, Margo Audifredd 95. Flight E Pennie Cummings 80, Viola Kemp 91, Denise Hennessey 93. Flight F Helen Plourd 96, Marcia Blake 96, Neila Nelke 96. Flight G Jane Diplock 99. NET: Flight A Karen Richardson 67, Carrie Langevin 75. Flight B Michele Davis 72, Wendy Bean 72. Flight C Linda Cameron 68, Darlene Soboleski 70. Flight D Jacquie Drapeau 69, Donna Hanson 72, Marlene Viger 72, Kathy Sprowl 73. Flight E Ilse Pfander72, Beverly Dubay 72, Arlene Davis 73. Flight F Norma Michaud 71, Annette Charest 76. Flight G Barbara Pray 78. Pins: Hole 2 Darby Vigue, Prudence Hornberger; Hole 7 Traci Beier, Nancy Hart; Hole 15 Nancy McConnel, Carrie Langevin; Hole 17 Brenda Berry, Micki Meggison. Gross Skins: Hole 2 Darby Vigue 2, Hole 3 Mary Brandes 3, Hole 6 Leslie Guenther 3, Hole 9 Wendy Bean 3, Hole 11 Jen Gavett 3, Hole 13 Liz Wiltshire 3, Hole 16 Kathi O’Grady 3. Net Skins: Hole 12 Viola Kemp 2, Hole 17 Karen Richardson 1. 50-50 Raffle: Vi Kemp.

Fox Ridge

Sunday, Aug. 7 results: Individual: Gross — 1. Kyle Morin 77 2. Craig Chapman 80 3. Matt Ouellette 81; Net — 1. Gary Chapman 70 2. Matt Brooker 72 2. Hien Nguyen; Two-ball: Gross — 1. Matt Ouellette/Gary Chapman 69 2. Gary Chapman/Kyle Morin 70; Net — 1. Scott Grondin/Rex Smith 60 2. Kyle Morin/Hien Nguyen 61; Pins — No. 3 Craig Chapman 3″ No. 13 Steve Brooker 15’1″

Saturday, Aug. 6 results: Individual: Gross — Craig Chapman 75; Net — Tim Roy 65; Two-ball: Gross — Gary Chapman/Craig Chapman 67; Net — Matt Carroll/Moe Ouellette 58; Pin — No. 3 Moe Ouellette 6’4″.

Gorham

INDIVIDUAL GROSS – FLIGHT 1: Dustin Freeman 68/66, Cole Anderson 69/69, Mike Caron 69/67, Reese McFarlane 69/69, INDIVIDUAL NET – FLIGHT 1: Vance Pearson 71/65, Cash Wiseman 72/67, Gary Manoogian 72/67, Zibby Puleio 74/67, INDIVIDUAL GROSS – FLIGHT 2: Rick Dyer 75/63, Rick Fortier 75/62, Dennis Crowe 78/64, Jonathan Cunningham 80/68, Patrick McArdle 80/68, INDIVIDUAL NET – FLIGHT 2: Tom D. Smith 78/60, Michael Harnden 84/63, Paul Lindahl 79/66, Timothy Dow 83/66, INDIVIDUAL GROSS – SENIOR 1: Charles Tartre 73/67, Paul Pelletier 76/70, Robert Naples Libby 77/68, INDIVIDUAL NET – SENIOR 1: Gervais Dube 76/65, Gil Fifield 80/66, Mark Fillmore 79/66, INDIVIDUAL GROSS – SENIOR 2: Rick Zemla 78/62, Roger Fournell 82/67, Dennis Dube 84/69, Jerry Mansfield 84/68, INDIVIDUAL NET – SENIOR 2: Skip Waltz 90/63, Tony Trask 95/67, Bob Coffman 88/68; TEAM GROSS: Cash Wiseman, 61 / 59; Reese McFarlane, 61 / 59; Zach Rossignol, 61 / 59; Tim Desmarais, 61 / 59; Paul Pelletier, 62 / 57; Charles Tartre, 62 / 57; Mike Caron, 62 / 57; Zack Champagne, 62 / 57; Dustin Freeman, 64 / 61; Bob Langlois, 64 / 61; Greg Callahan, 64 / 61; TEAM NET: David Verrier, 66 / 52; Jim (Brunswick) Stevens 66 / 52; Craig Geaumont, 66 / 52; Kelly David Boynton, 66 / 52; Tom Cyr, 67 / 53; Bruce Pelletier, 67 / 53; Michael Harnden, 67 / 53; Jim Wight Jr, 67 / 53; Darren Nelson, 68 / 54; Stephen Nelson, 68 / 54; Mike Brissette, 68 / 54; Bill Oxley, 68 / 54; Jonathan Cunningham, 66 / 55; Rick Fortier, 66 / 55; Michael Daniels, 66 / 55; Charlie Butts, 66 / 55; FRIDAY SKINS: Gross # 4 – Mike Brissette 2, Net # 9 – Dennis Crowe 3, Net # 11 – Bill Oxley 2, Gross # 13 – James Bither 2, Net # 18 – Timothy Dow 3, SATURDAY SKINS: Gross # 1 – Mike Caron 2, Net # 2 – Michael Harnden 1, Net # 6 – Skip Waltz 1, Net # 7 – Paul Lindahl 2, Net # 10 – Michael Harnden 2, Net # 11 – Dana Costigan 2, Gross # 14 – Ted Jala 3, Gross # 15 – Vance Pearson 2, CLOSEST TO THE PIN: FRIDAY # 4 – Charlie Ross 3-7, # 6 – Zibby Puleio 4-4, # 13 – Jim Bither 13-8, # 15 – Andrew Hosford 12-11, CLOSEST TO THE PIN: SATURDAY # 4 – Chris Seavey 8-6, # 6 – Skip Waltz 7-4, # 13 – Dave Verrier 3-0, # 15 – Vance Pearson 7-0.

