BUCKFIELD BUCKS 
Coach: Justin Davis (first year)
Class: D South; Conference: MVC
2019 results: 10-7, lost in regional semifinals.
Returning athletes: Seniors — Rick Kraske (OF/P), Keegan Jack (3B/1B/P), Kaleb Harvey (SS); Juniors — Zach Shields (2B/3B/P), Hunter Driscoll (C/2B).
Promising newcomers: Sophomores — RJ Loring (OF/3B/P), Taz Keough (3B/OF/P).

DIRIGO COUGARS 
Coach: Bob Karcher (first year)
Class: C South; Conference: MVC
2019 results: 8-8
Returning athletes: Seniors — Dallas Berry (C), Cole Brown (P/SS), Derek Ducharme (LF), Jacob York (DH); Juniors — Wyatt Smith (3B), Drew Collins (OF/2B), Curtis Errington (3B), Hunter Berry (OF).
Key losses: Chandler Redmond, Wyatt Lufkin, Sam Holmes.
Promising newcomers: Sophomores — Trenton Hutchinson (CF/P), Dakota Tompkins (2B/SS/P), Charlie Houghton (1B/P), Austin Adams (2B/SS/P), Trent Holman (OF/P/1B).

EDWARD LITTLE RED EDDIES 
Coach: Dave Jordan (sixth year)
Class: A North; Conference: KVAC
2019 results: 13-6, lost in regional final.
Returning athletes: Seniors — Alex Avila (P/OF), Will Cassidy (C), Nick Gagne (P/OF), Cam Irish (3B/P), Chase Martin (3B), Colin Merritt (P/1B); Juniors — Patrick Anthoine (SS/P), Jack Keefe (LF/P), Kamden Masselli (SS/2B).
Key losses: Jake Arel (2B/P), Austin Brown (SS/P), Dan Milks (1B/P), Giles Paradie (C), Joe Stubbs (OF/P).
Promising newcomers: Seniors — Michael Braga (OF), Jack Hart (1B/3B), Anson Perry (3B/P); Juniors — Aiden Gonzalez (OF/P), Braden Paradie (OF/P); Sophomores — Caleb Albert (OF/3B), Brennan Anthoine (2B/P), Campbell Cassidy (CF/P), Gage Ducharme (C/3B), Gavin Levesque (3B/P); Freshmen — Brayden Bashaw (C/1B), Ethan Brochu (SS/P), Eli St. Laurent (P/OF), Kade Masselli (2B/P), Drew Smith (P/1B/3B).

GRAY-NEW GLOUCESTER PATRIOTS 
Coach: Jon DiBiase (first year)
Class: B South; Conference: WMC
2019 results: 2-14
Returning athletes: Seniors — Wyatt Kenney (SS/P), Ben Wildes (INF/OF), Connor Saunders (OF).
Key loss: Nick McCann (C).
Promising newcomers: Juniors — Zach Winchester (INF/P), Anthony Prescott (INF), Colin Mulry (INF), Austin Albert (OF/P); Sophomore — Ian Libby (P/INF/OF); Freshmen — Nick Geer (1B), Andrew Keddy (C).

LEAVITT HORNETS 
Coach: Chris Cifelli (fourth year overall, first after three-year hiatus)
Class: B South; Conference: KVAC
2019 results: 7-10, lost in regional prelims.
Returning athletes: Seniors — Garrett Mollica (1B/P), Matt Wallingford (SS/P), Denver Taylor (OF), Ryan Thibeault (C), Jayden Ruel (INF/P).
Key losses: Eli Lind, Mark Herman, Cole Morin, Alan Peabody.
Promising newcomers: Seniors — Daniel Cifelli (INF/P), Wyatt Hathaway (OF/P), Jake Lacy (INF/P), Asa Leavitt (INF/P), Tanner Sawyer (INF); Juniors — Landon Arseneault (C/OF), Blaine Shaw (OF), Ben Sirois (INF/P), Kaden Trenoweth (OF), Blake Springer (INF/P), Brogan McCormick (INF/P).

LEWISTON BLUE DEVILS 
Coach: Darren Hartley (fourth year)
Class: A North; Conference: KVAC
2019 results: 10-8, lost in regional semifinals.
Returning athletes: Seniors — Noah Hill (INF/P), Nathan Lyons (OF/C), Danny May (OF), Keegan McLaughlin (C); Juniors — Josh Murphy (P/OF), Ben Pelletier (Util), Damon Bossie (1B/OF), Andon Cox (INF).
Promising newcomers: Senior — Braeden Lynch; Junior — Ethan Campbell; Sophomores — Michael Dymkowski, Alex Akers, Brandon Farinas, Cooper St. Hilaire, Daxton St. Hilaire, Cole Ulrich; Freshman — Connor Wolverton.

