Apple Valley

Wednesday, Aug. 21 Ladies League results: Blind Six: A Flight — Jeanne Read 30; B Flight — Doris Martin 28 C Flight — Diane Doyon 38; Net: A Flight — Fran Blanchette 31 B Flight — Doris Martin 24 C Flight — Rita James 25; Overall: Putts — Jo Albert 14; Birdie — Jo Albert No. 9; 50/50 — Linda Mynahan.

Fairlawn

Wednesday, Aug. 23 men’s league results: 1. Scott McCurdy 37 2. Tom Cyr 38 3. Mike Hamden 39 4. David Van Baars 40 5. Matt Ouellette 41 5. Billy Pepin 41 5. Tony Dubois 41 5. Chris Cloutier 41 5. Brian Bilodeau 41; Net — 1. Matt Ouellette 30 2. Tom Cyr 32 2. Scott McCurdy 32 2. Greg Emery 32 5. Rick Leamon 34 5. Tom Brown 34 5. Tony Cyr 34 5. Brian Bilodeau 34; Pin: No. 12 — Tony Dubois 5’11”.

Wednesday, Aug. 21 Senior League scramble results: 1. Dale Brown/Mike Bell/Ron Bilodeau/Dave Depot 63 2. Pastor Vail/Dave Comely/Rick Gardiner/Bob Gardiner 64 3. Glenn Downs/P.G. Cote/Norm Bilodeau/Paul Spencer 65; Pins: No. 11 — 1. Pastor Vail 3’2″ 2. Dave Comely 7’6″ 3. Bob Bolduc 10′.5″ No. 13 — 1. Les Biron 7’11” 2. Vic Labrecque 12’2″ 3. John Mathieu 17’10”.

Martindale

Aaron Muse of Windham had his first career hole in one as he aced the par 3 173 yard fourth hole using a 7-iron. It was witnessed by Mike Lavoie, Bill Shrader and Glenn Tracey.

Thursday, Aug. 22 2019 Red Sox-Yankees Challenge results: Gross — 1. David Whittman/Mike Brennan 63 2. Jordan Yanni/Kyle Shangraw 67 2. Andy Lano III/John Lano 67; Net — 1. Eric Morin/Nate Lajoie 58 (won via matching cards) 2. Derrick Bernoski/Rick Bernoski 58 2. Ryan Arnold/Ric Arnold 58; Pins: No. 4 — Doug Parry 2’1″ No. 9 — Nate Lajoie 12’7″ No. 11 — Marc Gosselin 7’6″ No. 17 — Darren Jensen 1’5″ Drives: Men: Under 65 — John Lano; Over 65 — Craig Acker; Women — Sarah Moody; Skins: Gross — Chris Sedenka/Tim Hall No. 16; Net — Darren Bernier/Greg Bernier No. 6, Ryan Arnold/Ric Arnold No. 14.

The Meadows

Wednesday, Aug. 21 Ladies League scramble results: 1. Jean Blanchette/Camille Booker/Pauline/Quimby/Chris Sirois 38 2. Cindy
Austin/Lynn Polley/Maureen Spencer/Kim Coombs 39; Pin: No. 7 — Jean Blanchette/Camille Booker/Pauline/Quimby/Chris Sirois; 50/50 — Pauline Quimby.

Mingo Springs

Wednesday, Aug. 21 Rangeley Lakes Chamber of Commerce Golf Classic results: Men: A Division — 1. Erin Washington/Larry Washington/Kyle Ladd/Noel Dolbier 2. Jamie Eastlack/Scott Morton/Brad Stokes/Todd Smith; B Division — 1. Bob Fitzgibbon/Carl Dodge/Bill McGuckin/Glenn Yankee 2. Rick Walker/Peter Judkins/Tim Thompson/Rich Smith; Women: 1. Ellen Oppenheim/Krista Perry/Deb Higgins/Patti Butler 2. Nancy Morton/Jackie Patnode/Heidi Deery/Liz Schulte; Mix Division: 1. Reggie Hammond/Carol Nale/Mark Richardson/Sean Danforth 2. Craig Sargent/Jamie Sargent/Josh Wilcox/Angela White; Overall: Closest to the pin: Men — Todd Smith; Women — Beth Brunswick; Drive: Men — Todd Smith; Women — Heidi Deery.