Martindale

Jami Glicos of Windham recorded his first hole in one on the 104-yard 11th hole using a nine iron. It was witnessed by Sam Glicos and Evan Glicos.

Aug. 6 and 7 Member/Guest results: 1. Paul Croteau/Corey Woodhead -15 2. Tim Veilleux/Gary Lapierre -14 2. Rich Tremblay/Wayne Hackett -14 4. Ethan Guerrette/Steve Lycette -13 4. Levi Morin/Dan Briggs -13 4. Chad Schrepper/Yano Amara -13 4. CJ Bergeron/Nate Bergeron -13 4. Nick Hogan/Pete Mulkerrins -13; Best Second day score — 1. CJ Bergeron/Nate Bergeron -11 2. Levi Morin/Dan Briggs -8; Pins: Saturday — No. 4 1. Rich Tremblay 3′ 2. Gary Lapierre 4′ No. 9 1. Ian McCarthy 27’10” 2. Brian Bickford 29’3″ No. 11 1. Gary Lapierre 6″ 2. Ian McCarthy 3′ No. 17 1. 1. Johnny Emerson 6’8″ 2. Jason Dolley 9’7″; Sunday — No. 4 1. Nick Hogan 6’7″ 2. Chad Schrepper 7′ No. 9 Chad Schrepper 4’7″ No. 11 1. Todd Wilcoxson 2’4″ 2. Aaron Muse 7’8″ No. 17 1. Jarod Richard 5’2″ 2. Aaron Muse 7’2″; Skins: Saturday: Gross — Paul Croteau No. 5, Chad Schrepper No. 12; Net — Ian McCarthy No. 11; Sunday: Gross — Chad Schrepper No. 2, Patrick Dempsey No. 12, Ryan Smith No. 16, Aaron Muse No. 17; Net — Jason Agren No. 6, Aaron Muse No. 11 

Friday, Aug. 5 results: Individual: Green Tees — 1. Andrew Slattery 70 2. Craig Chapman 73; Net — 1. Dan Cailler 72/64 2. Rich Tremblay 79/69; White Tees: Gross — John Emerson 74/64 Net — Rick Miles 78/65; Women: Net — Phyllis Vail 92/68; Four-ball: Net — Mark Rock/Nick Bayley/Jim Helmkamp/Greg Stone 69-55; Pins — No. 4 Ray Faucher 10’5″ No. 9 John Collins 10’7″ No. 11 Rich Tremblay 3’4″ No. 17 Tom Merrill 2’11”; Skins: Gross — Bob Blanchette No. 2, Tom Merrill No. 3, Andrew Slattery No. 8, John Collins No. 9,  Jim Thornton No. 10, Tim Jordan No. 14, Craig Chapman No. 18; Net — Paul Bolduc No. 7, Dan Keneborus No. 14. 