LISBON GREYHOUNDS 
Coach: Randy Ridley (21st year)
Class: C South; Conference: MVC
2019 results: 20-0, state champs.
Returning athletes: Neil LaRochelle, Justin Le, Hunter Brissette, Mason Booker, Nick Ferrence.
Key losses: DJ Douglass, Jack Tibbetts, Levi Levesque, Daytona McIver.
Promising newcomers: Juniors — Ethan Brown, Riley Turner, Caleb Phillips; Sophomore — Levi Tibbetts.

MONMOUTH MUSTANGS 
Coach: Eric Palleschi (17th year); assistant: Steve Palleschi
Class: C South; Conference: MVC
2019 results: 14-4, lost in regional semifinals.
Returning athletes: Senior — Cam Armstrong; Juniors — Hayden Fletcher, Liam Burgess.
Key losses: Matt Fortin (C), Corey Armstrong (P), Tom Neal (CF).
Promising newcomers: Senior — Seth McKenney (OF); Sophomores — Matt Marquis (1B), Isaac Oliveira (3B), Manny Calder (C), Hunter Frost (OF).

MOUNTAIN VALLEY FALCONS 
Coach: Ryan Casey (first year)
Class: C South; Conference: MVC
2019 results: 14-4, lost in Class B South semifinals.
Returning athletes: Seniors — Anthony Mazza (P/1B), Ethan Casey (C/OF), Caleb Frisbie (1B), Kyler Heinzen (OF); Juniors — Grant Carrier (2B), Jonah Byum (OF).
Key losses: Fischer Cormier, Dylan Derosches, Cody Hemingway.
Promising newcomers: Sophomores — Airick Richards, Zach New, Leon Salmon.

MT. ABRAM ROADRUNNERS 
Coach: Jeff Pillsbury (fourth year)
Class: C South; Conference: MVC
2019 results: 9-9, lost in regional quarterfinals
Returning athletes: Seniors — Kenyon Pillsbury (C), Hunter Warren (P/C), Ben DiBiase (P/SS), Gabe Emery (P/OF); Juniors — Marty Kelly (1B/OF), Ian Allen (C/1B/OF), Adam Luce (P/Util), Wyatt Sieminski (CF), Trevor Phelps (P/INF).
Promising newcomers: Junior — Brendon Williamson; Sophomores — Kaden Pillsbury (2B), Tucker Plouffe (OF/1B), Trey Pease (OF); Freshmen — Bear Rollins, Payton Mitchell, Trey Reed, Lane Gelman.

MT. BLUE COUGARS 
Coach: Nic Koban (first year)
Class: A North; Conference: KVAC
2019 results: 0-16
Returning athletes: Seniors — Jackson Joyce (P), Sam Wrigley (P), Aiden Decarolis (2B/OF), Ian Barker (SS), Jack Kearing (1B), Quinn Mumma (3B/OF), Tucker Nicholas (P).
Promising newcomers: Juniors — Evan Downing (C), Charlie Roberts (P), Ashton Beaudoin (P), Mason Rowe (OF), John Knapp (2B/OF); Sophomores — Hayden Dippner (CF), Brody Walsh (3B), Jayden Meader (SS/OF).

OAK HILL RAIDERS 
Coach: Chad Stowell (fifth year)
Class: C South; Conference: MVC
2019 results: 8-9, lost in Class B South prelims.
Returning athletes: Seniors — Gavin Rawstron (P/SS), Sam Lindsay (P/3B); Juniors — Isaac Morissette (C), Jackson Arbour (P/1B), Silas Dumont (OF), Caden Thompson (OF).
Key losses: Reid Cote (P/1B), Caleb Treadwell (CF), Casey Dion (P/3B), Ethan Barnett (P/INF).
Promising newcomers: Senior — Alex Fournier (P/OF); Junior — Latrell Williams (1B/P); Sophomores — Ethan Vattaso (P/INF), Maverick Swan (OF), Grayson Latourneau (OF/C), Kyle Delano (P/INF), Aaron Ridlon (INF); Freshman — Trent Drouin (INF).