Poland Spring

Tuesday, Aug. 20 Ladies Twilight League results: Scramble — 1. Pat Maines/Jane Stone/Georgia Pratt 18 2. Carlene Fassett/Terri Girauard/Val Cole 20 2. Nathalie Theriault/Sonja Theriault/Brooke Grygiel/Ann Martel 20 4. Michaeline Belanger/Brenda Michelson/Yvette Bouttenot 21 5.Heather Printup/Jessica Ouellette/Erica Bosse/Cyndi Robbins 22 5. Dot Meagher/Yvette Washburn/Ruth Briggs/Gail Croteau 22 7. Diane Nadeau/Melody Needham/Charlotte Coogins/Jill Starbird 24; Best ball on No. 1 2, 8 and 9 — 1. Sarah Marcotte/Melanie Gordon 18 2. Anne Printup/Geri Schneider/Sue Provost/Roxy Dionne 20 2. Yolanda Nichols, Cynthia Greathouse/Karen Nichols/Maureen Heath 20 4. Pauline Winterbottom/Mona Bergeron 21; Overall: Drive — Nathalie Theriault; 50/50 — Pat Maines.

Purpoodock

Tuesday Aug. 20 Maine Senior results: Individual winners Gross: — Bruce Kirn 76; Net — Andy Noel -5; Flight A: Gross (55-64) Peter Goodwin 82; Net — 1. Brian Walsh -2 2. Joe Bruno +2 3. Philip Ryle +2; Flight B: Gross (65-69) — Dale Bragg 77; Net — 1. Brian LaSalle -4 2. Jeff Downing -2 3. Doug Boyink E; Flight C: Gross (70-74) — Bill Donovan 77; Net — 1. Mike Goddard -3 2. Chip Morrison -3 3. George Lydick -3; Flight D: Gross (75-79)— Bob Todd 80; Net — 1. Bob Geiger -3 2. Bob Tarbox -3 3. Robert Hintze -1; Flight E: Gross (80+) — Guy Vigue 83; Net — 1. Robert Timothy +1 2. Newall Augur +3 3. John Haynes +4; Team: Gross — 1. Bragg/Tartre/Koocher/Day 65; 2. T. Brown/ Kean/ Lydick/Donovan 70 Net —1. J. Collins/Garrity/D. Collins/Mynahan -13 2. Matson/Neidetcher/Ryan/Murphy -12.

Rockland

Tuesday, Aug. 20 MSGA Women’s results: GROSS Flight 1: Bailey Plourde/Melissa Johnson 71, Kristin Kannegieser/Leslie Guenther 74, Debby Gardner/Liz Wiltshire 77, Stephanie Babin/Laura Blanchette 79, Jean Sweetser/Helen Plourd 81. Flight 2: Shelley Drillen/Jean Bridges 87, Gloria Attenweiler/Robin Ashe 87, Vicki Lindquist/Cindy Shaw 88, Jackie Merrick/Karyn Rizzo 90, Sharon Houle/Maggie Black 90, Kathy Constantine/Anne Pooler 90. NET Flight 1: Jenna Caler/Annie Pickford 57, Marilyn Rice/Kathy Anderson 61, Sybil Davis/Bobbie Andrus 62, Nancy Hart/Diane Herring 62, Nancy Carlson/Sue Wootton 63, Rachel Newman/Carmen Cohen 63. Flight 2: Jan Staples/Marty Jones 58, Jean Pratt/Holly Cooper 59, Barb Hintze/Kyle Atwell 59, Jeanne LaPlante/Linda Legacy 60, Bobbi Berry/Norma Michaud 61, Barb Scott/Brenda Rouillard 61, Barb Radziewicz/Laurie Pelletier 61. GROSS SKINS: Hole 2 Jean Cassidy 3, Hole 5 Michele Davis 2, Hole 16 Bailey Plourde 3, Hole 18 Stephanie Babin 2. NET SKINS: Hole 8 Barb Radziewicz 2, Hole 17 Kathy Anderson 2, Hole 18 Laurie Pelletier 1. PINS: Hole 5 Jan Staples 7.0, Hole 10 Diane Herring 10.10, Hole 18 Jackie Merrick 4.6.