The Meadows

Friday, Aug. 5 results: Pins — No. 3 1. David Labonte 3’8″ 2. Gerry Epperson 4’3″ No. 7 1. Gene Reny 9’2″ 2. Ray Laliberte 15’5″; Skins: Gross — Dana Crocker No. 5, Gene Reny No. 6 and No. 7, Jared Epperson No. 8; Net — Don White No. 5, Ray Laliberte No. 7.

Tuesday, Aug. 2 Points League results: A Flight — 1. Tom Cyr +4 2. Ken Brousseau +2; B Flight — 1. Mike Harnden +6 2. Kevin Fletcher +2; C Flight — 1. Mike Dunn +4 2. Paul Masse +2; D Flight — 1. Gerry Lajoie +5 2. Bob Charest +3 2. Tim Perterson, Jr +3; Pins — No. 3 Ron Pinard 27’8 .5″ No. 7 Ken Brousseau 16’4″.

Pine Acres

Monday, Aug.  8 results:  Flight one — Jerry Laplante /Jean Hutchinson/Irene Asselin/Lu Dube/Jim Crawford;   Flight two —  Mike  Rabassa/Joe Morin/Dan Asselin/Polly Parker/Flight three — Chuck  Drinkwater/Dick Ricker/Dwight Webb /Jeanine Newcomb/Pauline Perham; PIN —  Jerry Laplante  5’11”,  Lynn Polley 19′  50/50 — Ray Villani /Jim Crawford. 

Poland Spring

Sunday, Aug. 6 Mid-Summer ABCD Scramble results: 1. Larry Ross/Linda Charpentier/Joe Dubois/Jeannie Weber 61 2. Gordie Smith/Ryan Wilson/Shirneen Callahan/Scott Belanger 65 3. Mike Ross/ Leesa Smith/Loren Hall/Diana Poliquin 66 3. Steve Roy/Roger Charpentier/Carol Hall/Jackie Legere 66 3. Carol Hall/Jackie Legere/Jill Ross/Pauline Paradis 66; Pin — 1. Stan Tetenman 6’10” 2. Sharon Fasulo 11’1″

Saturday, Aug. 6 results: Gross — 1. Larry Ross 72 1. Larry Ross 72; Net — 1. Bill Durkin 66 2. Gordie Smith 67 3. Jill Ross 68 3. Rick Meagher 68 3. Gil Poliquin 68 3. Linda Charpentier 68; Pin — No. 6 Mark Laliberte 1’3″

Friday, Aug. 5 Better Ball of Two results: Gross — Jerry Legere/Ed Piirainen 73; Net — 1. Gil Poliquin/Bill Durkin 59 2. Denis Bouttenot/Peter Godin 61 3. Jill Ross/Wayne Hackett 62; Pin — No. 13 Rick Meagher 11’4″.

South Portland

Saturday, Aug. 6 Junior Open results: Boys: 13-17 — 1. Kyle Cholod 77 2. Ryan Stimson 79 3. Alex Glidden 80 4. Matt Conley 88 5. Dylan Houle 92 6. Aidan Gorneau 95 7. Mick Fennessey 103 8. Alex Beecher 114 9. Jack Cloutier 116; 12 and under (Nine holes) — 1. Parker Hilchey 37 2. Lucas Castles 40 3. Alden Griffiths 43 4. Asa Buteau 44 5. Camden Cloutier 48 6. Tobey Lappin 52 7. Brody Glidden 53 8. Seth Cloutier 54 8. Ben Stanley 54 10. Keenan Buteau 55 11. Wyatt Adams 57 12. Eli Castles 59 13. Oscar Goss 60 14. Dylan Tolli 69 15. Lucas Turkewitz 72 16. Devin Tolli 72; Girls: 13-17 —Stephanie Rodrigue 78; 12 and under (Nine holes) — 1. Ruby Haylock 41 2. Mia Hornberger 45 3. Koto Yamada 50 4. Madison McCarthy 57.

Springbrook

Monday, Aug. 8 tw person scramble results: Gross — Ashley Golden/Ken Carver 32; Net — 1. Rich Howard/Rita Howard 28 1. Gaeton Bolduc/Rachel Newman 28; Pins — No. 13 Don Rahmlow 16’6″ No. 15 Ken Carver 19’6″.