OXFORD HILLS VIKINGS 
Coach: Shane Slicer (18th year)
Class: A North; Conference: KVAC
2019 results: 19-1, lost in state final.
Returning athletes: Seniors — Ethan Cutler (SS/P), Ty LeBlond (OF); Juniors — Andrew Merrill (C), Isaiah Oufiero (1B).
Key losses: Colton Carson (P), Janek Luksza (SS), Rodney Bean (2B), Ashton Kennison (1B), Jonny Pruett (3B), Cam Slicer (CF), Will Dieterich (RF), Wyatt Williamson (C/P), Cade Truman (3B/DH), Andrew Binette (P).
Promising newcomers: Juniors — Wyatt Knightly (P/3B), Matt Doucette (OF), Dakota Grassi (OF); Sophomores — Eli Soehren (P/INF), Kolby Brown (P/INF), Tanner Bickford (OF); Freshmen — Nick Binette (P/INF), Teigan Pelletier (C/OF), Hunter Tardiff (OF).

POLAND KNIGHTS 
Coach: Charlie Pray (fifth year)
Class: B South; Conference: WMC
2019 results: 3-13
Returning athletes: Senior — Dylan Sellinger (3B/OF/P); Juniors — Hunter Gibson (SS/P), Mitchell Bean (2B/OF/P).
Key losses: Brady Downing (SS/P), Daulton Bolduc (OF), Brycen Bell (2B/1B/P), Josh Power (1B/P), Noah Breton (OF), Davin Cloutier (C/OF), Nick Bowen (OF/P).
Promising newcomers: Sophomores — Brody Keefe (C/P), Grady Hart (1B/P), Drew Sayler (2B/OF/P), Lagan O’Driscoll (2B/OF), Aiden MacFawn (C/OF); Freshmen — Adam Gawrjanski (INF/P), Regan Cohen (C), Sam Paladino (OF).

RANGELEY LAKERS 
Coach: Jeff LaRochelle (fifth year)
Class: D South; Conference: East-West
2019 results: Didn’t have a team.
Returning athletes: Seniors — Kenny Thompson (P/SS), Connor Hall (P/SS), Luke Beaulieu (P/2B).
Promising newcomers: Senior — Will Brey (OF/2B); Junior — Boden Washington (P/1B); Sophomores — Trevor Dolbier (P/3B), Austin Hathaway (OF).

SPRUCE MOUNTAIN PHOENIX 
Coach: David Frey (third year)
Class: C South; Conference: MVC
2019 results: 7-9
Returning athletes: Senior — Jack Gilbert (CF/C/P); Sophomores — Jayden Perreault (C), Isaac Parker (P/SS).
Key losses: Bryson Bailey (3B/P), Connor Beaulieu (2B/P), Trey Davis (SS/P), Logan Moffett (1B/P), Brandon Frey (2B/CF), Colby Rawlings (LF).
Promising newcomers: Seniors — Michael Shaw (LF), Jordan Blais (OF); Junior — TJ Espeneitte (LF/CF); Sophomores — Elie Timler (P/3B), Lucas Towers (P/OF/1B), Nathan Holland (P/OF/2B), Xander Reichenbach (C/2B), Garrett Hunt (1B), Logan Knight (1B); Freshmen — Griffin Achorn (P/3B), Connor Roy (OF).

ST. DOMINIC ACADEMY SAINTS 
Coach: Bob Blackman (18th year)
Class: C South; Conference: WMC
2019 results: 7-10, lost in regional prelims.
Returning athletes: None
Promising newcomers: Sophomore — Miles Frenette (1B); Freshmen — Ashton Hammond (P/SS), Tim Ouellette (P/SS), Ridge Dionne (C), Ethan Pelletier (2B).

TELSTAR REBELS 
Coach: Scott Underhill (first year); assistant: Ryan Kimball (second year)
Class: C South; Conference: MVC
2019 results: 1-15
Returning athletes: Seniors — Cain Shatzer (P/INF), Max Kruse (OF), Orion Fournier (OF/P), Teddy Doyle (INF), Davin Mason (INF/P).
Key losses: None
Promising newcomers: Juniors — Myles Lilly (INF/OF), Brayden Stevens (OF), Andrew Leighton (OF), Matt Dillon (OF); Sophomores — Cameron Palmer (P/INF), Bode Leach (C/INF), Evan Leach (INF/P), Will Doyle (INF/P), Shane Thorpe (OF); Freshman — Myles James (OF).

WINTHROP RAMBLERS 
Coach: John Novak (second year)
Class: C South; Conference: MVC
2019 results: 10-7, lost in regional prelims.
Returning athletes: Seniors — Gavin Perkins, Chase Keezer, Owen Foster, Jac West; Juniors — Andrew Foster, Logan Baird.
Promising newcomers: Senior —  Ian Steele; Junior — Jayden Peters; Sophomores — Matt Beck, Tyler Shumway, Brayden Stubbert, Andrew Fay; Freshman — Garrison Melendy.

Related Headlines


Only subscribers are eligible to post comments. Please subscribe or to participate in the conversation. Here’s why.

Use the form below to reset your password. When you've submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.