Springbrook

Thursday, Aug. 22 Pink Ball results: Flight one: Gross — Holly Cooper/ Claire Carpentier/Rachel Newman/Carmen Cohen 81; Net — Earlene Jackson/ Cheryl Harrington/Cathy Roy/Jill Longstaff; Pin: No. 2 — Holly Cooper 2’9″.

Thursday, Aug. 22 CMSGA results: Overall Gross: Bruce Bubier 72, Tom Kus 74, Jack Connolly 75; Net: Tom Hanson 60, Alan Turner 61, Paul Auger 62; Flight 1 Gross: Eric Lowell 76, Dennis Leaver 78, Bob Pellerin 79M; Net: Larry Whitaker 63, Ken Lajoie 64, Mike Flanagan 65; Flight 2 Gross: Reid Birdsall 76M, Geno Ring 76, Fred Roig 79; NET: Mike Garrity 64, Gene Reny 65, Steve Litchfield 66M; Flight 3 Gross: Paul Pooler 76, Dan Stuart 78M, Truman Libby 78; Net: Bruce Stafford 66, Keith Weatherbie 68, Creamer, Ken 69; Flight 4 Gross: Bob Ouellette 82M, Al Graceffa 82, Gerry Landry 83M; NET: Dennis Harnish 65M, Dick Fitzgerald 65, Phil Poulin 68; Super Senior Gross: Paul Jackson 94; Net: Larry Lehmann 72; Best Ball Gross: Bill Audette, Jack Wallace, Geno Ring, Bruce O’Donnell 66M, Bruce Bubier, Mert Dearnley, Tom Hanson, Gene Keene 66; Best Ball Net: Ken Creamer, Ken Martin, Mike Flanagan, Ben Walker 54M, Paul Auger, Bob Ray, Peter Meulendyk, Dou Chai 54; Pins: No. 4 Bill Weatherbie ACE Tom Kus 2′ 0” #6 Dave Ballew 3′ 0” Jim Daly 3′ 2”#13 Alan Turner 4′ 5” Mike Flanagan 5′ 6” #16 Paul McClay Jr 4′ 0” Dave Ballew 4′ 5” SKINS: Gross: #3 Bob Ray (4) #4 Bill Weatherbie (1) #5 Bob Ray (2) #17 Eric Lowell (3) #18 Truman Libby (3) Net: #1 Don White (2) #11 Phil Poulin (1) #14 Mikwe O’Connor (2) #15 Bob Menerey (3) #17 Ken Creamer (2)

Wednesday, Aug. 21 Point quota results 1. John Gross +12 2. Danny McNeish +9 3. John Anasasio +8 3. Norm Boulanger +8 3. Roger Maloney +8

Tuesday, Aug. 20 men’s twilight league results: First Flight — 1. Mike Burian +1.5 2. Tyler Tyburski +1 2. J. Levasseur; Second Flight — 1. Mark Kent +10 2. Tom Tiner +6 3. Ray Convery +4 3. Matt Hopkins +4 Third Flight — 1. Rich Douglass +6 2. Steve Bodge +5 2. Rich Howard +5; Overall: Pins: No. 2: Black — Brian Henderson 7’4″ No. 8: Black — Mike Godin 15′.5″ Blue — Mark Susi 30′.

Turner Highlands

Tuesday men’s league results: Flight one: Gross — Marke Wilcox 36; Net — Mark McCabe 30; Pins: No. 12 — Phil Nickey 7’8″ No. 15 (second shot) — Harry Haylock 4’9″; Flight two: Gross — Corey St. Denis 41 Net — Mike Courtemache 31; Pins: No. 1 (second shot) — Bob Dillow 18’5″ No. 4 — Bob Dillow 12’4″

Monday men’s league results: Gross — Chandler White 33; Net — Dale Twitchell 30; Pin: No. 4 — Chris Bessey 21’2″

Senior league results: 1. Norm St.Pierre/John Richey +9 2. Sonny Timberlake/Ton Jubinville +6 3. George Dragonetti/Mike Timberlake +5; Pins: No. 9 (second shot) — Bob Spencer 1’3″ No. 15 — Hap Green 9′.


Comments are not available on this story.