Sunday. Aug. 7 AB Draw Best Two of Four results: Gross — 1. Matt Beckim/Ron Leeman/Patti Ayotte/Gaeton Bolduc 140 2. Trent Murphy/Sid Cohen/Scott Bubier/John Murphy 141; Net — 1. Brad Pattershall/Tom Tiner/Steve Bodge/Steve Bodge 112 2. Tyler Tyburski/Joe Pietroski/Rachel Newman/Aaron Burke 115; Pins — No. 2 Patti Ayotte 7’10” No. 8 Tyler Tyburski 10’6″ No. 13 Trent Murphy 8’4″ No. 15 Gaeton Bolduc 12’9″; Skins: Gross — Brad Pattershall No. 4, Tyler Tyburski No. 8, Ron Leeman No. 9, Sid Cohen No. 11, Rich Douglas No. 14; Net — Patti Ayotte No. 2, Trent Murphy No. 3, John Murphy No. 9, John Murphy No. 14, Gaeton Bolduc No. 17, Joe Mertzel No. 18

Saturday, Aug. 6 ABCD Best one of four results: Gross — Jeff Kent/Eric Medina/Mike Mansir/Dave Cowan 65; Net — 1. Mike Burian/Scott Bubier/Don Rahmlow/Steve Violette 51 1. Fred Warner/Rick Shea/Lonney Steeves/Dave Cowan 51; Pins — No. 2 Fred Warner 16’2″ No. 8 Trent Murphy 15’2″ No. 13 Mark Kent 4’11” No. 15 Mike Burian 20′; Skins: Gross — Fred Warner No. 2, Mike Mansir No. 4, Jeff Kent No. 10, Ron Leeman No. 14, Ken Carver No. 17, Scott Bubier No. 18; Net — Mike Mansir No. 4, Scott Eldridge No. 7 and No. 9, Jeff Kent No. 10, Dave Cowan No. 13, Matt Hopkins No. 16, Scott Bubier No. 18.

Sugarloaf

NEPGA Pro-Am Better Ball Two of Four results: 1. Shawn Warren/Cash Wiseman/Jamie Grattelo/Seth Fournier 135 2. Jeff Seavey/Kerry Audet/Tim Desmarais/Cole Anderson 137 3. Michael Worroll/Heather Worroll/Scott Sturgeon/Steve Greenleaf 142 4. Nick Glicos/Andrew Slattery/Caleb Manuel/Evan Glicos 143; Individual Professionals — 1. Jeff Seavey 75 2. Michael Dugas 80 2. Michael Worroll 80.

Turner Highlands

Thursday, Aug. 4 Couples League Throw out odd or even holes results: Gross — 1. Wes Sawter/Diana Sargent 14 2. Keith/Kathy Gunning 15 2. Marke Wilcox/Karen Richardson 15; Net — 1. Chuck/Joyce Sarchi 9 1. James/Michelle St. Jean 9 3. Stan Timberlake/Ricky Christenson 10; Pins — No. 4 Stan Camic 17’4″ No. 8 Deb Lalemand 35’3″

Mixed Couples Tournament results: Gross — 1. Marke Wilcox/Karen Richardson 72 2. Tony Towns/Patti Griggs 73 3. Bob Spencer/Deb Lalemand 76 4. Charles Sarchi/Rachel Therrien 77; Net — 1. Harry Haylock/Ruby Haylock -15 2. Russell Lalemand/Lisa Blake -14 2. Normand St. Pierre/Bambi Stevens -14 4. Normand St. Pierre/Bambi Stevens -14; Pins — No. 4 Men — Stanley Camic 23’4″ Women — Lisa Blake 8’7″ No. 10 Men — Chris Stevens 8’3″  Women — Rachel Therrien 11’3″ 

Men’s League results: Flight One: Gross — 1. Marke Wilcox 36 1. Tim Doyle Jr. 36; Net — Duane Nichols 29.5; Pin — No. 1 (second shot) Harry Haylock 10’1″; Flight Two: Gross — Robert Dillow 41; Net — Leo Ouellette 30; Pin — No. 11 (second shot) Bob Dillow 20’4″ No. 15 Steve Davis 2’10”

Wednesday Morning Senior Men’s Points Quota League results: 1. Duane Nichols/Kevin Mower +9 2. Stan Timberlake/Mac MacDormand +4 3. Dave Hodgkins/Keith Gunning + 2; Pin — No. 3 (second shot) Will Simmons 2’11” No. 15 Hap Green 2’11”

Senior Monday Morning Ladies League results: 1. Barbara Moore +3 2. Joan Boynton +1 2. Rickey Christenson + 1.


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.

filed under: